131 LOWELL AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(9)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Palo Alto Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 94301These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
131 Lowell Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 90% of homes in Old Palo Alto
- Among the highest price per square foot in Santa Clara County
- Smaller than 93% of homes in Old Palo Alto
- Has a smaller lot than 94% of homes in Old Palo Alto
- Older than 92% of homes in Santa Clara County
What homes are worth in Palo Alto 94301
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 24% of homes in Palo Alto 94301.
How it measures up in Palo Alto 94301
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Palo Alto 94301.
Pricier than 24% of homes nearby
Pricier than 79% of homes nearby
Bigger than 14% of homes nearby
Bigger than 24% of homes nearby
Newer than 51% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Old Palo Alto | Palo Alto 94301 | Santa Clara County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $3,007,234 | 10% of homes | 24% of homes | 85% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $2451 | 73% of homes | 79% of homes | almost all homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,227 ft² | 7% of homes | 14% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.11 ac | 6% of homes | 24% of homes | 28% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1947 | 61% of homes | 51% of homes | 8% of homes |
About 131 Lowell Ave
How much is 131 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 131 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA is $3,007,234 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $2,839,017 to $3,175,451. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 131 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA last sell?
131 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA last sold on Feb 28, 2022 for $2,800,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 6 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 131 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA?
131 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,227 square feet of living space and a 0.12-acre lot.
When was 131 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA built?
131 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA was built in 1947, making it 79 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 131 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA?
131 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA is assigned to Palo Alto High School (high), rated A+; Walter Hays Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Frank S. Greene Jr Middle School (middle), rated A+. All sit in Palo Alto Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 131 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA compare to other homes in Palo Alto 94301?
Among the 5,325 homes in Palo Alto 94301, it is worth more than 24% of them ($3,007,234 against a typical $4,594,329), its price per square foot is higher than 79% of them ($2451 against a typical $2080), it is bigger than 14% of them (1,227 ft² against a typical 2,182 ft²), its lot is bigger than 24% of them (0.11 ac against a typical 0.15 ac) and it is newer than 51% of them (1947 against a typical 1947). Measured against all of Santa Clara County, it is worth more than 85% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 131 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 131 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA was $36,735. The county assessed it at $3,030,807.
More homes on Lowell Ave
- 151 Lowell Ave$6.8M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,753 ft² · Sold $6.7M · May 2026
- 129 Lowell Ave$4.5M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,641 ft² · Sold $4.4M · Mar 2026
- 161 Lowell Ave$10M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,529 ft² · Sold $12M · Mar 2026
- 125 Lowell Ave$3.5M4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,336 ft² · Sold $3.4M · Oct 2025
- 300 Lowell Ave$8.5M5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,352 ft² · Sold $8.2M · Jul 2025
- 143 Lowell Ave$4.9M3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,041 ft² · Sold $4.7M · Jun 2025
- 143 Lowell Ave$5M0.14 ac · Sold $4.7M · Jun 2025
- 226 Lowell Ave$8.9M5 bd · 5.5 ba · 3,977 ft² · Sold $8.5M · Apr 2025
- 658 Lowell Ave$8M5 bd · 5 ba · 4,396 ft² · Sold $7.6M · Mar 2025
- 620 Lowell Ave$8.1M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,959 ft² · Sold $7M · Jun 2023
- 200 Lowell Ave$10M7 bd · 7.5 ba · 7,496 ft² · Sold $18M · May 2023
- 425 Lowell Ave$6.9M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,564 ft² · Sold $6.1M · Oct 2022
Closest homes
- 143 Lowell Ave$5M51 ft · 0.14 ac · Sold $4.7M · Jun 2025
- 125 Lowell Ave$3.5M90 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,336 ft² · Sold $3.4M · Oct 2025
- 138 Coleridge Ave$3.1M100 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,834 ft² · Sold $2.2M · Dec 2019
- 129 Lowell Ave$4.5M100 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,641 ft² · Sold $4.4M · Mar 2026
- 121 Lowell Ave125 ft · 3,923 ft² · Sold $3.5M · Sep 2016
- 143 Lowell Ave$4.9M121 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,041 ft² · Sold $4.7M · Jun 2025
- 151 Lowell Ave$6.8M125 ft · 5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,753 ft² · Sold $6.7M · May 2026
- 1655 Alma St141 ft · 5,425 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Palo Alto 94301
- 160 Santa Rita Ave$2.9M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,190 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Oct 2026
- 337 Tennyson Ave$8M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,268 ft² · Sold $7.7M · Oct 2026
- 770 Everett Ave$4.2M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,088 ft² · Sold $3M · Oct 2026
- 1135 Hopkins Ave$6M4 bd · 2 ba · 2,645 ft² · Sold $5M · Oct 2026
- 1321 Hopkins Ave$2M3 bd · 2 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Oct 2026
- 872 Waverley St$4.3M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,012 ft² · Sold $4.6M · Oct 2026
- 2325 Emerson St$4.5M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,182 ft² · Sold $4.4M · Oct 2026
- 755 Ramona St$1.7M2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,290 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Oct 2026
- 722 Ramona St$1.1M2 bd · 1 ba · 1,088 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Sep 2026
- 1135 Guinda St$4.5M3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,142 ft² · Sold $4.5M · Sep 2026
- 1125 Guinda St$6.5M4 bd · 4.5 ba · 2,442 ft² · Sold $6.5M · Sep 2026
- 1628 Emerson St$7.5M6 bd · 4 ba · 4,151 ft² · Sold $7.8M · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 131 Lowell Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map