183 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Hazleton Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18249These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
183 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 75% of homes in Sugarloaf 18249
- Costs less per square foot than 74% of homes in Sugarloaf 18249
- Has a smaller lot than 91% of homes in Sugarloaf 18249
- Older than 98% of homes in Luzerne County
What homes are worth in Sugarloaf 18249
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 25% of homes in Sugarloaf 18249.
How it measures up in Sugarloaf 18249
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Sugarloaf 18249.
Pricier than 25% of homes nearby
Pricier than 26% of homes nearby
Bigger than 38% of homes nearby
Bigger than 9% of homes nearby
Newer than 3% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Sugarloaf 18249 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $237,311 | 25% of homes | 59% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $139 | 26% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,712 ft² | 38% of homes | 58% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.23 ac | 9% of homes | 58% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1889 | 3% of homes | 2% of homes |
About 183 Main St
How much is 183 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 183 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA is $237,311 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $220,015 to $254,607. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 183 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA last sell?
183 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA last sold on Jun 29, 1997 for $65,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 183 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA?
183 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA has 1,712 square feet of living space and a 0.23-acre lot.
When was 183 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA built?
183 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA was built in 1889, making it 137 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 183 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA?
183 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA is assigned to Valley Elementary / Middle School (elementary), rated D+; Hazleton Area High School (high), rated D. All sit in Hazleton Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 183 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA compare to other homes in Sugarloaf 18249?
Among the 2,170 homes in Sugarloaf 18249, it is worth more than 25% of them ($237,311 against a typical $316,526), its price per square foot is higher than 26% of them ($139 against a typical $163), it is bigger than 38% of them (1,712 ft² against a typical 1,964 ft²), its lot is bigger than 9% of them (0.23 ac against a typical 0.7 ac) and it is newer than 3% of them (1889 against a typical 1975). Measured against all of Luzerne County, it is worth more than 59% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 183 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 183 Main St, Sugarloaf, PA was $3,838. The county assessed it at $158,800.
More homes on Main St
- 627 Main St$223K1,798 ft² · Sold $220K · May 2026
- Main St0.3 ac · Sold $55K · Oct 2025
- 6 Main St$286K1,476 ft² · Sold $323K · Aug 2025
- 744 Main St$305K2,093 ft² · Sold $115K · Jul 2025
- 89 Main St$232K1,564 ft² · Sold $250K · Jul 2025
- 98 Main St$143K1,478 ft² · Sold $135K · Apr 2025
- 256 Main St2,304 ft² · Sold $240K · Dec 2024
- 159 Main St$54K1,538 ft² · Sold $50K · Nov 2024
- 29 Main St$325K2,391 ft² · Sold $286K · Oct 2024
- 932 Main St$236K980 ft² · Sold $100K · Sep 2024
- 926 Main St$277K1,392 ft² · Sold $267K · Nov 2023
- 536 Main St$122K1,050 ft² · Sold $136K · Oct 2023
Closest homes
- 187 Main St$284K45 ft · 2,094 ft² · Sold $85K · Mar 2016
- 179 Main St$248K57 ft · 1,568 ft² · Sold $190K · Apr 2009
- 189 Main St$270K96 ft · 2,059 ft² · Sold $23K · Jun 1978
- 175 Main St$254K118 ft · 1,838 ft² · Sold $40K · Apr 2007
- 167 Main St$183K190 ft · 2,436 ft² · Sold Jan 1960
- 199 Main St$321K207 ft · 2,550 ft² · Sold $240K · Dec 2019
- 182 Main St$268K263 ft · 1,632 ft² · Sold $155K · Jul 2018
- 172 Main St$194K299 ft · 1,866 ft² · Sold $28K · Oct 2014
More homes in Sugarloaf 18249
- 7 Sanko Ln$162K1,056 ft² · Sold $130K · Oct 2026
- 255 Cedar Head Rd$232K1,800 ft² · Sold $350K · Oct 2026
- 2 ac · Sold $24K · Oct 2026
- 138 Walden Dr3,864 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
- 10 Hollow Rd$330K2,102 ft² · Sold $170K · Oct 2026
- London St0.1 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- London St1,307 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 42 W County Rd$401K2,266 ft² · Sold $400K · Oct 2026
- 145 Mountain Rd$501K2,366 ft² · Sold $500K · Sep 2026
- Sugarloaf Fls$75K672 ft² · Sold $75K · Sep 2026
- Prospect Rd2 ac · Sold $42K · Sep 2026
- 16 Sidehill Trl$414K1,680 ft² · Sold $413K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 183 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map