1016 ROUTE 87 HWY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montoursville Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 17754These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1016 Route 87 Hwy measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 87% of homes in Lycoming County
- Costs more per square foot than 70% of homes in Lycoming County
- Bigger than 79% of homes in Lycoming County
- Has a bigger lot than 90% of homes in Montoursville 17754
- Older than 81% of homes in Montoursville 17754
What homes are worth in Montoursville 17754
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 73% of homes in Montoursville 17754.
How it measures up in Montoursville 17754
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montoursville 17754.
Pricier than 73% of homes nearby
Pricier than 42% of homes nearby
Bigger than 71% of homes nearby
Bigger than 90% of homes nearby
Newer than 19% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montoursville 17754 | Lycoming County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $355,250 | 73% of homes | 87% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $174 | 42% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,040 ft² | 71% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2.53 ac | 90% of homes | 88% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1947 | 19% of homes | 40% of homes |
About 1016 Route 87 Hwy
How much is 1016 Route 87 Hwy, Montoursville, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1016 Route 87 Hwy, Montoursville, PA is $355,250 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $297,660 to $412,840. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
How big is 1016 Route 87 Hwy, Montoursville, PA?
1016 Route 87 Hwy, Montoursville, PA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,040 square feet of living space and a 2.53-acre lot.
When was 1016 Route 87 Hwy, Montoursville, PA built?
1016 Route 87 Hwy, Montoursville, PA was built in 1947, making it 79 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1016 Route 87 Hwy, Montoursville, PA?
1016 Route 87 Hwy, Montoursville, PA is assigned to C E Mccall Middle School (middle), rated B-; Lyter Elementary School (elementary), rated A; Montoursville Area Sr High School (high), rated B-. All sit in Montoursville Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1016 Route 87 Hwy, Montoursville, PA compare to other homes in Montoursville 17754?
Among the 4,506 homes in Montoursville 17754, it is worth more than 73% of them ($355,250 against a typical $283,138), its price per square foot is higher than 42% of them ($174 against a typical $182), it is bigger than 71% of them (2,040 ft² against a typical 1,620 ft²), its lot is bigger than 90% of them (2.53 ac against a typical 0.42 ac) and it is newer than 19% of them (1947 against a typical 1966). Measured against all of Lycoming County, it is worth more than 87% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1016 Route 87 Hwy, Montoursville, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 1016 Route 87 Hwy, Montoursville, PA was $425. The county assessed it at $176,260.
More homes on Route 87 Hwy
- 1941 Route 87 Hwy$411K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,417 ft² · Sold $410K · Aug 2026
- 3620 Route 87 Hwy$207K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,035 ft² · Sold $205K · Jun 2026
- 4146 Route 87 Hwy$155K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $150K · Apr 2026
- 1144 Route 87 Hwy$247K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,920 ft² · Sold $245K · Apr 2026
- 3737 Route 87 Hwy$190K2 bd · 1 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $20K · Mar 2026
- 3374 Route 87 Hwy$137K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,784 ft² · Sold $134K · Dec 2025
- 2940 Route 87 Hwy$272K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,920 ft² · Sold $70K · Jun 2025
- 3864 Route 87 Hwy$126K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,288 ft² · Sold $122K · Apr 2025
- 1433 Route 87 Hwy$483K4 bd · 3 ba · 3,920 ft² · Sold $470K · Apr 2025
- 3190 Route 87 Hwy$391K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,146 ft² · Sold $375K · Dec 2024
- 3296 Route 87 Hwy$231K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $239K · Feb 2024
- 4212 Route 87 Hwy$134K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,000 ft² · Sold $32K · Oct 2023
Closest homes
- 1084 Route 87 Hwy$323K294 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,824 ft² · Sold Aug 2006
- 1014 Route 87 Hwy$416K278 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,956 ft² · Sold $268K · Dec 2018
- 124 Quaker State Rd$401K459 ft · 2,064 ft² · Sold Feb 2022
- 1144 Route 87 Hwy$247K0.1 mi · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,920 ft² · Sold $245K · Apr 2026
- 918 Route 87 Hwy$161K0.1 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $95K · Apr 2015
- 912 Route 87 Hwy0.1 mi · 0.98 ac
- 90 Quaker State Rd$497K0.1 mi · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,468 ft²
- 27 Quaker State Rd$395K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,890 ft² · Sold $260K · May 2020
More homes in Montoursville 17754
- 252 Shady Knoll Rd$1.3M5 bd · 5.5 ba · 3,651 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Sep 2026
- 535 N Washington St$227K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,652 ft² · Sold $305K · Sep 2026
- 4 Micah Ct$373K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,160 ft² · Sold $373K · Sep 2026
- 235 Lance Ln$595K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,400 ft² · Sold $595K · Sep 2026
- 350 Jordan Ave$215K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,777 ft² · Sold $215K · Sep 2026
- 1091 Broad St0.6 ac · Sold $7K · Sep 2026
- 104 Clees Dr$249K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 510 Walnut St$225K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold $224K · Sep 2026
- 330 Mulberry St$251K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,195 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2026
- 848 Back St$258K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $400K · Aug 2026
- 701 Mulberry St$421K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,438 ft² · Sold $420K · Aug 2026
- 301 Cypress St$145K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,814 ft² · Sold $145K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1016 Route 87 Hwy on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map