140 CREST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Wyoming Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18643These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
140 Crest St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs more per square foot than 75% of homes in Pittston 18643
- Has a bigger lot than 91% of homes in Pittston 18643
- Newer than 69% of homes in Luzerne County
What homes are worth in Pittston 18643
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 64% of homes in Pittston 18643.
How it measures up in Pittston 18643
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Pittston 18643.
Pricier than 64% of homes nearby
Pricier than 75% of homes nearby
Bigger than 42% of homes nearby
Bigger than 91% of homes nearby
Newer than 68% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Pittston 18643 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $241,845 | 64% of homes | 61% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $166 | 75% of homes | 71% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,456 ft² | 42% of homes | 41% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.37 ac | 91% of homes | 88% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1970 | 68% of homes | 69% of homes |
About 140 Crest St
How much is 140 Crest St, Harding, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 140 Crest St, Harding, PA is $241,845 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $212,544 to $271,146. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 140 Crest St, Harding, PA last sell?
140 Crest St, Harding, PA last sold on May 17, 1999 for $112,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 140 Crest St, Harding, PA?
140 Crest St, Harding, PA has 1,456 square feet of living space and a 1.37-acre lot.
When was 140 Crest St, Harding, PA built?
140 Crest St, Harding, PA was built in 1970, making it 56 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 140 Crest St, Harding, PA?
140 Crest St, Harding, PA is assigned to Wyoming Area Secondary Center (middle), rated C+; Wyoming Area Primary Cente (elementary), rated B-. All sit in Wyoming Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 140 Crest St, Harding, PA compare to other homes in Pittston 18643?
Among the 4,889 homes in Pittston 18643, it is worth more than 64% of them ($241,845 against a typical $212,504), its price per square foot is higher than 75% of them ($166 against a typical $133), it is bigger than 42% of them (1,456 ft² against a typical 1,562 ft²), its lot is bigger than 91% of them (1.37 ac against a typical 0.16 ac) and it is newer than 68% of them (1970 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Luzerne County, it is worth more than 61% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 140 Crest St, Harding, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 140 Crest St, Harding, PA was $4,438. The county assessed it at $147,700.
More homes on Crest St
- 134 Crest St$396K1,988 ft² · Sold $374K · Sep 2021
- 130 Crest St$369K1,584 ft² · Sold $308K · Jun 2021
- 122 Crest St$276K1,918 ft² · Sold $185K · Oct 2020
- 115 Crest St$278K2,760 ft² · Sold $103K · Aug 2013
- 142 Crest St$248K1,742 ft² · Sold Mar 2002
- 155 Crest St$255K1,862 ft² · Sold $41K · Jun 1999
- 120 Crest St$214K1,144 ft² · Sold Sep 1990
- 121 Crest St$242K1,541 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 134 Crest St$396K166 ft · 1,988 ft² · Sold $374K · Sep 2021
- 341 Terrace Ave$193K208 ft · 1,144 ft² · Sold Jul 1987
- Crest St226 ft · 2,614 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 130 Crest St$369K324 ft · 1,584 ft² · Sold $308K · Jun 2021
- 142 Crest St$248K270 ft · 1,742 ft² · Sold Mar 2002
- 77 Crest St$264K303 ft · 2,382 ft² · Sold $124K · Nov 2006
- 323 Terrace Ave$218K349 ft · 1,452 ft² · Sold $47K · Dec 1986
- 57 Crest St$285K426 ft · 2,446 ft² · Sold $43K · Sep 1977
More homes in Harding 18643
- 144 Whitlock St$217K0.2 ac · Sold $217K · Sep 2026
- 32 Thomas St$225K1,017 ft² · Sold $220K · Sep 2026
- 715 4th St$182K1,556 ft² · Sold $92K · Sep 2026
- 17 Fairway Dr2,532 ft² · Sold $2K · Sep 2026
- 846 Exeter Ave$110K1,316 ft² · Sold $110K · Sep 2026
- 349 Susquehanna Ave$270K2,116 ft² · Sold $143K · Sep 2026
- 1557 State Route 92 Hwy0.46 ac · Sold $250K · Sep 2026
- 2042 State Route 92 Hwy$235K2,290 ft² · Sold $235K · Sep 2026
- 985 Exeter Ave$195K1,348 ft² · Sold $195K · Sep 2026
- 153 Valley St$80K1,056 ft² · Sold $56K · Sep 2026
- 930 Wyoming Ave$99K0.1 ac · Sold $350K · Sep 2026
- 930 Wyoming Ave$178K2,892 ft² · Sold $350K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 140 Crest St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map