118 MOUNTAIN WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Neighborhood · ZIP 07070These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
118 Mountain Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 88% of homes in Rutherford 07070
- Smaller than 69% of homes in Bergen County
- Older than 85% of homes in Bergen County
What homes are worth in Rutherford 07070
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 57% of homes in Rutherford 07070.
How it measures up in Rutherford 07070
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rutherford 07070.
Pricier than 57% of homes nearby
Pricier than 88% of homes nearby
Bigger than 33% of homes nearby
Bigger than 52% of homes nearby
Newer than 42% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rutherford 07070 | Bergen County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $740,170 | 57% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $491 | 88% of homes | 74% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,506 ft² | 33% of homes | 31% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.14 ac | 52% of homes | 39% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1925 | 42% of homes | 15% of homes |
About 118 Mountain Way
How much is 118 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 118 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ is $740,170 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $682,634 to $797,706. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 118 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ last sell?
118 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ last sold on Oct 28, 2016 for $590,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 118 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ?
118 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ has 1,506 square feet of living space and a 0.14-acre lot.
When was 118 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ built?
118 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ was built in 1925, making it 101 years old. The building has 2 stories.
How does 118 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ compare to other homes in Rutherford 07070?
Among the 5,060 homes in Rutherford 07070, it is worth more than 57% of them ($740,170 against a typical $711,553), its price per square foot is higher than 88% of them ($491 against a typical $421), it is bigger than 33% of them (1,506 ft² against a typical 1,737 ft²), its lot is bigger than 52% of them (0.14 ac against a typical 0.13 ac) and it is newer than 42% of them (1925 against a typical 1928). Measured against all of Bergen County, it is worth more than 46% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 118 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 118 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ was $13,731. The county assessed it at $566,200.
More homes on Mountain Way
- 93 Mountain Way4,272 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2026
- 97 Mountain Way1,600 ft² · Sold $850K · Jun 2026
- 331 Mountain Way$813K1,640 ft² · Sold $800K · Apr 2026
- 158 Mountain Way$1M1,498 ft² · Sold $979K · Jan 2026
- 238 Mountain Way$1.5M1,552 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Nov 2025
- 262 Mountain Way$1.3M2,740 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2025
- 329 Mountain Way$388K2,380 ft² · Sold $348K · Nov 2024
- 230 Mountain Way$886K1,758 ft² · Sold $775K · Mar 2024
- 300 Mountain Way$997K2,784 ft² · Sold $114K · Dec 2023
- 339 Mountain Way$896K1,951 ft² · Sold $826K · Aug 2023
- 322 Mountain Way$776K1,590 ft² · Sold $810K · Apr 2023
- 255 Mountain Way$820K1,699 ft² · Sold $692K · Jan 2023
Closest homes
- 122 Mountain Way$640K45 ft · 1,257 ft² · Sold $740K · Dec 2016
- 112 Mountain Way$977K51 ft · 2,907 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 126 Mountain Way$718K85 ft · 1,370 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 108 Mountain Way$552K99 ft · 1,134 ft² · Sold $520K · May 2022
- 104 Mountain Way$894K161 ft · 2,717 ft² · Sold $480K · May 2001
- 103 Sylvan St$579K163 ft · 1,724 ft² · Sold $570K · Apr 2026
- 130 Mountain Way$795K186 ft · 2,123 ft² · Sold $580K · Nov 2005
- 99 Sylvan St$763K199 ft · 2,237 ft² · Sold $130K · May 2005
More homes in Rutherford 07070
- 431 Union Ave4,110 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2026
- 162 Sylvan St1,518 ft² · Sold $612K · Jul 2026
- 197 W Newell Ave$624K1,421 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 78 Orient Way$496K2 bd · 2 ba · 998 ft² · Sold $430K · Jul 2026
- 71 Hobart Ave$575K816 ft² · Sold $575K · Jul 2026
- 294 Sylvan St$725K1,890 ft² · Sold $725K · Jul 2026
- 406 Lincoln Ave$795K1,572 ft² · Sold $795K · Jul 2026
- 287 Jackson Ave$710K1,555 ft² · Sold $710K · Jul 2026
- 351 Park Ave$789K1,722 ft² · Sold $785K · Jul 2026
- 36 Hasbrouck Pl$819K1,617 ft² · Sold $815K · Jul 2026
- 426 Union Ave$937K1,632 ft² · Sold $933K · Jul 2026
- 20 Walnut St$1.2M1,267 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2026
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 118 Mountain Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map