227 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Marion Center Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 16246These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
227 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 74% of homes in Plumville 16246
- Costs less per square foot than 93% of homes in Indiana County
- Bigger than 97% of homes in Plumville 16246
- Has a bigger lot than 66% of homes in Plumville 16246
- Older than 80% of homes in Indiana County
What homes are worth in Plumville 16246
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 74% of homes in Plumville 16246.
How it measures up in Plumville 16246
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Plumville 16246.
Pricier than 74% of homes nearby
Pricier than 33% of homes nearby
Bigger than 97% of homes nearby
Bigger than 66% of homes nearby
Newer than 26% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Plumville 16246 | Indiana County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $119,900 | 74% of homes | 26% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $51 | 33% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,360 ft² | 97% of homes | 90% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.46 ac | 66% of homes | 42% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 26% of homes | 20% of homes |
About 227 Main St
How much is 227 Main St, Plumville, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 227 Main St, Plumville, PA is $119,900 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $102,066 to $137,734. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 227 Main St, Plumville, PA last sell?
227 Main St, Plumville, PA last sold on Nov 19, 2025 for $104,500, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 227 Main St, Plumville, PA?
227 Main St, Plumville, PA has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,360 square feet of living space and a 0.46-acre lot.
When was 227 Main St, Plumville, PA built?
227 Main St, Plumville, PA was built in 1920, making it 106 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 227 Main St, Plumville, PA?
227 Main St, Plumville, PA is assigned to Marion Center Jr. /Sr. High School (middle), rated C; W. A. McCreery Elementary (elementary), rated C+. All sit in Marion Center Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 227 Main St, Plumville, PA compare to other homes in Plumville 16246?
Among the 126 homes in Plumville 16246, it is worth more than 74% of them ($119,900 against a typical $78,165), its price per square foot is higher than 33% of them ($51 against a typical $57), it is bigger than 97% of them (2,360 ft² against a typical 1,336 ft²), its lot is bigger than 66% of them (0.46 ac against a typical 0.34 ac) and it is newer than 26% of them (1920 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Indiana County, it is worth more than 26% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 227 Main St, Plumville, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 227 Main St, Plumville, PA was $1,408. The county assessed it at $63,500.
More homes on Main St
- 213 Main St$77K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,115 ft² · Sold $70K · Oct 2026
- Main St0.52 ac · Sold $250K · Jul 2026
- 270 Main St0.17 ac · Sold $250K · Jul 2026
- 146 Main St$124K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,020 ft² · Sold $120K · Jan 2026
- 146 Main St2 bd · 1 ba · 784 ft² · Sold $120K · Jan 2026
- 192 Main St$107K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,442 ft² · Sold $100K · Aug 2025
- 304 Main St$63K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,814 ft² · Sold $12K · Feb 2025
- 226 Main St2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $67K · Feb 2025
- Main St0.15 ac · Sold $67K · Feb 2025
- 212 Main St$135K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,904 ft² · Sold $123K · Aug 2024
- 183 Main St$92K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,048 ft² · Sold $86K · Mar 2024
- 312 Main St$79K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,626 ft² · Sold $65K · Feb 2024
Closest homes
- Smicksburg St125 ft · 0.28 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- Smicksburg St160 ft · 0.17 ac · Sold $8K · Apr 2017
- 221 Main St$78K174 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,290 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Main St185 ft · 0.2 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 214 Route 954 Hwy N$71K224 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 2,029 ft² · Sold $10K · Sep 2014
- 195 Smicksburg St$101K206 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $85K · Apr 2023
- Main St236 ft · 0.15 ac · Sold $67K · Feb 2025
- 240 Main St275 ft · 0.11 ac · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Plumville 16246
- Indiana St0.68 ac · Sold $3K · Aug 2026
- 284 Adams Ave1 bd · 1 ba · 410 ft² · Sold $250K · Jul 2026
- Clover Ave0.41 ac · Sold $10K · Sep 2025
- 283 Railroad Ave$17K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,312 ft² · Sold $16K · May 2025
- Indiana St0.15 ac · Sold $67K · Feb 2025
- 1.61 ac · Sold $1K · Jul 2024
- 292 Corbett Ave3.25 ac · Sold $110K · Jan 2024
- 292 Corbett Ave2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $110K · Jan 2024
- 195 Smicksburg St$101K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $85K · Apr 2023
- Water St2 bd · 1 ba · 924 ft² · Sold $25K · Feb 2023
- 115 Indiana Ave$110K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,422 ft² · Sold $128K · Nov 2022
- E Washington St3 bd · 1 ba · 1,064 ft² · Sold $40K · Oct 2022
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 227 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map