1 BURNS AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Canton School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 02021These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1 Burns Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a smaller lot than 68% of homes in Canton 02021
What homes are worth in Canton 02021
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 43% of homes in Canton 02021.
How it measures up in Canton 02021
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Canton 02021.
Pricier than 43% of homes nearby
Pricier than 54% of homes nearby
Bigger than 42% of homes nearby
Bigger than 32% of homes nearby
Newer than 50% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Canton 02021 | Norfolk County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $735,701 | 43% of homes | 51% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $425 | 54% of homes | 44% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,732 ft² | 42% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.35 ac | 32% of homes | 50% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1970 | 50% of homes | 64% of homes |
About 1 Burns Ave
How much is 1 Burns Ave, Canton, MA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1 Burns Ave, Canton, MA is $735,701 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $702,625 to $768,777. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1 Burns Ave, Canton, MA last sell?
1 Burns Ave, Canton, MA last sold on Jul 15, 2016 for $425,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1 Burns Ave, Canton, MA?
1 Burns Ave, Canton, MA has 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 1,732 square feet of living space and a 0.35-acre lot.
When was 1 Burns Ave, Canton, MA built?
1 Burns Ave, Canton, MA was built in 1970, making it 56 years old. It is a raised ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 1 Burns Ave, Canton, MA?
1 Burns Ave, Canton, MA is assigned to Canton High School (high), rated A-; Dean S. Luce Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; William H. Galvin Middle School (middle), rated B+. All sit in Canton School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1 Burns Ave, Canton, MA compare to other homes in Canton 02021?
Among the 7,557 homes in Canton 02021, it is worth more than 43% of them ($735,701 against a typical $786,360), its price per square foot is higher than 54% of them ($425 against a typical $419), it is bigger than 42% of them (1,732 ft² against a typical 1,895 ft²), its lot is bigger than 32% of them (0.35 ac against a typical 0.53 ac) and it is newer than 50% of them (1970 against a typical 1971). Measured against all of Norfolk County, it is worth more than 51% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1 Burns Ave, Canton, MA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 1 Burns Ave, Canton, MA was $6,765. The county assessed it at $693,800.
More homes on Burns Ave
- 7 Burns Ave$802K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,837 ft² · Sold $761K · Jan 2025
- 4 Burns Ave$800K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,840 ft² · Sold $760K · Oct 2021
- 9 Burns Ave$961K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,860 ft² · Sold Nov 2015
- 3 Burns Ave$783K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,918 ft² · Sold $435K · May 2010
- 6 Burns Ave$775K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,699 ft² · Sold $399K · Jun 2009
- 8 Burns Ave$872K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,132 ft² · Sold $205K · Jun 1996
- 5 Burns Ave$823K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,940 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2 Burns Ave$826K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,002 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 479 Sherman St105 ft · 6 ba · 6,907 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 3 Burns Ave$783K135 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,918 ft² · Sold $435K · May 2010
- 2 Burns Ave$826K166 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,002 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 491 Sherman St$666K145 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,600 ft² · Sold $380K · Dec 2007
- 463 Sherman St$923K169 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,352 ft² · Sold $700K · Apr 2002
- 4 Burns Ave$800K240 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,840 ft² · Sold $760K · Oct 2021
- 490 Sherman St$594K193 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,536 ft² · Sold $170K · Mar 1990
- 470 Sherman St$511K256 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 953 ft² · Sold $435K · Oct 2005
More homes in Canton 02021
- 10 Curtis Cir$650K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $706K · Oct 2026
- 448 York St$2M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,619 ft² · Sold $2M · Oct 2026
- 13 Meyer Ter$494K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $550K · Oct 2026
- 60 Coppersmith Way$875K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,802 ft² · Sold $875K · Oct 2026
- 84 Walpole St$669K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,578 ft² · Sold $650K · Sep 2026
- 10 Sunnyside Ave$669K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,803 ft² · Sold $715K · Sep 2026
- 79 Messinger St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold $788K · Sep 2026
- 82 Neponset St$385K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,026 ft² · Sold $395K · Sep 2026
- 20 Audubon Way50,994 ft² · Sold $775K · Sep 2026
- 356 Neponset St$360K2 bd · 1 ba · 871 ft² · Sold $350K · Sep 2026
- 12 Danforth St6 bd · 2 ba · 2,416 ft² · Sold $750K · Sep 2026
- 194 Washington St$410K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,017 ft² · Sold $430K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1 Burns Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map