11 MERRILL TER
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montpelier Roxbury Unified Union School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 05602These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
11 Merrill Ter measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 84% of homes in Montpelier 05602
- Costs more per square foot than 80% of homes in Montpelier 05602
- Has a smaller lot than 66% of homes in Washington County
- Older than 73% of homes in Washington County
What homes are worth in Montpelier 05602
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 84% of homes in Montpelier 05602.
How it measures up in Montpelier 05602
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montpelier 05602.
Pricier than 84% of homes nearby
Pricier than 80% of homes nearby
Bigger than 59% of homes nearby
Bigger than 44% of homes nearby
Newer than 39% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montpelier 05602 | Washington County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $600,321 | 84% of homes | 83% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $356 | 80% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,684 ft² | 59% of homes | 60% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.48 ac | 44% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1940 | 39% of homes | 27% of homes |
About 11 Merrill Ter
How much is 11 Merrill Ter, Montpelier, VT worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 11 Merrill Ter, Montpelier, VT is $600,321 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $567,213 to $633,429. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 11 Merrill Ter, Montpelier, VT last sell?
11 Merrill Ter, Montpelier, VT last sold on Nov 19, 2012 for $312,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 11 Merrill Ter, Montpelier, VT?
11 Merrill Ter, Montpelier, VT has 4 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,684 square feet of living space and a 0.48-acre lot.
When was 11 Merrill Ter, Montpelier, VT built?
11 Merrill Ter, Montpelier, VT was built in 1940, making it 86 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 11 Merrill Ter, Montpelier, VT?
11 Merrill Ter, Montpelier, VT is assigned to Main Street Middle School (middle), rated A; Union Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Montpelier High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Montpelier Roxbury Unified Union School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 11 Merrill Ter, Montpelier, VT compare to other homes in Montpelier 05602?
Among the 4,572 homes in Montpelier 05602, it is worth more than 84% of them ($600,321 against a typical $425,683), its price per square foot is higher than 80% of them ($356 against a typical $289), it is bigger than 59% of them (1,684 ft² against a typical 1,510 ft²), its lot is bigger than 44% of them (0.48 ac against a typical 0.68 ac) and it is newer than 39% of them (1940 against a typical 1962). Measured against all of Washington County, it is worth more than 83% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 11 Merrill Ter, Montpelier, VT?
The 2025 property tax bill for 11 Merrill Ter, Montpelier, VT was $6,342. The county assessed it at $503,000.
More homes on Merrill Ter
Closest homes
- 15 Merrill Ter114 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,787 ft² · Sold Jul 2017
- 7 Merrill Ter$567K122 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,724 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 12 Merrill Ter$733K157 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,423 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 36 Woodrow Ave$903K246 ft · 4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,696 ft² · Sold Nov 2017
- 6 Merrill Ter$572K199 ft · 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,798 ft² · Sold Nov 2017
- 257 Main St$412K251 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,816 ft² · Sold $65K · Jun 2009
- 121 College St$570K249 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 992 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 119 College St$441K259 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,336 ft² · Sold $232K · Nov 2011
More homes in Montpelier 05602
- 13 St Paul St8 bd · 4 ba · 3,840 ft² · Sold $400K · Oct 2026
- 22 Independence Grn$289K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $293K · Oct 2026
- 271 Center Rd1.25 ac · Sold $135K · Oct 2026
- 1487 River Rd3 bd · 1 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold $200K · Oct 2026
- 72 Crosstown Rd4 bd · 2 ba · 2,080 ft² · Sold $400K · Oct 2026
- 30 Sibley Ave2 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,208 ft² · Sold $565K · Oct 2026
- 100 Walker Rd2 bd · 2 ba · 2,343 ft² · Sold $175K · Oct 2026
- 71 Independence Grn$265K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,018 ft² · Sold $265K · Sep 2026
- 448 Sherwood Dr$461K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $393K · Sep 2026
- 10 Jay St$306K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,160 ft² · Sold $215K · Sep 2026
- 1883 Crosstown Rd$638K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,132 ft² · Sold $699K · Sep 2026
- 11 Dairy Ln$445K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $485K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 11 Merrill Ter on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map