3 BURNS AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(8)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Canton School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 02021These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
3 Burns Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a smaller lot than 79% of homes in Canton 02021
- Older than 72% of homes in Canton 02021
What homes are worth in Canton 02021
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 50% of homes in Canton 02021.
How it measures up in Canton 02021
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Canton 02021.
Pricier than 50% of homes nearby
Pricier than 42% of homes nearby
Bigger than 51% of homes nearby
Bigger than 21% of homes nearby
Newer than 28% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Canton 02021 | Norfolk County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $782,693 | 50% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $408 | 42% of homes | 37% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,918 ft² | 51% of homes | 61% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.29 ac | 21% of homes | 42% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1955 | 28% of homes | 46% of homes |
About 3 Burns Ave
How much is 3 Burns Ave, Canton, MA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 3 Burns Ave, Canton, MA is $782,693 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $757,719 to $807,667. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 3 Burns Ave, Canton, MA last sell?
3 Burns Ave, Canton, MA last sold on May 27, 2010 for $435,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 4 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 3 Burns Ave, Canton, MA?
3 Burns Ave, Canton, MA has 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 1,918 square feet of living space and a 0.29-acre lot.
When was 3 Burns Ave, Canton, MA built?
3 Burns Ave, Canton, MA was built in 1955, making it 71 years old. It is a raised ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 3 Burns Ave, Canton, MA?
3 Burns Ave, Canton, MA is assigned to Canton High School (high), rated A; Dean S. Luce Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; William H. Galvin Middle School (middle), rated B. All sit in Canton School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 3 Burns Ave, Canton, MA compare to other homes in Canton 02021?
Among the 7,558 homes in Canton 02021, it is worth more than 50% of them ($782,693 against a typical $786,360), its price per square foot is higher than 42% of them ($408 against a typical $419), it is bigger than 51% of them (1,918 ft² against a typical 1,897 ft²), its lot is bigger than 21% of them (0.29 ac against a typical 0.54 ac) and it is newer than 28% of them (1955 against a typical 1971). Measured against all of Norfolk County, it is worth more than 56% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 3 Burns Ave, Canton, MA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 3 Burns Ave, Canton, MA was $6,559. The county assessed it at $663,200.
More homes on Burns Ave
- 7 Burns Ave$802K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,837 ft² · Sold $761K · Jan 2025
- 4 Burns Ave$800K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,840 ft² · Sold $760K · Oct 2021
- 1 Burns Ave$736K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,732 ft² · Sold $425K · Jul 2016
- 9 Burns Ave$961K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,860 ft² · Sold Nov 2015
- 6 Burns Ave$775K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,699 ft² · Sold $399K · Jun 2009
- 8 Burns Ave$872K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,132 ft² · Sold $205K · Jun 1996
- 5 Burns Ave$823K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,940 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2 Burns Ave$826K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,002 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 5 Burns Ave$823K98 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,940 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 479 Sherman St151 ft · 6 ba · 6,907 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 469 Sherman St131 ft · 4 ba · 6,668 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1 Burns Ave$736K137 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,732 ft² · Sold $425K · Jul 2016
- 4 Burns Ave$800K169 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,840 ft² · Sold $760K · Oct 2021
- 2 Burns Ave$826K164 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,002 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 463 Sherman St$923K224 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,352 ft² · Sold $700K · Apr 2002
- 7 Burns Ave$802K190 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,837 ft² · Sold $761K · Jan 2025
More homes in Canton 02021
- 240 Messinger St$862K4 bd · 2 ba · 3,056 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
- 20 Pleasant Garden Rd$792K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,856 ft² · Sold $800K · Sep 2026
- 23 Ledgewood Dr$885K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,736 ft² · Sold $885K · Sep 2026
- 6 Audubon Way$1.1M3 bd · 4.5 ba · 2,914 ft² · Sold $985K · Sep 2026
- 35 Indian Woods Way$785K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,277 ft² · Sold $719K · Sep 2026
- 2107 Davenport Ave$661K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,265 ft² · Sold $620K · Sep 2026
- 149 Bolivar St$650K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,352 ft² · Sold $615K · Sep 2026
- 85 York St$1.2M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,726 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
- 10 Crisileo Way$1.9M4 bd · 3 ba · 5,129 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Sep 2026
- 2138 Washington St6 bd · 3 ba · 3,149 ft² · Sold $650K · Sep 2026
- 385 Bolivar St0.34 ac · Sold $400K · Sep 2026
- 20 Audubon Way50,994 ft² · Sold $855K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 3 Burns Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map