1844 MOUNTAIN VIEW PL
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Los Alamos Public Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 87544These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1844 Mountain View Pl measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a smaller lot than 90% of homes in Los Alamos County
- Newer than 76% of homes in Los Alamos County
What homes are worth in Los Alamos 87544
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 46% of homes in Los Alamos 87544.
How it measures up in Los Alamos 87544
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Los Alamos 87544.
Pricier than 46% of homes nearby
Pricier than 42% of homes nearby
Bigger than 53% of homes nearby
Bigger than 13% of homes nearby
Newer than 71% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Los Alamos 87544 | Los Alamos County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $617,467 | 46% of homes | 51% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $292 | 42% of homes | 41% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,112 ft² | 53% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.12 ac | 13% of homes | 10% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1987 | 71% of homes | 76% of homes |
About 1844 Mountain View Pl
How much is 1844 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1844 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM is $617,467 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $589,310 to $645,624. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1844 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM last sell?
1844 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1844 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM?
1844 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,112 square feet of living space and a 0.12-acre lot.
When was 1844 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM built?
1844 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM was built in 1987, making it 39 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1844 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM?
1844 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM is assigned to Los Alamos Middle School (middle), rated A+; Barranca Mesa Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Los Alamos High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Los Alamos Public Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1844 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM compare to other homes in Los Alamos 87544?
Among the 4,477 homes in Los Alamos 87544, it is worth more than 46% of them ($617,467 against a typical $634,621), its price per square foot is higher than 42% of them ($292 against a typical $304), it is bigger than 53% of them (2,112 ft² against a typical 2,037 ft²), its lot is bigger than 13% of them (0.12 ac against a typical 0.22 ac) and it is newer than 71% of them (1987 against a typical 1968). Measured against all of Los Alamos County, it is worth more than 51% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1844 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM?
The 2026 property tax bill for 1844 Mountain View Pl, Los Alamos, NM was $2,433. The county assessed it at $107,610.
More homes on Mountain View Pl
- 1852 Mountain View Pl$457K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,313 ft² · Sold $500K · Sep 2022
- 1861 Mountain View Pl$598K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,899 ft² · Sold $450K · Jul 2021
- 1837 Mountain View Pl$637K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,071 ft² · Sold $465K · Jul 2020
- 1828 Mountain View Pl$593K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,820 ft² · Sold $419K · Apr 2019
- 1853 Mountain View Pl$626K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,009 ft² · Sold $375K · Dec 2018
- 1821 Mountain View Pl$481K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $327K · Sep 2017
- 1836 Mountain View Pl$520K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,448 ft² · Sold $281K · Aug 2017
- 1869 Mountain View Pl$597K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,817 ft² · Sold $412K · Jun 2017
- 1804 Mountain View Pl$549K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,642 ft² · Sold $209K · Apr 2013
- 1829 Mountain View Pl$494K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,559 ft² · Sold $275K · May 2010
- 1885 Mountain View Pl$475K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,432 ft² · Sold $245K · Apr 2006
- 1877 Mountain View Pl$519K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,467 ft² · Sold $250K · Jan 2006
Closest homes
- 1852 Mountain View Pl$457K58 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,313 ft² · Sold $500K · Sep 2022
- 1836 Mountain View Pl$520K59 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,448 ft² · Sold $281K · Aug 2017
- 867 Kristi Ln$589K82 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,164 ft² · Sold $305K · Mar 2006
- 863 Kristi Ln$562K106 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,707 ft² · Sold $398K · May 2018
- 871 Kristi Ln$491K98 ft · 3 bd · 1.8 ba · 1,392 ft² · Sold $230K · Sep 2022
- 1845 Mountain View Pl$645K135 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,450 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1828 Mountain View Pl$593K117 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,820 ft² · Sold $419K · Apr 2019
- 1837 Mountain View Pl$637K148 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,071 ft² · Sold $465K · Jul 2020
More homes in Los Alamos 87544
- 676 47th St$599K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,503 ft² · Sold $754K · Oct 2026
- 1391 44th St$723K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,304 ft² · Sold $908K · Oct 2026
- 1482 44th St$529K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,318 ft² · Sold $633K · Oct 2026
- 1289 Myrtle St$474K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,295 ft² · Sold $333K · Oct 2026
- 1489 42nd St$524K2 bd · 1.8 ba · 1,460 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 66 Loma Del Escolar St$840K4 bd · 1 ba · 3,124 ft² · Sold $618K · Oct 2026
- 10 Tesuque St$619K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,602 ft² · Sold $732K · Oct 2026
- 2124 33rd St$425K3 bd · 1.8 ba · 1,389 ft² · Sold $318K · Oct 2026
- 1980 Camino Mora$640K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,216 ft² · Sold $596K · Oct 2026
- 641 43rd St$286K2 bd · 1 ba · 794 ft² · Sold $271K · Sep 2026
- 1795 Los Pueblos St$726K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,620 ft² · Sold $769K · Sep 2026
- 4995 Hermosura$799K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,717 ft² · Sold $401K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1844 Mountain View Pl on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map