159 MONROE ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Valley View School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18403These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
159 Monroe St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs less per square foot than 91% of homes in Archbald 18403
- Bigger than 76% of homes in Archbald 18403
What homes are worth in Archbald 18403
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 39% of homes in Archbald 18403.
How it measures up in Archbald 18403
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Archbald 18403.
Pricier than 39% of homes nearby
Pricier than 9% of homes nearby
Bigger than 76% of homes nearby
Bigger than 58% of homes nearby
Newer than 43% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Archbald 18403 | Lackawanna County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $225,521 | 39% of homes | 47% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $103 | 9% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,192 ft² | 76% of homes | 75% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.26 ac | 58% of homes | 63% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1960 | 43% of homes | 57% of homes |
About 159 Monroe St
How much is 159 Monroe St, Archbald, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 159 Monroe St, Archbald, PA is $225,521 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $199,457 to $251,585. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 159 Monroe St, Archbald, PA last sell?
159 Monroe St, Archbald, PA last sold on Apr 23, 2010, according to the county's recorded deed.
When was 159 Monroe St, Archbald, PA built?
159 Monroe St, Archbald, PA was built in 1960, making it 66 years old.
What schools serve 159 Monroe St, Archbald, PA?
159 Monroe St, Archbald, PA is assigned to Valley View High School (high), rated A-; Valley View Middle School (middle), rated B; Valley View Elementary Center (elementary). All sit in Valley View School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 159 Monroe St, Archbald, PA compare to other homes in Archbald 18403?
Among the 3,031 homes in Archbald 18403, it is worth more than 39% of them ($225,521 against a typical $259,217), its price per square foot is higher than 9% of them ($103 against a typical $166), it is bigger than 76% of them (2,192 ft² against a typical 1,640 ft²), its lot is bigger than 58% of them (0.26 ac against a typical 0.21 ac) and it is newer than 43% of them (1960 against a typical 1970). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 47% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 159 Monroe St, Archbald, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 159 Monroe St, Archbald, PA was $29,813. The county assessed it at $199,870.
More homes on Monroe St
- 145 Monroe St$142K1,352 ft² · Sold $125K · Apr 2025
- 148 Monroe St1,478 ft² · Sold $155K · Apr 2023
- 101 Monroe St$149K1,360 ft² · Sold $123K · Oct 2022
- 123 Monroe St1,648 ft² · Sold $95K · May 2021
- 165 Monroe St$275K1,144 ft² · Sold $157K · Mar 2019
- 124 Monroe St2,943 ft² · Sold $129K · Mar 2018
- 139 Monroe St$149K1,170 ft² · Sold Jun 2017
- 171 Monroe St # 1692,104 ft² · Sold $83K · Aug 2014
- 143 Monroe St$267K2,170 ft² · Sold $101K · Aug 2014
- 150 Monroe St$225K1,938 ft² · Sold $147K · Jan 2010
- 161 Monroe St$188K2,034 ft² · Sold $115K · Mar 2009
- 135 Monroe St$210K1,944 ft² · Sold $124K · Jul 2008
Closest homes
- 108 Railroad St$153K79 ft · 1,300 ft² · Sold $90K · Dec 2023
- 111 Hickory St116 ft · 1,470 ft² · Sold $68K · Jun 2000
- 104 Railroad St$233K155 ft · 1,224 ft² · Sold $185K · Mar 2024
- 102 Railroad St$312K226 ft · 1,268 ft² · Sold $255K · Sep 2021
- 105 Hickory St$186K214 ft · 2,200 ft²
- 104 Cherry St$239K246 ft · 1,792 ft² · Sold Oct 2004
- 102 Hickory St$191K218 ft · 1,144 ft² · Sold $133K · Jul 2018
- 149 Monroe St249 ft · 1,776 ft²
More homes in Archbald 18403
- 166 Spruce St$25K1,546 ft² · Sold $70K · Sep 2026
- 1 James Way$339K1,236 ft² · Sold $339K · Sep 2026
- 126 S Cougar Dr$608K2,886 ft² · Sold $608K · Sep 2026
- 588 Main St$195K1,041 ft² · Sold $192K · Sep 2026
- 114 Osprey Ln$475K2,002 ft² · Sold $457K · Sep 2026
- 15 Margaret Ave$267K1,393 ft² · Sold $187K · Sep 2026
- 261 Amy Rd$538K2,236 ft² · Sold $538K · Sep 2026
- 276 N Main St$260K1,730 ft² · Sold $275K · Sep 2026
- 104 Columbus Dr$480K3,112 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2026
- 1304 Crestwood Dr$199K1,352 ft² · Sold $360K · Sep 2026
- 119 Osprey Ln$775K3,460 ft² · Sold $775K · Sep 2026
- 307 Riverside Dr$500K3,920 ft² · Sold $500K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 159 Monroe St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map