1011 E MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Armstrong School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 16249These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1011 E Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs less per square foot than 92% of homes in Rural Valley 16249
- Bigger than 94% of homes in Rural Valley 16249
- Has a smaller lot than 83% of homes in Rural Valley 16249
- Older than 75% of homes in Armstrong County
What homes are worth in Rural Valley 16249
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 40% of homes in Rural Valley 16249.
How it measures up in Rural Valley 16249
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rural Valley 16249.
Pricier than 40% of homes nearby
Pricier than 8% of homes nearby
Bigger than 94% of homes nearby
Bigger than 17% of homes nearby
Newer than 27% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rural Valley 16249 | Armstrong County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $138,687 | 40% of homes | 47% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $56 | 8% of homes | 15% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,480 ft² | 94% of homes | 92% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.23 ac | 17% of homes | 27% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1910 | 27% of homes | 25% of homes |
About 1011 E Main St
How much is 1011 E Main St, Rural Valley, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1011 E Main St, Rural Valley, PA is $138,687 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $117,277 to $160,097. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1011 E Main St, Rural Valley, PA last sell?
1011 E Main St, Rural Valley, PA last sold on May 20, 2019 for $30,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1011 E Main St, Rural Valley, PA?
1011 E Main St, Rural Valley, PA has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,480 square feet of living space and a 0.23-acre lot.
When was 1011 E Main St, Rural Valley, PA built?
1011 E Main St, Rural Valley, PA was built in 1910, making it 116 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1011 E Main St, Rural Valley, PA?
1011 E Main St, Rural Valley, PA is assigned to Shannock Valley Elementary School (elementary), rated C; West Shamokin Junior-Senior High School (middle), rated B. All sit in Armstrong School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1011 E Main St, Rural Valley, PA compare to other homes in Rural Valley 16249?
Among the 871 homes in Rural Valley 16249, it is worth more than 40% of them ($138,687 against a typical $152,490), its price per square foot is higher than 8% of them ($56 against a typical $109), it is bigger than 94% of them (2,480 ft² against a typical 1,494 ft²), its lot is bigger than 17% of them (0.23 ac against a typical 1.11 ac) and it is newer than 27% of them (1910 against a typical 1959). Measured against all of Armstrong County, it is worth more than 47% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1011 E Main St, Rural Valley, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 1011 E Main St, Rural Valley, PA was $2,806. The county assessed it at $29,240.
More homes on E Main St
- 1035 E Main St$195K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,880 ft² · Sold $185K · Aug 2026
- 1019 E Main St$144K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $120K · Mar 2025
- 820 E Main St$135K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,769 ft² · Sold $137K · Mar 2025
- 811 E Main St$161K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,519 ft² · Sold $201K · Oct 2024
- 1008 E Main St$175K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,844 ft² · Sold $144K · Apr 2024
- 1017 E Main St$54K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,556 ft² · Sold $35K · Apr 2024
- 900 E Main St4 bd · 3 ba · 3,620 ft² · Sold $120K · Dec 2022
- 935 E Main St$65K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,540 ft² · Sold $32K · Feb 2022
- 922 E Main St$86K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,184 ft² · Sold $85K · Jan 2022
- 919 E Main St$149K8 bd · 3 ba · 5,314 ft² · Sold $47K · Oct 2021
- 805 E Main St$76K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,052 ft² · Sold $80K · Apr 2021
- 1002 E Main St$86K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,288 ft² · Sold $63K · Mar 2021
Closest homes
- 1009 E Main St$195K83 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,403 ft² · Sold $55K · Aug 1996
- 1015 E Main St$126K92 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,932 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1005 E Main St$97K147 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,792 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1010 E 1st St$79K200 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $28K · Feb 2007
- 1017 E Main St$54K162 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,556 ft² · Sold $35K · Apr 2024
- 1014 E Main St$103K231 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,450 ft² · Sold $45K · Apr 2010
- 1008 E Main St$175K235 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,844 ft² · Sold $144K · Apr 2024
- 1006 E 1st St$125K231 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Rural Valley 16249
- 324 Mutton Hollow Rd$328K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,868 ft² · Sold $26K · Jun 2026
- 432 White Oak Rd$168K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $60K · Jun 2026
- 127 Hartzell Ln1.67 ac · Sold $55K · May 2026
- 434 Fisher Farm Rd$148K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,615 ft² · Sold $268K · May 2026
- 622 W Main St$47K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,728 ft² · Sold $48K · Apr 2026
- 323 State Route 2006$143K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $43K · Mar 2026
- 306 W 1st St$109K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,272 ft² · Sold $110K · Feb 2026
- 208 Center Ave$40K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,648 ft² · Sold $40K · Dec 2025
- 377 Gibson School Rd$301K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,319 ft² · Sold $445K · Nov 2025
- 1294 State Route 1042$92K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,860 ft² · Sold $20K · Oct 2025
- 502 W Main St$104K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $105K · Oct 2025
- 1221 Reefer Cove Rd$59K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,249 ft² · Sold $60K · Sep 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1011 E Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map