1004 MONTVIEW DR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(23)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(1)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Escondido Union Elementary School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 92025These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1004 Montview Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 77% of homes in San Diego County
- Costs more per square foot than 66% of homes in Escondido 92025
- Smaller than 72% of homes in Escondido 92025
- Older than 89% of homes in San Diego County
What homes are worth in Escondido 92025
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 27% of homes in Escondido 92025.
How it measures up in Escondido 92025
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Escondido 92025.
Pricier than 27% of homes nearby
Pricier than 66% of homes nearby
Bigger than 28% of homes nearby
Bigger than 45% of homes nearby
Newer than 21% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Escondido 92025 | San Diego County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $664,124 | 27% of homes | 23% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $508 | 66% of homes | 36% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,308 ft² | 28% of homes | 37% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.35 ac | 45% of homes | 57% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1958 | 21% of homes | 11% of homes |
About 1004 Montview Dr
How much is 1004 Montview Dr, Escondido, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1004 Montview Dr, Escondido, CA is $664,124 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $625,807 to $702,441. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1004 Montview Dr, Escondido, CA last sell?
1004 Montview Dr, Escondido, CA last sold on Jan 3, 2020 for $477,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 7 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 1004 Montview Dr, Escondido, CA?
1004 Montview Dr, Escondido, CA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,308 square feet of living space and a 0.35-acre lot.
When was 1004 Montview Dr, Escondido, CA built?
1004 Montview Dr, Escondido, CA was built in 1958, making it 68 years old.
What schools serve 1004 Montview Dr, Escondido, CA?
1004 Montview Dr, Escondido, CA is assigned to Felicita Elementary School (elementary), rated D; Del Dios Academy of Arts and Sciences (middle), rated D+; San Pasqual High School (high), rated B-. All sit in Escondido Union Elementary School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1004 Montview Dr, Escondido, CA compare to other homes in Escondido 92025?
Among the 9,769 homes in Escondido 92025, it is worth more than 27% of them ($664,124 against a typical $836,518), its price per square foot is higher than 66% of them ($508 against a typical $476), it is bigger than 28% of them (1,308 ft² against a typical 1,728 ft²), its lot is bigger than 45% of them (0.35 ac against a typical 0.44 ac) and it is newer than 21% of them (1958 against a typical 1978). Measured against all of San Diego County, it is worth more than 23% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1004 Montview Dr, Escondido, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1004 Montview Dr, Escondido, CA was $6,985. The county assessed it at $621,720.
More homes on Montview Dr
- 581 Montview Dr # 852,363 ft² · Sold $900K · Mar 2026
- 730 Montview Dr$1.3M4 bd · 2 ba · 2,117 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Feb 2025
- 819 Montview Dr$975K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,971 ft² · Sold $899K · Aug 2024
- 912 Montview Dr$1M2 bd · 2 ba · 2,171 ft² · Sold $900K · Apr 2024
- 957 Montview Dr$1.1M5 bd · 3 ba · 2,950 ft² · Sold $1M · Dec 2022
- 815 Montview Dr$825K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,336 ft² · Sold $765K · Nov 2021
- 869 Montview Dr$730K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,325 ft² · Sold $618K · Nov 2020
- 857 Montview Dr$740K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,325 ft² · Sold $640K · Sep 2020
- 970 Montview Dr$789K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,579 ft² · Sold $595K · Jul 2020
- 814 Montview Dr$736K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,591 ft² · Sold $475K · Dec 2018
- 865 Montview Dr$713K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,325 ft² · Sold $509K · Jul 2018
- 552 Montview Dr$949K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,198 ft² · Sold $920K · Apr 2018
Closest homes
- 1006 Montview Dr$888K101 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,162 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 970 Montview Dr$789K105 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,579 ft² · Sold $595K · Jul 2020
- 1551 Russell Pl$770K128 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,612 ft² · Sold $400K · May 2014
- 1905 Rohn Rd$710K161 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,518 ft² · Sold $455K · Oct 2007
- 1541 Russell Pl$651K192 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,172 ft² · Sold $366K · Feb 2015
- 1561 Russell Pl$721K199 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $355K · Nov 2003
- 1008 Montview Dr$815K203 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold $295K · Aug 2010
- 1571 Russell Pl$735K198 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,579 ft² · Sold $240K · Apr 2010
More homes in Escondido 92025
- 2425 Cranston Dr$399K2 bd · 2 ba · 832 ft² · Sold $400K · Oct 2026
- 451 E 10th Ave$1000K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,218 ft² · Sold $850K · Oct 2026
- 1675 Felicita Ln$995K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,740 ft² · Sold $985K · Oct 2026
- 2425 Cranston Dr$418K2 bd · 2 ba · 832 ft² · Sold $400K · Oct 2026
- 401 Idaho Ave7 bd · 5 ba · 4,213 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Oct 2026
- 399 Amparo Dr$1.5M5 bd · 4 ba · 3,769 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Oct 2026
- 2613 Sunset Hls$1.9M3 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,755 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Oct 2026
- 610 W 11th Ave$705K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,444 ft² · Sold $705K · Oct 2026
- Larkspur Gln9,999 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- Sweetclover Gln6,931 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 101 Chamomile Gln9,999 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 511 Sweetclover Gln1,668 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1004 Montview Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map