19 RIVER RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montville Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07045These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
19 River Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 84% of homes in Montville 07045
- Smaller than 81% of homes in Montville 07045
- Older than 94% of homes in Montville 07045
What homes are worth in Montville 07045
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 16% of homes in Montville 07045.
How it measures up in Montville 07045
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montville 07045.
Pricier than 16% of homes nearby
Pricier than 55% of homes nearby
Bigger than 19% of homes nearby
Bigger than 51% of homes nearby
Newer than 6% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montville 07045 | Morris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $601,490 | 16% of homes | 33% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $379 | 55% of homes | 57% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,589 ft² | 19% of homes | 31% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.46 ac | 51% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1930 | 6% of homes | 12% of homes |
About 19 River Rd
How much is 19 River Rd, Montville, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 19 River Rd, Montville, NJ is $601,490 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $583,445 to $619,535. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 19 River Rd, Montville, NJ last sell?
19 River Rd, Montville, NJ last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 19 River Rd, Montville, NJ?
19 River Rd, Montville, NJ has 1,589 square feet of living space and a 0.46-acre lot.
When was 19 River Rd, Montville, NJ built?
19 River Rd, Montville, NJ was built in 1930, making it 96 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 19 River Rd, Montville, NJ?
19 River Rd, Montville, NJ is assigned to Robert R. Lazar Middle School (middle), rated A+; Montville Township High School (high), rated B+; Hilldale Elementary School (elementary), rated A+. All sit in Montville Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 19 River Rd, Montville, NJ compare to other homes in Montville 07045?
Among the 3,948 homes in Montville 07045, it is worth more than 16% of them ($601,490 against a typical $862,866), its price per square foot is higher than 55% of them ($379 against a typical $372), it is bigger than 19% of them (1,589 ft² against a typical 2,388 ft²), its lot is bigger than 51% of them (0.46 ac against a typical 0.46 ac) and it is newer than 6% of them (1930 against a typical 1986). Measured against all of Morris County, it is worth more than 33% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 19 River Rd, Montville, NJ?
The 2024 property tax bill for 19 River Rd, Montville, NJ was $7,240. The county assessed it at $272,800.
More homes on River Rd
- 78 River Rd$647K2,880 ft² · Sold $640K · Jun 2026
- 96 River Rd$528K1,595 ft² · Sold $6M · Nov 2025
- 10 River Rd$1.5M5,408 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Dec 2024
- 76 River Rd$601K1,457 ft² · Sold $560K · Dec 2024
- 33 River Rd$712K1,664 ft² · Sold $675K · Jul 2024
- 8 River Rd$756K2,577 ft² · Sold $675K · Jun 2024
- 8a River Rd$905K2,313 ft² · Sold $780K · Oct 2023
- 7 River Rd$450K887 ft² · Sold $291K · Feb 2022
- 47 River Rd$739K1,576 ft² · Sold $433K · Jan 2022
- 82 River Rd$934K3,061 ft² · Sold $608K · Oct 2021
- 84 River Rd$928K3,416 ft² · Sold $574K · Apr 2021
- 36 River Rd$741K1,280 ft² · Sold $360K · Mar 2021
Closest homes
- 17 River Rd$589K149 ft · 1,304 ft² · Sold $172K · Nov 1993
- 20 River Rd$639K180 ft · 1,537 ft² · Sold $380K · Oct 2020
- 13 River Rd$676K246 ft · 1,716 ft² · Sold $375K · Jan 2020
- 15 River Rd$616K218 ft · 1,280 ft² · Sold $310K · Jan 2011
- 5 Skyline Dr$774K246 ft · 1,736 ft² · Sold $517K · Nov 2020
- 2 Barmore Ct$1.3M277 ft · 3,664 ft² · Sold $855K · Nov 2007
- 25 River Rd$639K404 ft · 1,356 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 16 River Rd$698K409 ft · 1,659 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Montville 07045
- 7 Lenox Ct$750K2,031 ft² · Sold $750K · Oct 2026
- 18 Century Ct$727K1,849 ft² · Sold $718K · Oct 2026
- 81 Gabriel Dr$788K2,483 ft² · Sold $781K · Oct 2026
- 154 Pine Brook Rd$708K2,728 ft² · Sold $705K · Oct 2026
- 4 Jesse Ct$725K1,868 ft² · Sold $725K · Oct 2026
- 23 Revere Ct$81K1 bd · 529 ft² · Sold $82K · Oct 2026
- 3 Freedom Ct$638K1,797 ft² · Sold $635K · Sep 2026
- 21 Oak Ln$472K993 ft² · Sold $470K · Sep 2026
- 59 Gabriel Dr$728K2,026 ft² · Sold $725K · Sep 2026
- 4 Springbrook Rd E$87K1 bd · 644 ft² · Sold $87K · Sep 2026
- 111 Pine Brook Rd$768K1,625 ft² · Sold $765K · Sep 2026
- 46 Village Dr$798K2,020 ft² · Sold $789K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 19 River Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map