183 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Marion Center Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 16246These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
183 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 85% of homes in Indiana County
- Costs less per square foot than 95% of homes in Indiana County
- Bigger than 92% of homes in Plumville 16246
- Has a smaller lot than 81% of homes in Plumville 16246
- Newer than 75% of homes in Plumville 16246
What homes are worth in Plumville 16246
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 61% of homes in Plumville 16246.
How it measures up in Plumville 16246
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Plumville 16246.
Pricier than 61% of homes nearby
Pricier than 19% of homes nearby
Bigger than 92% of homes nearby
Bigger than 19% of homes nearby
Newer than 75% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Plumville 16246 | Indiana County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $90,728 | 61% of homes | 15% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $44 | 19% of homes | 5% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,048 ft² | 92% of homes | 83% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.18 ac | 19% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1966 | 75% of homes | 50% of homes |
About 183 Main St
How much is 183 Main St, Plumville, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 183 Main St, Plumville, PA is $90,728 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $69,973 to $111,483. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 183 Main St, Plumville, PA last sell?
183 Main St, Plumville, PA last sold on Mar 18, 2024 for $85,900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 183 Main St, Plumville, PA?
183 Main St, Plumville, PA has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,048 square feet of living space and a 0.18-acre lot.
When was 183 Main St, Plumville, PA built?
183 Main St, Plumville, PA was built in 1966, making it 60 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 183 Main St, Plumville, PA?
183 Main St, Plumville, PA is assigned to Marion Center Jr. /Sr. High School (middle), rated B-; W. A. McCreery Elementary (elementary), rated C+. All sit in Marion Center Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 183 Main St, Plumville, PA compare to other homes in Plumville 16246?
Among the 126 homes in Plumville 16246, it is worth more than 61% of them ($90,728 against a typical $80,726), its price per square foot is higher than 19% of them ($44 against a typical $60), it is bigger than 92% of them (2,048 ft² against a typical 1,336 ft²), its lot is bigger than 19% of them (0.18 ac against a typical 0.34 ac) and it is newer than 75% of them (1966 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Indiana County, it is worth more than 15% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 183 Main St, Plumville, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 183 Main St, Plumville, PA was $794. The county assessed it at $35,800.
More homes on Main St
- Main St0.52 ac · Sold $250K · Jul 2026
- 270 Main St0.17 ac · Sold $250K · Jul 2026
- 146 Main St$124K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,020 ft² · Sold $120K · Jan 2026
- 146 Main St2 bd · 1 ba · 784 ft² · Sold $120K · Jan 2026
- 227 Main St$120K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,360 ft² · Sold $105K · Nov 2025
- 192 Main St$106K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,442 ft² · Sold $100K · Aug 2025
- 304 Main St$66K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,814 ft² · Sold $12K · Feb 2025
- 226 Main St2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $67K · Feb 2025
- Main St0.15 ac · Sold $67K · Feb 2025
- 212 Main St$135K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,904 ft² · Sold $123K · Aug 2024
- 312 Main St$78K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,626 ft² · Sold $65K · Feb 2024
- 171 Main St$75K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $32K · Sep 2023
Closest homes
- Main St73 ft · 0.34 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 187 Main St$133K85 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,140 ft² · Sold $75K · Jun 2016
- Main St142 ft · 0.24 ac · Sold $75K · Jun 2016
- Main St146 ft · 0.16 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 182 E Washington Ave$73K172 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 738 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- E Washington St207 ft · 0.18 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 182 Main St210 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,467 ft² · Sold $3K · Jan 2020
- Main St195 ft · 0.16 ac · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Plumville 16246
- Indiana St0.68 ac · Sold $3K · Aug 2026
- 284 Adams Ave1 bd · 1 ba · 410 ft² · Sold $250K · Jul 2026
- Clover Ave0.41 ac · Sold $10K · Sep 2025
- 283 Railroad Ave$17K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,312 ft² · Sold $16K · May 2025
- Indiana St0.15 ac · Sold $67K · Feb 2025
- 1.61 ac · Sold $1K · Jul 2024
- 292 Corbett Ave3.25 ac · Sold $110K · Jan 2024
- 292 Corbett Ave2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $110K · Jan 2024
- 195 Smicksburg St$100K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $85K · Apr 2023
- Water St2 bd · 1 ba · 924 ft² · Sold $25K · Feb 2023
- 115 Indiana Ave$105K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,422 ft² · Sold $128K · Nov 2022
- E Washington St3 bd · 1 ba · 1,064 ft² · Sold $40K · Oct 2022
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 183 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map