1008 1ST AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Logan County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 25601These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1008 1st Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 82% of homes in Logan County
- Costs less per square foot than 67% of homes in Logan County
- Smaller than 80% of homes in Logan County
- Has a smaller lot than 75% of homes in Logan County
- Older than 73% of homes in Logan County
What homes are worth in Logan 25601
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 21% of homes in Logan 25601.
How it measures up in Logan 25601
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Logan 25601.
Pricier than 21% of homes nearby
Pricier than 36% of homes nearby
Bigger than 25% of homes nearby
Bigger than 41% of homes nearby
Newer than 42% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Logan 25601 | Logan County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $60,114 | 21% of homes | 18% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $60 | 36% of homes | 33% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,001 ft² | 25% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.11 ac | 41% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1930 | 42% of homes | 27% of homes |
About 1008 1st Ave
How much is 1008 1st Ave, Logan, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1008 1st Ave, Logan, WV is $60,114 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $51,276 to $68,952. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
How big is 1008 1st Ave, Logan, WV?
1008 1st Ave, Logan, WV has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,001 square feet of living space and a 0.11-acre lot.
When was 1008 1st Ave, Logan, WV built?
1008 1st Ave, Logan, WV was built in 1930, making it 96 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 1008 1st Ave, Logan, WV?
1008 1st Ave, Logan, WV is assigned to Logan Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Logan High School (high), rated F; Logan Middle School (middle), rated F. All sit in Logan County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1008 1st Ave, Logan, WV compare to other homes in Logan 25601?
Among the 3,443 homes in Logan 25601, it is worth more than 21% of them ($60,114 against a typical $89,724), its price per square foot is higher than 36% of them ($60 against a typical $69), it is bigger than 25% of them (1,001 ft² against a typical 1,286 ft²), its lot is bigger than 41% of them (0.11 ac against a typical 0.12 ac) and it is newer than 42% of them (1930 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Logan County, it is worth more than 18% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1008 1st Ave, Logan, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1008 1st Ave, Logan, WV was $533. The county assessed it at $18,960.
More homes on 1st Ave
- 513 1st Ave$113K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,830 ft² · Sold $120K · May 2026
- 706 1st Ave$163K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,736 ft² · Sold $13K · Jul 2025
- 406 1st Ave$52K2 bd · 1 ba · 896 ft² · Sold $55K · Jan 2025
- 406 1st Ave$81K0.69 ac · Sold $5K · Jan 2025
- 1st Ave0.8 ac · Sold $99K · Jul 2023
- 404 1st Ave$32K2 bd · 1 ba · 952 ft² · Sold May 2023
- 512 1st Ave$96K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,204 ft² · Sold Mar 2023
- 502 1st Ave1,481 ft² · Sold Sep 2022
- 224 1st Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 1,298 ft² · Sold $75K · Jun 2022
- 208 1st Ave3,311 ft² · Sold $65K · Sep 2021
- 507 1st Ave$89K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,020 ft² · Sold $30K · Jun 2021
- 403 1st Ave$71K2 bd · 1 ba · 853 ft² · Sold $45K · Jun 2021
Closest homes
- 1010 1st Ave$69K37 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 708 ft²
- 1006 1st Ave$75K38 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 878 ft² · Sold $15K · Jul 2006
- 1012 1st Ave$70K75 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 862 ft²
- 1004 1st Ave$94K81 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 720 ft² · Sold $25K · Dec 2006
- 1014 1st Ave$83K113 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,243 ft² · Sold $65K · Feb 2021
- 1002 1st Ave138 ft · 0.2 ac · Sold $30K · Feb 2017
- 1016 1st Ave$76K144 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,220 ft² · Sold $13K · Nov 2006
- 1018 1st Ave$76K169 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 872 ft²
More homes in Logan 25601
- 80 Coalwood Ave$37K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,064 ft² · Sold $6K · Oct 2026
- 404 3rd Ave$86K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,108 ft² · Sold $2K · Oct 2026
- 111 Mitchell St$153K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,612 ft² · Sold $88K · Oct 2026
- 517 Stratton St2,439 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 515 Stratton St6 bd · 2 ba · 2,660 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 95 Coalwood Ave$51K0.2 ac · Sold $3K · Oct 2026
- 64 Coalwood Ave0.15 ac · Sold $3K · Oct 2026
- 417 Chestnut St$81K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $70K · Oct 2026
- 4 Coalwood Ave$92K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,094 ft² · Sold $117K · Oct 2026
- 1715 Jerry West Hwy$88K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,552 ft² · Sold $88K · Oct 2026
- 38 Vantage Point Rd$52K2 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $5K · Sep 2026
- 114 Mitchell St$196K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,700 ft² · Sold $20K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1008 1st Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map