143 LOWELL AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Palo Alto Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 94301These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
143 Lowell Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 96% of homes in Santa Clara County
- Among the highest price per square foot in Santa Clara County
- Bigger than 70% of homes in Santa Clara County
- Has a smaller lot than 96% of homes in Old Palo Alto
- Older than 96% of homes in Santa Clara County
What homes are worth in Palo Alto 94301
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 56% of homes in Palo Alto 94301.
How it measures up in Palo Alto 94301
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Palo Alto 94301.
Pricier than 56% of homes nearby
Pricier than 76% of homes nearby
Bigger than 45% of homes nearby
Bigger than 21% of homes nearby
Newer than 33% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Old Palo Alto | Palo Alto 94301 | Santa Clara County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $4,905,073 | 38% of homes | 56% of homes | 96% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $2403 | 70% of homes | 76% of homes | almost all homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,041 ft² | 33% of homes | 45% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 4,000 ft² | 4% of homes | 21% of homes | 24% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1931 | 33% of homes | 33% of homes | 4% of homes |
About 143 Lowell Ave
How much is 143 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 143 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA is $4,905,073 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $4,357,793 to $5,452,353. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 143 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA last sell?
143 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA last sold on Jun 2, 2025 for $4,680,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 143 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA?
143 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA has 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 2,041 square feet of living space and a 0.09-acre lot.
When was 143 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA built?
143 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA was built in 1931, making it 95 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 143 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA?
143 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA is assigned to Palo Alto High School (high), rated A+; Walter Hays Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Frank S. Greene Jr Middle School (middle), rated A+. All sit in Palo Alto Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 143 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA compare to other homes in Palo Alto 94301?
Among the 5,325 homes in Palo Alto 94301, it is worth more than 56% of them ($4,905,073 against a typical $4,594,329), its price per square foot is higher than 76% of them ($2403 against a typical $2080), it is bigger than 45% of them (2,041 ft² against a typical 2,182 ft²), its lot is bigger than 21% of them (4,000 ft² against a typical 0.15 ac) and it is newer than 33% of them (1931 against a typical 1947). Measured against all of Santa Clara County, it is worth more than 96% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 143 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 143 Lowell Ave, Palo Alto, CA was $43,535. The county assessed it at $1,917,600.
More homes on Lowell Ave
- 151 Lowell Ave$6.8M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,753 ft² · Sold $6.7M · May 2026
- 129 Lowell Ave$4.5M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,641 ft² · Sold $4.4M · Mar 2026
- 161 Lowell Ave$10M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,529 ft² · Sold $12M · Mar 2026
- 125 Lowell Ave$3.5M4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,336 ft² · Sold $3.4M · Oct 2025
- 300 Lowell Ave$8.5M5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,352 ft² · Sold $8.2M · Jul 2025
- 143 Lowell Ave$5M0.14 ac · Sold $4.7M · Jun 2025
- 226 Lowell Ave$8.9M5 bd · 5.5 ba · 3,977 ft² · Sold $8.5M · Apr 2025
- 658 Lowell Ave$8M5 bd · 5 ba · 4,396 ft² · Sold $7.6M · Mar 2025
- 620 Lowell Ave$8.1M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,959 ft² · Sold $7M · Jun 2023
- 200 Lowell Ave$10M7 bd · 7.5 ba · 7,496 ft² · Sold $18M · May 2023
- 425 Lowell Ave$6.9M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,564 ft² · Sold $6.1M · Oct 2022
- 156 Lowell Ave$7.2M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,082 ft² · Sold $5.3M · Mar 2022
Closest homes
- 129 Lowell Ave$4.5M51 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,641 ft² · Sold $4.4M · Mar 2026
- 151 Lowell Ave$6.8M61 ft · 5 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,753 ft² · Sold $6.7M · May 2026
- 161 Lowell Ave$10M111 ft · 5 bd · 4.5 ba · 4,529 ft² · Sold $12M · Mar 2026
- 143 Lowell Ave$5M100 ft · 0.14 ac · Sold $4.7M · Jun 2025
- 125 Lowell Ave$3.5M106 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,336 ft² · Sold $3.4M · Oct 2025
- 131 Lowell Ave$3M121 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,227 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Feb 2022
- 140 Lowell Ave$4.1M150 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,009 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 121 Lowell Ave154 ft · 3,923 ft² · Sold $3.5M · Sep 2016
More homes in Palo Alto 94301
- 160 Santa Rita Ave$2.9M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,190 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Oct 2026
- 337 Tennyson Ave$8M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,268 ft² · Sold $7.7M · Oct 2026
- 770 Everett Ave$4.2M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,088 ft² · Sold $3M · Oct 2026
- 1135 Hopkins Ave$6M4 bd · 2 ba · 2,645 ft² · Sold $5M · Oct 2026
- 1321 Hopkins Ave$2M3 bd · 2 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Oct 2026
- 872 Waverley St$4.3M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,012 ft² · Sold $4.6M · Oct 2026
- 2325 Emerson St$4.5M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,182 ft² · Sold $4.4M · Oct 2026
- 755 Ramona St$1.7M2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,290 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Oct 2026
- 722 Ramona St$1.1M2 bd · 1 ba · 1,088 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Sep 2026
- 1135 Guinda St$4.5M3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,142 ft² · Sold $4.5M · Sep 2026
- 1125 Guinda St$6.5M4 bd · 4.5 ba · 2,442 ft² · Sold $6.5M · Sep 2026
- 1628 Emerson St$7.5M6 bd · 4 ba · 4,151 ft² · Sold $7.8M · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 143 Lowell Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map