14 MOUNTAIN VIEW AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rondout Valley Central School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12472These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
14 Mountain View Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 84% of homes in Rosendale 12472
- Costs more per square foot than 74% of homes in Ulster County
- Smaller than 91% of homes in Ulster County
- Has a smaller lot than 80% of homes in Rosendale 12472
- Older than 65% of homes in Ulster County
What homes are worth in Rosendale 12472
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 16% of homes in Rosendale 12472.
How it measures up in Rosendale 12472
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rosendale 12472.
Pricier than 16% of homes nearby
Pricier than 71% of homes nearby
Bigger than 12% of homes nearby
Bigger than 20% of homes nearby
Newer than 56% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rosendale 12472 | Ulster County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $310,445 | 16% of homes | 17% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $334 | 71% of homes | 74% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 929 ft² | 12% of homes | 9% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.24 ac | 20% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1950 | 56% of homes | 35% of homes |
About 14 Mountain View Ave
How much is 14 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 14 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale, NY is $310,445 as of Aug 30, 2026. The likely range is $281,150 to $339,740. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
How big is 14 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale, NY?
14 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale, NY has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 929 square feet of living space and a 0.24-acre lot.
When was 14 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale, NY built?
14 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale, NY was built in 1950, making it 76 years old. It is a cape cod home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 14 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale, NY?
14 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale, NY is assigned to Marbletown Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Rondout Valley High School (high), rated C; Rondout Valley Junior High School (middle), rated B-. All sit in Rondout Valley Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 14 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale, NY compare to other homes in Rosendale 12472?
Among the 578 homes in Rosendale 12472, it is worth more than 16% of them ($310,445 against a typical $418,637), its price per square foot is higher than 71% of them ($334 against a typical $288), it is bigger than 12% of them (929 ft² against a typical 1,536 ft²), its lot is bigger than 20% of them (0.24 ac against a typical 0.52 ac) and it is newer than 56% of them (1950 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Ulster County, it is worth more than 17% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 14 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale, NY?
The 2024 property tax bill for 14 Mountain View Ave, Rosendale, NY was $5,021. The county assessed it at $172,800.
More homes on Mountain View Ave
- 18 Mountain View Ave$456K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,627 ft² · Sold $44K · Feb 2026
- 3 Mountain View Ave$280K3 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $300K · Jan 2026
- 9 Mountain View Ave$390K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold $190K · Jan 2021
- 10 Mountain View Ave$379K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,234 ft² · Sold $85K · Jun 1999
- 5 Mountain View Ave660 ft²
- 32 Mountain View Ave$380K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,236 ft²
- 4 Mountain View Ave$343K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft²
- 6 Mountain View Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 752 ft²
Closest homes
- 10 Mountain View Ave$366K85 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,234 ft² · Sold $85K · Jun 1999
- 18 Mountain View Ave$455K173 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,627 ft² · Sold $44K · Feb 2026
- 18 Davis St$332K201 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,017 ft² · Sold Jul 2012
- 6 Mountain View Ave186 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 752 ft²
- 9 Mountain View Ave$375K227 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold $190K · Jan 2021
- 32 Davis St$489K188 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,728 ft²
- 5 Mountain View Ave258 ft · 660 ft²
- 19 Davis St$399K243 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,456 ft²
More homes in Rosendale 12472
- 953 Creek Locks Rd$201K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,710 ft² · Sold $200K · Jul 2026
- 669 Route 213$835K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,830 ft² · Sold $825K · Jun 2026
- 57 Burrs Crossing Rd$881K2 bd · 2 ba · 2,021 ft² · Sold $273K · Jun 2026
- 116 South St$203K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $199K · May 2026
- 275 Creek Locks Rd4.11 ac · Sold $165K · May 2026
- 919 Elting Rd$489K5 bd · 2 ba · 1,824 ft² · Sold $480K · Apr 2026
- 15 John St$691K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,536 ft² · Sold $675K · Mar 2026
- 17 Hardenburgh Ln$232K3 bd · 1 ba · 997 ft² · Sold $225K · Mar 2026
- 8 Mountain Rd3 bd · 2 ba · 1,674 ft² · Sold $330K · Mar 2026
- 8 School House Ln6 bd · 3.5 ba · 6,430 ft² · Sold $80K · Mar 2026
- 130 James St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,474 ft² · Sold $220K · Feb 2026
- 3,753 ft² · Sold $175K · Feb 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 14 Mountain View Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map