178 COMFORT TRL
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(5)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pine Bush Central School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12549These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
178 Comfort Trl measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Among the most valuable homes in Montgomery 12549
- Costs more per square foot than 96% of homes in Montgomery 12549
- Bigger than 87% of homes in Orange County
- Among the largest lots in Orange County
What homes are worth in Montgomery 12549
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than almost all homes in Montgomery 12549.
How it measures up in Montgomery 12549
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montgomery 12549.
Pricier than almost all homes nearby
Pricier than 96% of homes nearby
Bigger than 86% of homes nearby
Bigger than almost all homes nearby
Newer than 54% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montgomery 12549 | Orange County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,016,858 | almost all homes | 98% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $367 | 96% of homes | 91% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,768 ft² | 86% of homes | 87% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 93.1 ac | almost all homes | almost all homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1986 | 54% of homes | 62% of homes |
About 178 Comfort Trl
How much is 178 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 178 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY is $1,016,858 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $988,082 to $1,045,634. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 178 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY last sell?
178 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY last sold on Apr 6, 2023 for $875,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 178 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY?
178 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY has 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 2,768 square feet of living space and a 93.10-acre lot.
When was 178 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY built?
178 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY was built in 1986, making it 40 years old. It is a rustic home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 178 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY?
178 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY is assigned to Pine Bush Senior High School (high), rated B; E.J. Russell Elementary School (elementary), rated C; Crispell Middle School (middle), rated B-. All sit in Pine Bush Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 178 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY compare to other homes in Montgomery 12549?
Among the 3,353 homes in Montgomery 12549, it is worth more than almost all of them ($1,016,858 against a typical $471,670), its price per square foot is higher than 96% of them ($367 against a typical $253), it is bigger than 86% of them (2,768 ft² against a typical 1,960 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost all of them (93.1 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 54% of them (1986 against a typical 1985). Measured against all of Orange County, it is worth more than 98% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 178 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY?
The 2024 property tax bill for 178 Comfort Trl, Montgomery, NY was $26,811. The county assessed it at $298,700.
More homes on Comfort Trl
- 291 Comfort Trl$672K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,538 ft² · Sold $669K · Sep 2026
- 399 Comfort Trl$731K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,564 ft² · Sold $685K · Dec 2023
- 360 Comfort Trl$975K4 bd · 6 ba · 2,526 ft² · Sold $840K · Jul 2023
- 224 Comfort Trl2 bd · 3 ba · 1,988 ft² · Sold Dec 2022
- 294 Comfort Trl$875K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,796 ft² · Sold $475K · Sep 2022
- 310 Comfort Trl$379K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,164 ft² · Sold $330K · Mar 2022
- 115 Comfort Trl672 ft² · Sold $51K · Oct 2021
- 369 Comfort Trl$883K4 bd · 3 ba · 3,600 ft² · Sold $585K · Jul 2020
- 158 Comfort Trl$679K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,780 ft² · Sold $346K · Mar 2020
- 380 Comfort Trl$794K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,768 ft² · Sold $400K · Mar 2017
- 162 Comfort Trl$676K4 bd · 3 ba · 3,156 ft² · Sold $319K · Jul 2015
- 251 Comfort Trl$410K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,728 ft² · Sold $231K · May 2014
Closest homes
- 224 Comfort Trl0.2 mi · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,988 ft² · Sold Dec 2022
- 282 Comfort Trl$359K0.2 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,236 ft²
- 294 Comfort Trl$875K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,796 ft² · Sold $475K · Sep 2022
- 34 Judson Rd$458K0.2 mi · 4 ac · Sold May 2019
- 234 Comfort Trl$505K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,220 ft² · Sold $285K · Dec 2002
- 231 Comfort Trl0.3 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,260 ft²
- Comfort Trl Ss0.3 mi · 5.2 ac
- 162 Comfort Trl$676K0.3 mi · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,156 ft² · Sold $319K · Jul 2015
More homes in Montgomery 12549
- 42 Old Route 208$385K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 884 ft² · Sold $385K · Sep 2026
- 220 Union St$346K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,158 ft² · Sold $330K · Sep 2026
- 20 Barron Rd$258K2 bd · 1 ba · 584 ft² · Sold $258K · Sep 2026
- 30 Wavey Willow Ln$651K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,168 ft² · Sold $650K · Sep 2026
- 2104 State Route 208$374K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,389 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
- 479 River Rd$491K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,796 ft² · Sold $490K · Sep 2026
- 147 Ward St2 bd · 2 ba · 1,660 ft² · Sold $300K · Sep 2026
- 647 S Drury Ln$315K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,418 ft² · Sold $314K · Aug 2026
- 41 Fern Wood Way$902K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,518 ft² · Sold $900K · Aug 2026
- 18 Locust Dr$601K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,906 ft² · Sold $599K · Aug 2026
- 53 W Corbett Rd$700K5 bd · 3 ba · 2,389 ft² · Sold $556K · Aug 2026
- W Corbett Rd E0.56 ac · Sold $556K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 178 Comfort Trl on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map