129 S READER ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Meridian Community Unit School District 101
Neighborhood · ZIP 62964These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
129 S Reader St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 93% of homes in Pulaski County
- Costs less per square foot than 94% of homes in Pulaski County
- Smaller than 72% of homes in Mounds 62964
- Has a smaller lot than 77% of homes in Pulaski County
- Older than 70% of homes in Pulaski County
What homes are worth in Mounds 62964
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 18% of homes in Mounds 62964.
How it measures up in Mounds 62964
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mounds 62964.
Pricier than 18% of homes nearby
Pricier than 20% of homes nearby
Bigger than 28% of homes nearby
Bigger than 34% of homes nearby
Newer than 46% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mounds 62964 | Pulaski County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $30,286 | 18% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $28 | 20% of homes | 6% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,090 ft² | 28% of homes | 31% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.22 ac | 34% of homes | 23% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1930 | 46% of homes | 30% of homes |
About 129 S Reader St
How much is 129 S Reader St, Mounds, IL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 129 S Reader St, Mounds, IL is $30,286 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $21,868 to $38,704. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 129 S Reader St, Mounds, IL last sell?
129 S Reader St, Mounds, IL last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 129 S Reader St, Mounds, IL?
129 S Reader St, Mounds, IL has 1,090 square feet of living space and a 0.22-acre lot.
When was 129 S Reader St, Mounds, IL built?
129 S Reader St, Mounds, IL was built in 1930, making it 96 years old.
What schools serve 129 S Reader St, Mounds, IL?
129 S Reader St, Mounds, IL is assigned to Meridian High School (middle), rated F; Meridian Elementary School (elementary), rated D-. All sit in Meridian Community Unit School District 101. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 129 S Reader St, Mounds, IL compare to other homes in Mounds 62964?
Among the 351 homes in Mounds 62964, it is worth more than 18% of them ($30,286 against a typical $56,809), its price per square foot is higher than 20% of them ($28 against a typical $43), it is bigger than 28% of them (1,090 ft² against a typical 1,247 ft²), its lot is bigger than 34% of them (0.22 ac against a typical 0.35 ac) and it is newer than 46% of them (1930 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Pulaski County, it is worth more than 7% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 129 S Reader St, Mounds, IL?
The 2025 property tax bill for 129 S Reader St, Mounds, IL was $153. The county assessed it at $5,095.
More homes on S Reader St
- 117 S Reader St$29K2 bd · 1,930 ft² · Sold $22K · Jun 2024
- 214 S Reader St$45K1,368 ft² · Sold Aug 2023
- 105 S Reader St$44K2 bd · 1,025 ft² · Sold $37K · Jun 2015
- 215 S Reader St1,316 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 708 S Reader St3.47 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- S Reader St3.5 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 708 S Reader St0.28 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 120 S Reader St$27K3 bd · 1,363 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 128 S Reader St$36K2 bd · 937 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 204 S Reader St$31K980 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 210 S Reader St2 bd · 672 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 312 S Reader St3 bd · 946 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 622 2nd St$61K56 ft · 3 bd · 1,508 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 117 S Reader St$29K131 ft · 2 bd · 1,930 ft² · Sold $22K · Jun 2024
- 124 S Mckinley St182 ft · 2 bd · 943 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 120 S Mckinley St$27K198 ft · 2 bd · 1,009 ft² · Sold Mar 2005
- 215 S Reader St267 ft · 1,316 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 204 S Mckinley St$44K239 ft · 1,676 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 128 S Reader St$36K221 ft · 2 bd · 937 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 120 S Reader St$27K230 ft · 3 bd · 1,363 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Mounds 62964
- 204 S Blanche St$132K2 bd · 1,376 ft² · Sold $130K · Aug 2026
- 209 N Reader St$78K3 bd · 1,923 ft² · Sold $77K · Aug 2026
- 0.13 ac · Sold $2K · Jun 2026
- 114 S Spencer St$64K2 bd · 1,000 ft² · Sold $59K · Feb 2026
- 205 S Elm St$28K1,715 ft² · Sold $9K · Dec 2025
- Shortcut Rd2 ac · Sold $58K · Oct 2025
- 215 Valley Rd$148K1,462 ft² · Sold $48K · Sep 2025
- 3120 Meridian Rd$102K2 bd · 1,536 ft² · Sold $100K · Aug 2025
- 108 N Spencer St$57K3 bd · 0.26 ac · Sold $50K · Jul 2025
- 69 Bucher Rd$113K1,968 ft² · Sold $58K · Jun 2025
- 2705 Lufkin Rd$132K1,530 ft² · Sold $170K · May 2025
- 4 ac · Sold $4K · May 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 129 S Reader St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map