101 MONROE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Valley View School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18403These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
101 Monroe St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 90% of homes in Archbald 18403
- Costs less per square foot than 87% of homes in Archbald 18403
- Smaller than 68% of homes in Lackawanna County
- Older than 85% of homes in Archbald 18403
What homes are worth in Archbald 18403
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 10% of homes in Archbald 18403.
How it measures up in Archbald 18403
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Archbald 18403.
Pricier than 10% of homes nearby
Pricier than 13% of homes nearby
Bigger than 34% of homes nearby
Bigger than 43% of homes nearby
Newer than 15% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Archbald 18403 | Lackawanna County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $148,662 | 10% of homes | 17% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $109 | 13% of homes | 24% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,360 ft² | 34% of homes | 32% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.19 ac | 43% of homes | 50% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 15% of homes | 17% of homes |
About 101 Monroe St
How much is 101 Monroe St, Archbald, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 101 Monroe St, Archbald, PA is $148,662 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $130,310 to $167,014. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 101 Monroe St, Archbald, PA last sell?
101 Monroe St, Archbald, PA last sold on Oct 27, 2022 for $123,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
When was 101 Monroe St, Archbald, PA built?
101 Monroe St, Archbald, PA was built in 1920, making it 106 years old.
What schools serve 101 Monroe St, Archbald, PA?
101 Monroe St, Archbald, PA is assigned to Valley View High School (high), rated A-; Valley View Middle School (middle), rated B; Valley View Elementary Center (elementary). All sit in Valley View School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 101 Monroe St, Archbald, PA compare to other homes in Archbald 18403?
Among the 3,031 homes in Archbald 18403, it is worth more than 10% of them ($148,662 against a typical $259,217), its price per square foot is higher than 13% of them ($109 against a typical $166), it is bigger than 34% of them (1,360 ft² against a typical 1,640 ft²), its lot is bigger than 43% of them (0.19 ac against a typical 0.21 ac) and it is newer than 15% of them (1920 against a typical 1970). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 17% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 101 Monroe St, Archbald, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 101 Monroe St, Archbald, PA was $19,070. The county assessed it at $127,850.
More homes on Monroe St
- 145 Monroe St$142K1,352 ft² · Sold $125K · Apr 2025
- 148 Monroe St1,478 ft² · Sold $155K · Apr 2023
- 123 Monroe St1,648 ft² · Sold $95K · May 2021
- 165 Monroe St$275K1,144 ft² · Sold $157K · Mar 2019
- 124 Monroe St2,943 ft² · Sold $129K · Mar 2018
- 139 Monroe St$149K1,170 ft² · Sold Jun 2017
- 171 Monroe St # 1692,104 ft² · Sold $83K · Aug 2014
- 143 Monroe St$267K2,170 ft² · Sold $101K · Aug 2014
- 159 Monroe St$226K2,192 ft² · Sold Apr 2010
- 150 Monroe St$225K1,938 ft² · Sold $147K · Jan 2010
- 161 Monroe St$188K2,034 ft² · Sold $115K · Mar 2009
- 135 Monroe St$210K1,944 ft² · Sold $124K · Jul 2008
Closest homes
- 103 Monroe St$172K58 ft · 2,280 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 203 Lawrence St$137K146 ft · 1,728 ft² · Sold $133K · May 2026
- 205 Lawrence St$111K199 ft · 984 ft² · Sold $90K · Mar 2001
- 202 Lawrence St177 ft · 1,976 ft² · Sold $36K · Apr 2000
- 366 N Main St$194K219 ft · 1,516 ft² · Sold $53K · Jun 2015
- 368 N Main St$197K208 ft · 3,248 ft² · Sold $55K · Mar 1990
- 205 Lawrence St$182K233 ft · 0.25 ac · Sold Jun 1926
- 362 N Main St$276K250 ft · 2,559 ft² · Sold $237K · Jan 2023
More homes in Archbald 18403
- 166 Spruce St$25K1,546 ft² · Sold $70K · Sep 2026
- 1 James Way$339K1,236 ft² · Sold $339K · Sep 2026
- 126 S Cougar Dr$608K2,886 ft² · Sold $608K · Sep 2026
- 588 Main St$195K1,041 ft² · Sold $192K · Sep 2026
- 114 Osprey Ln$475K2,002 ft² · Sold $457K · Sep 2026
- 15 Margaret Ave$267K1,393 ft² · Sold $187K · Sep 2026
- 261 Amy Rd$538K2,236 ft² · Sold $538K · Sep 2026
- 276 N Main St$260K1,730 ft² · Sold $275K · Sep 2026
- 104 Columbus Dr$480K3,112 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2026
- 1304 Crestwood Dr$199K1,352 ft² · Sold $360K · Sep 2026
- 119 Osprey Ln$775K3,460 ft² · Sold $775K · Sep 2026
- 307 Riverside Dr$500K3,920 ft² · Sold $500K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 101 Monroe St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map