139 W MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Armstrong School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 16249These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
139 W Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 89% of homes in Rural Valley 16249
- Costs more per square foot than 86% of homes in Rural Valley 16249
- Among the smallest homes in Rural Valley 16249
- Has a smaller lot than 88% of homes in Rural Valley 16249
What homes are worth in Rural Valley 16249
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 11% of homes in Rural Valley 16249.
How it measures up in Rural Valley 16249
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rural Valley 16249.
Pricier than 11% of homes nearby
Pricier than 86% of homes nearby
Smaller than almost all homes nearby
Bigger than 12% of homes nearby
Newer than 41% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rural Valley 16249 | Armstrong County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $86,365 | 11% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $159 | 86% of homes | 82% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 544 ft² | almost no homes | almost no homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.21 ac | 12% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1944 | 41% of homes | 48% of homes |
About 139 W Main St
How much is 139 W Main St, Rural Valley, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 139 W Main St, Rural Valley, PA is $86,365 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $42,249 to $130,481. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 139 W Main St, Rural Valley, PA last sell?
139 W Main St, Rural Valley, PA last sold on Mar 3, 2015 for $175, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 139 W Main St, Rural Valley, PA?
139 W Main St, Rural Valley, PA has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 544 square feet of living space and a 0.21-acre lot.
When was 139 W Main St, Rural Valley, PA built?
139 W Main St, Rural Valley, PA was built in 1944, making it 82 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 139 W Main St, Rural Valley, PA?
139 W Main St, Rural Valley, PA is assigned to Shannock Valley Elementary School (elementary), rated C; West Shamokin Junior-Senior High School (middle), rated B. All sit in Armstrong School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 139 W Main St, Rural Valley, PA compare to other homes in Rural Valley 16249?
Among the 871 homes in Rural Valley 16249, it is worth more than 11% of them ($86,365 against a typical $152,490), its price per square foot is higher than 86% of them ($159 against a typical $109), it is bigger than almost none of them (544 ft² against a typical 1,494 ft²), its lot is bigger than 12% of them (0.21 ac against a typical 1.09 ac) and it is newer than 41% of them (1944 against a typical 1959). Measured against all of Armstrong County, it is worth more than 21% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 139 W Main St, Rural Valley, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 139 W Main St, Rural Valley, PA was $6. The county assessed it at $60.
More homes on W Main St
- 622 W Main St$47K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,728 ft² · Sold $48K · Apr 2026
- 502 W Main St$104K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $105K · Oct 2025
- 500 W Main St$170K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,712 ft² · Sold $172K · Sep 2025
- 306 W Main St$134K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,547 ft² · Sold $135K · May 2025
- 720 W Main St # R3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,806 ft² · Sold $94K · May 2024
- 304 W Main St$162K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,472 ft² · Sold $152K · Dec 2023
- 725 W Main St$161K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,916 ft² · Sold $208K · Oct 2023
- 310 W Main St$115K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,659 ft² · Sold $130K · Jul 2023
- 630 W Main St4 bd · 2 ba · 8,528 ft² · Sold $40K · Mar 2023
- 422 W Main St$122K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $141K · Dec 2022
- 521 W Main St$225K4 bd · 2 ba · 3,200 ft² · Sold $235K · Jul 2022
- 301 W Main St$171K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,131 ft² · Sold $135K · May 2022
Closest homes
- 127 W Main St$94K90 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 986 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 141 W Main St$148K90 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,628 ft² · Sold $17K · Apr 2003
- 140 W Main St$104K165 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,862 ft² · Sold $19K · Nov 2006
- 138 W Main St$103K191 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,250 ft² · Sold $35K · Nov 1995
- 142 W Main St$78K194 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,393 ft² · Sold $20K · Jul 2003
- 126 W Main St$71K215 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 0.18 ac · Sold $42K · Jun 2017
- 139 W Parkwood Dr$74K236 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 861 ft² · Sold Jun 2003
- 125 W Main St$83K197 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 780 ft² · Sold $15K · Mar 2019
More homes in Rural Valley 16249
- 1035 E Main St$195K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,880 ft² · Sold $185K · Aug 2026
- 324 Mutton Hollow Rd$328K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,868 ft² · Sold $26K · Jun 2026
- 432 White Oak Rd$168K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $60K · Jun 2026
- 127 Hartzell Ln1.67 ac · Sold $55K · May 2026
- 434 Fisher Farm Rd$148K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,615 ft² · Sold $268K · May 2026
- 323 State Route 2006$143K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $43K · Mar 2026
- 306 W 1st St$109K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,272 ft² · Sold $110K · Feb 2026
- 208 Center Ave$40K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,648 ft² · Sold $40K · Dec 2025
- 377 Gibson School Rd$301K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,319 ft² · Sold $445K · Nov 2025
- 1294 State Route 1042$92K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,860 ft² · Sold $20K · Oct 2025
- 1221 Reefer Cove Rd$59K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,249 ft² · Sold $60K · Sep 2025
- 244 Tom Bic Rd$349K11.72 ac · Sold $320K · Sep 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 139 W Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map