1009 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mantua Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 08080These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1009 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 72% of homes in Sewell 08080
- Costs more per square foot than 87% of homes in Sewell 08080
- Smaller than 79% of homes in Sewell 08080
- Has a bigger lot than 97% of homes in Sewell 08080
- Older than 98% of homes in Sewell 08080
What homes are worth in Sewell 08080
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 28% of homes in Sewell 08080.
How it measures up in Sewell 08080
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Sewell 08080.
Pricier than 28% of homes nearby
Pricier than 87% of homes nearby
Bigger than 21% of homes nearby
Bigger than 97% of homes nearby
Newer than 2% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Sewell 08080 | Gloucester County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $367,252 | 28% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $262 | 87% of homes | 85% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,400 ft² | 21% of homes | 27% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2.26 ac | 97% of homes | 96% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 2% of homes | 9% of homes |
About 1009 Main St
How much is 1009 Main St, Sewell, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1009 Main St, Sewell, NJ is $367,252 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $339,348 to $395,156. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1009 Main St, Sewell, NJ last sell?
1009 Main St, Sewell, NJ last sold on Jun 18, 2020 for $150,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
When was 1009 Main St, Sewell, NJ built?
1009 Main St, Sewell, NJ was built in 1920, making it 106 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1009 Main St, Sewell, NJ?
1009 Main St, Sewell, NJ is assigned to Sewell Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Clearview Regional Middle School (middle), rated B; Clearview Regional High School (high), rated B. All sit in Mantua Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1009 Main St, Sewell, NJ compare to other homes in Sewell 08080?
Among the 13,178 homes in Sewell 08080, it is worth more than 28% of them ($367,252 against a typical $451,722), its price per square foot is higher than 87% of them ($262 against a typical $224), it is bigger than 21% of them (1,400 ft² against a typical 2,027 ft²), its lot is bigger than 97% of them (2.26 ac against a typical 0.24 ac) and it is newer than 2% of them (1920 against a typical 1987). Measured against all of Gloucester County, it is worth more than 46% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1009 Main St, Sewell, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1009 Main St, Sewell, NJ was $7,329. The county assessed it at $280,500.
More homes on Main St
- 608 Main St$595K3,041 ft² · Sold $538K · Sep 2026
- 949 Main St$350K1,472 ft² · Sold $175K · Sep 2026
- 961 Main St$315K1,793 ft² · Sold $260K · Sep 2026
- 680 Main St$325K1,614 ft² · Sold $325K · Sep 2026
- 655 Main St$252K904 ft² · Sold $250K · Jul 2026
- 698 Main St$252K1,160 ft² · Sold $250K · Jul 2026
- 759 Main St$120K1,092 ft² · Sold $42K · Jun 2026
- 985 Main St$388K1,150 ft² · Sold $380K · Apr 2026
- 927 Main St$336K775 ft² · Sold $325K · Jan 2026
- 855 Main St$156K1,768 ft² · Sold $150K · Nov 2025
- 674 Main St$373K0.32 ac · Sold $560K · Aug 2025
- 925 Main St$215K960 ft² · Sold $200K · May 2025
Closest homes
- 1019 Main St$259K182 ft · 1,456 ft² · Sold $240K · Apr 2025
- 1005 Main St$291K217 ft · 1,092 ft² · Sold $41K · May 1994
- 194 Laurel Ave$354K332 ft · 1,806 ft² · Sold $285K · Apr 2017
- 197 Laurel Dr$457K0.1 mi · 2,187 ft² · Sold $205K · Apr 2021
- 991 Main St$386K0.1 mi · 1,554 ft² · Sold $107K · Jun 1999
- 987 Main St$407K0.1 mi · 1,632 ft² · Sold $370K · Dec 2024
- 185 Laurel Dr$456K0.1 mi · 2,888 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 983 Main St$364K0.1 mi · 1,689 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Sewell 08080
- 50 Long Bow Dr$485K1,900 ft² · Sold $470K · Oct 2026
- 4 Cortland Ln$540K2,658 ft² · Sold $575K · Oct 2026
- 7 Orchardview Dr$580K1,985 ft² · Sold $590K · Oct 2026
- 415 Salina Rd$362K2,252 ft² · Sold $260K · Oct 2026
- 6 Millstone Dr$526K2,675 ft² · Sold $545K · Oct 2026
- 10 Spruce St$420K1,611 ft² · Sold $425K · Oct 2026
- 1023 Prime Pl$415K2,320 ft² · Sold $410K · Oct 2026
- 36 Moray Ln$683K2,684 ft² · Sold $680K · Oct 2026
- 124 Dorado Ave$300K1,419 ft² · Sold $325K · Oct 2026
- 2 Carrington Ct$698K3,236 ft² · Sold $698K · Oct 2026
- 3 Downing Ln$590K2,255 ft² · Sold $620K · Oct 2026
- 220 Champion Way$475K2,522 ft² · Sold $378K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1009 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map