1829 MOUNTAIN VIEW PL
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Los Alamos Public Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 87544These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1829 Mountain View Pl measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 78% of homes in Los Alamos County
- Smaller than 71% of homes in Los Alamos County
- Has a smaller lot than 92% of homes in Los Alamos County
- Newer than 81% of homes in Los Alamos County
What homes are worth in Los Alamos 87544
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 24% of homes in Los Alamos 87544.
How it measures up in Los Alamos 87544
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Los Alamos 87544.
Pricier than 24% of homes nearby
Pricier than 59% of homes nearby
Bigger than 31% of homes nearby
Bigger than 10% of homes nearby
Newer than 76% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Los Alamos 87544 | Los Alamos County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $493,571 | 24% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $317 | 59% of homes | 59% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,559 ft² | 31% of homes | 29% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.11 ac | 10% of homes | 8% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1994 | 76% of homes | 81% of homes |
About 1829 Mountain View Pl
How much is 1829 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1829 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM is $493,571 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $460,750 to $526,392. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1829 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM last sell?
1829 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM last sold on May 28, 2010 for $275,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1829 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM?
1829 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,559 square feet of living space and a 0.11-acre lot.
When was 1829 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM built?
1829 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM was built in 1994, making it 32 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 1829 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM?
1829 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM is assigned to Los Alamos Middle School (middle), rated A+; Barranca Mesa Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Los Alamos High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Los Alamos Public Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1829 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM compare to other homes in Los Alamos 87544?
Among the 4,477 homes in Los Alamos 87544, it is worth more than 24% of them ($493,571 against a typical $634,621), its price per square foot is higher than 59% of them ($317 against a typical $304), it is bigger than 31% of them (1,559 ft² against a typical 2,037 ft²), its lot is bigger than 10% of them (0.11 ac against a typical 0.22 ac) and it is newer than 76% of them (1994 against a typical 1968). Measured against all of Los Alamos County, it is worth more than 22% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1829 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM?
The 2026 property tax bill for 1829 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM was $2,581. The county assessed it at $112,740.
More homes on Mountain View Pl
- 1852 Mountain View Pl$457K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,313 ft² · Sold $500K · Sep 2022
- 1861 Mountain View Pl$598K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,899 ft² · Sold $450K · Jul 2021
- 1837 Mountain View Pl$637K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,071 ft² · Sold $465K · Jul 2020
- 1828 Mountain View Pl$593K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,820 ft² · Sold $419K · Apr 2019
- 1853 Mountain View Pl$626K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,009 ft² · Sold $375K · Dec 2018
- 1821 Mountain View Pl$481K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $327K · Sep 2017
- 1836 Mountain View Pl$520K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,448 ft² · Sold $281K · Aug 2017
- 1869 Mountain View Pl$597K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,817 ft² · Sold $412K · Jun 2017
- 1804 Mountain View Pl$549K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,642 ft² · Sold $209K · Apr 2013
- 1885 Mountain View Pl$475K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,432 ft² · Sold $245K · Apr 2006
- 1877 Mountain View Pl$519K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,467 ft² · Sold $250K · Jan 2006
- 1893 Mountain View Pl$613K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,833 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 1821 Mountain View Pl$481K57 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $327K · Sep 2017
- 1837 Mountain View Pl$637K60 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,071 ft² · Sold $465K · Jul 2020
- 1828 Mountain View Pl$593K131 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,820 ft² · Sold $419K · Apr 2019
- 1813 Mountain View Pl$503K118 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 1,450 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1836 Mountain View Pl$520K144 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,448 ft² · Sold $281K · Aug 2017
- 1845 Mountain View Pl$645K120 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,450 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1820 Mountain View Pl$462K155 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 1,349 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1844 Mountain View Pl$617K181 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,112 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Los Alamos 87544
- 676 47th St$599K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,503 ft² · Sold $754K · Oct 2026
- 1391 44th St$723K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,304 ft² · Sold $908K · Oct 2026
- 1482 44th St$529K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,318 ft² · Sold $633K · Oct 2026
- 1289 Myrtle St$474K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,295 ft² · Sold $333K · Oct 2026
- 1489 42nd St$524K2 bd · 1.8 ba · 1,460 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 66 Loma Del Escolar St$840K4 bd · 1 ba · 3,124 ft² · Sold $618K · Oct 2026
- 10 Tesuque St$619K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,602 ft² · Sold $732K · Oct 2026
- 2124 33rd St$425K3 bd · 1.8 ba · 1,389 ft² · Sold $318K · Oct 2026
- 1980 Camino Mora$640K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,216 ft² · Sold $596K · Oct 2026
- 641 43rd St$286K2 bd · 1 ba · 794 ft² · Sold $271K · Sep 2026
- 1795 Los Pueblos St$726K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,620 ft² · Sold $769K · Sep 2026
- 4995 Hermosura$799K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,717 ft² · Sold $401K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1829 Mountain View Pl on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map