128 S READER ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Meridian Community Unit School District 101
Neighborhood · ZIP 62964These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
128 S Reader St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 89% of homes in Pulaski County
- Costs less per square foot than 85% of homes in Pulaski County
- Smaller than 88% of homes in Mounds 62964
- Older than 81% of homes in Pulaski County
What homes are worth in Mounds 62964
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 27% of homes in Mounds 62964.
How it measures up in Mounds 62964
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mounds 62964.
Pricier than 27% of homes nearby
Pricier than 39% of homes nearby
Bigger than 12% of homes nearby
Bigger than 49% of homes nearby
Newer than 32% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mounds 62964 | Pulaski County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $36,116 | 27% of homes | 11% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $39 | 39% of homes | 15% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 937 ft² | 12% of homes | 16% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.34 ac | 49% of homes | 40% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 32% of homes | 19% of homes |
About 128 S Reader St
How much is 128 S Reader St, Mounds, IL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 128 S Reader St, Mounds, IL is $36,116 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $25,586 to $46,646. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 128 S Reader St, Mounds, IL last sell?
128 S Reader St, Mounds, IL last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 128 S Reader St, Mounds, IL?
128 S Reader St, Mounds, IL has 2 bedrooms, 937 square feet of living space and a 0.34-acre lot.
When was 128 S Reader St, Mounds, IL built?
128 S Reader St, Mounds, IL was built in 1920, making it 106 years old.
What schools serve 128 S Reader St, Mounds, IL?
128 S Reader St, Mounds, IL is assigned to Meridian High School (middle), rated F; Meridian Elementary School (elementary), rated D-. All sit in Meridian Community Unit School District 101. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 128 S Reader St, Mounds, IL compare to other homes in Mounds 62964?
Among the 351 homes in Mounds 62964, it is worth more than 27% of them ($36,116 against a typical $56,602), its price per square foot is higher than 39% of them ($39 against a typical $43), it is bigger than 12% of them (937 ft² against a typical 1,247 ft²), its lot is bigger than 49% of them (0.34 ac against a typical 0.35 ac) and it is newer than 32% of them (1920 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Pulaski County, it is worth more than 11% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 128 S Reader St, Mounds, IL?
The 2025 property tax bill for 128 S Reader St, Mounds, IL was $305. The county assessed it at $10,291.
More homes on S Reader St
- 117 S Reader St$29K2 bd · 1,930 ft² · Sold $22K · Jun 2024
- 214 S Reader St$45K1,368 ft² · Sold Aug 2023
- 105 S Reader St$44K2 bd · 1,025 ft² · Sold $37K · Jun 2015
- 129 S Reader St$30K1,090 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 215 S Reader St1,316 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 708 S Reader St3.47 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- S Reader St3.5 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 708 S Reader St0.28 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 120 S Reader St$27K3 bd · 1,363 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 204 S Reader St$31K980 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 210 S Reader St2 bd · 672 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 312 S Reader St3 bd · 946 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 120 S Reader St$27K100 ft · 3 bd · 1,363 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 204 S Reader St$31K184 ft · 980 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 713 2nd St$41K168 ft · 960 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 704 2nd St$31K213 ft · 2 bd · 1,280 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 210 S Reader St233 ft · 2 bd · 672 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 622 2nd St$61K221 ft · 3 bd · 1,508 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 129 S Reader St$30K221 ft · 1,090 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 214 S Reader St$45K283 ft · 1,368 ft² · Sold Aug 2023
More homes in Mounds 62964
- 204 S Blanche St$132K2 bd · 1,376 ft² · Sold $130K · Aug 2026
- 209 N Reader St$78K3 bd · 1,923 ft² · Sold $77K · Aug 2026
- 0.13 ac · Sold $2K · Jun 2026
- 114 S Spencer St$64K2 bd · 1,000 ft² · Sold $59K · Feb 2026
- 205 S Elm St$28K1,715 ft² · Sold $9K · Dec 2025
- Shortcut Rd2 ac · Sold $58K · Oct 2025
- 215 Valley Rd$148K1,462 ft² · Sold $48K · Sep 2025
- 3120 Meridian Rd$102K2 bd · 1,536 ft² · Sold $100K · Aug 2025
- 108 N Spencer St$57K3 bd · 0.26 ac · Sold $50K · Jul 2025
- 69 Bucher Rd$113K1,968 ft² · Sold $58K · Jun 2025
- 2705 Lufkin Rd$132K1,530 ft² · Sold $170K · May 2025
- 4 ac · Sold $4K · May 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 128 S Reader St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map