182 MOUNTAIN AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Piscataway Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 08854These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
182 Mountain Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a smaller lot than 72% of homes in Piscataway 08854
- Newer than 88% of homes in Piscataway 08854
What homes are worth in Piscataway 08854
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 56% of homes in Piscataway 08854.
How it measures up in Piscataway 08854
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Piscataway 08854.
Pricier than 56% of homes nearby
Pricier than 37% of homes nearby
Bigger than 60% of homes nearby
Bigger than 28% of homes nearby
Newer than 88% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Piscataway 08854 | Middlesex County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $604,631 | 56% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $342 | 37% of homes | 40% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,768 ft² | 60% of homes | 59% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.15 ac | 28% of homes | 49% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2001 | 88% of homes | 88% of homes |
About 182 Mountain Ave
How much is 182 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 182 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ is $604,631 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $539,645 to $669,617. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 182 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ last sell?
182 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ last sold on Feb 27, 2001 for $220,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 182 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ?
182 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ has 1,768 square feet of living space and a 0.15-acre lot.
When was 182 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ built?
182 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ was built in 2001, making it 25 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 182 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ?
182 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ is assigned to Grandview Elementary School (elementary), rated C; T. Schor Middle School (middle), rated B-; Piscataway High School (high), rated B-. All sit in Piscataway Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 182 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ compare to other homes in Piscataway 08854?
Among the 13,708 homes in Piscataway 08854, it is worth more than 56% of them ($604,631 against a typical $582,917), its price per square foot is higher than 37% of them ($342 against a typical $357), it is bigger than 60% of them (1,768 ft² against a typical 1,620 ft²), its lot is bigger than 28% of them (0.15 ac against a typical 0.23 ac) and it is newer than 88% of them (2001 against a typical 1973). Measured against all of Middlesex County, it is worth more than 56% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 182 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 182 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ was $9,678. The county assessed it at $563,800.
More homes on Mountain Ave
- 144 Mountain Ave$713K1,856 ft² · Sold $685K · Aug 2025
- 152 Mountain Ave$618K2,234 ft² · Sold $765K · Sep 2024
- 166 Mountain Ave$680K1,678 ft² · Sold $565K · May 2023
- 134 Mountain Ave$874K2,920 ft² · Sold $751K · Jan 2023
- 133 Mountain Ave$775K2,050 ft² · Sold $585K · Oct 2022
- 126 Mountain Ave$454K832 ft² · Sold $300K · Feb 2022
- 122 Mountain Ave$647K1,372 ft² · Sold $415K · Oct 2021
- 178 Mountain Ave$746K2,140 ft² · Sold $509K · Mar 2021
- 132 Mountain Ave$861K2,614 ft² · Sold $600K · Mar 2021
- 147 Mountain Ave$542K1,256 ft² · Sold $357K · Dec 2020
- 155 Mountain Ave$560K1,552 ft² · Sold $338K · Jan 2020
- 161 Mountain Ave$472K1,056 ft² · Sold $280K · Aug 2019
Closest homes
- 178 Mountain Ave$746K97 ft · 2,140 ft² · Sold $509K · Mar 2021
- 4 W Burgess Dr132 ft · 1,860 ft² · Sold $581K · Nov 2023
- 3 W Burgess Dr145 ft · 1,932 ft² · Sold $381K · May 2006
- 2 W Burgess Dr163 ft · 1,932 ft² · Sold Jan 2010
- 1 E Burgess Dr163 ft · 1,932 ft² · Sold $388K · Sep 2020
- 183 Mountain Ave$665K165 ft · 2,032 ft² · Sold $422K · Sep 2007
- 5 W Burgess Dr162 ft · 1,608 ft² · Sold $325K · Mar 2019
- 6 W Burgess Dr178 ft · 1,608 ft² · Sold $250K · Jan 2017
More homes in Piscataway 08854
- 153 8th St$526K1,308 ft² · Sold $526K · Sep 2026
- 50 Dahlia Ct$870K2,772 ft² · Sold $835K · Sep 2026
- 154 Tabb Ave$522K1,028 ft² · Sold $520K · Sep 2026
- 23 Howell Ave$786K2,450 ft² · Sold $775K · Sep 2026
- 53 Mansfield Rd$560K1,308 ft² · Sold $560K · Sep 2026
- 421 Rock Ave$575K1,485 ft² · Sold $575K · Sep 2026
- 243 Hampshire Ct$427K1,310 ft² · Sold $425K · Sep 2026
- 27 Sefton Cir$582K1,851 ft² · Sold $580K · Sep 2026
- 1 Central Ave$495K970 ft² · Sold $314K · Sep 2026
- 1641 W 7th St$396K660 ft² · Sold $378K · Sep 2026
- 77 Carlton Ave$655K1,433 ft² · Sold $650K · Sep 2026
- 74 Andrews Way$743K2,040 ft² · Sold $741K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 182 Mountain Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map