183 MOUNTAIN AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Piscataway Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 08854These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
183 Mountain Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 69% of homes in Piscataway 08854
- Costs less per square foot than 73% of homes in Piscataway 08854
- Bigger than 76% of homes in Piscataway 08854
- Has a bigger lot than 65% of homes in Middlesex County
- Newer than 90% of homes in Piscataway 08854
What homes are worth in Piscataway 08854
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 69% of homes in Piscataway 08854.
How it measures up in Piscataway 08854
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Piscataway 08854.
Pricier than 69% of homes nearby
Pricier than 27% of homes nearby
Bigger than 76% of homes nearby
Bigger than 42% of homes nearby
Newer than 90% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Piscataway 08854 | Middlesex County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $664,626 | 69% of homes | 66% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $327 | 27% of homes | 31% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,032 ft² | 76% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.2 ac | 42% of homes | 65% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2003 | 90% of homes | 90% of homes |
About 183 Mountain Ave
How much is 183 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 183 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ is $664,626 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $636,120 to $693,132. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 183 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ last sell?
183 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ last sold on Sep 25, 2007 for $422,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 183 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ?
183 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ has 2,032 square feet of living space and a 0.20-acre lot.
When was 183 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ built?
183 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ was built in 2003, making it 23 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 183 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ?
183 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ is assigned to Grandview Elementary School (elementary), rated C; T. Schor Middle School (middle), rated B-; Piscataway High School (high), rated B-. All sit in Piscataway Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 183 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ compare to other homes in Piscataway 08854?
Among the 13,708 homes in Piscataway 08854, it is worth more than 69% of them ($664,626 against a typical $582,917), its price per square foot is higher than 27% of them ($327 against a typical $357), it is bigger than 76% of them (2,032 ft² against a typical 1,620 ft²), its lot is bigger than 42% of them (0.2 ac against a typical 0.23 ac) and it is newer than 90% of them (2003 against a typical 1973). Measured against all of Middlesex County, it is worth more than 66% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 183 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 183 Mountain Ave, Piscataway, NJ was $9,806. The county assessed it at $607,200.
More homes on Mountain Ave
- 144 Mountain Ave$713K1,856 ft² · Sold $685K · Aug 2025
- 152 Mountain Ave$618K2,234 ft² · Sold $765K · Sep 2024
- 166 Mountain Ave$680K1,678 ft² · Sold $565K · May 2023
- 134 Mountain Ave$874K2,920 ft² · Sold $751K · Jan 2023
- 133 Mountain Ave$775K2,050 ft² · Sold $585K · Oct 2022
- 126 Mountain Ave$454K832 ft² · Sold $300K · Feb 2022
- 122 Mountain Ave$647K1,372 ft² · Sold $415K · Oct 2021
- 178 Mountain Ave$746K2,140 ft² · Sold $509K · Mar 2021
- 132 Mountain Ave$861K2,614 ft² · Sold $600K · Mar 2021
- 147 Mountain Ave$542K1,256 ft² · Sold $357K · Dec 2020
- 155 Mountain Ave$560K1,552 ft² · Sold $338K · Jan 2020
- 161 Mountain Ave$472K1,056 ft² · Sold $280K · Aug 2019
Closest homes
- 180 Middlesex Ave$756K98 ft · 2,426 ft² · Sold $625K · Mar 2022
- 179 Mountain Ave$535K100 ft · 1,232 ft² · Sold Jan 1990
- 176 Middlesex Ave$650K141 ft · 2,174 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 184 Middlesex Ave$662K121 ft · 2,208 ft² · Sold $233K · Dec 1999
- 182 Mountain Ave$605K165 ft · 1,768 ft² · Sold $220K · Feb 2001
- 178 Mountain Ave$746K179 ft · 2,140 ft² · Sold $509K · Mar 2021
- 172 Middlesex Ave$835K223 ft · 2,984 ft² · Sold $430K · Jul 2003
- 175 Mountain Ave$506K200 ft · 1,170 ft² · Sold $318K · Jul 2018
More homes in Piscataway 08854
- 153 8th St$526K1,308 ft² · Sold $526K · Sep 2026
- 50 Dahlia Ct$870K2,772 ft² · Sold $835K · Sep 2026
- 154 Tabb Ave$522K1,028 ft² · Sold $520K · Sep 2026
- 23 Howell Ave$786K2,450 ft² · Sold $775K · Sep 2026
- 53 Mansfield Rd$560K1,308 ft² · Sold $560K · Sep 2026
- 421 Rock Ave$575K1,485 ft² · Sold $575K · Sep 2026
- 243 Hampshire Ct$427K1,310 ft² · Sold $425K · Sep 2026
- 27 Sefton Cir$582K1,851 ft² · Sold $580K · Sep 2026
- 1 Central Ave$495K970 ft² · Sold $314K · Sep 2026
- 1641 W 7th St$396K660 ft² · Sold $378K · Sep 2026
- 77 Carlton Ave$655K1,433 ft² · Sold $650K · Sep 2026
- 74 Andrews Way$743K2,040 ft² · Sold $741K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 183 Mountain Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map