78 RIVER RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montville Township School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07045These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
78 River Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 81% of homes in Montville 07045
- Costs less per square foot than 98% of homes in Morris County
- Bigger than 80% of homes in Morris County
- Has a bigger lot than 94% of homes in Montville 07045
- Older than 76% of homes in Montville 07045
What homes are worth in Montville 07045
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 19% of homes in Montville 07045.
How it measures up in Montville 07045
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montville 07045.
Pricier than 19% of homes nearby
Pricier than 3% of homes nearby
Bigger than 69% of homes nearby
Bigger than 94% of homes nearby
Newer than 24% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montville 07045 | Morris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $647,474 | 19% of homes | 40% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $225 | 3% of homes | 2% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,880 ft² | 69% of homes | 80% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.39 ac | 94% of homes | 90% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1966 | 24% of homes | 49% of homes |
About 78 River Rd
How much is 78 River Rd, Montville, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 78 River Rd, Montville, NJ is $647,474 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $607,430 to $687,518. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 78 River Rd, Montville, NJ last sell?
78 River Rd, Montville, NJ last sold on Jun 22, 2026 for $640,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
When was 78 River Rd, Montville, NJ built?
78 River Rd, Montville, NJ was built in 1966, making it 60 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 78 River Rd, Montville, NJ?
78 River Rd, Montville, NJ is assigned to Robert R. Lazar Middle School (middle), rated A+; Montville Township High School (high), rated B+; Valley View Elementary School (elementary), rated A. All sit in Montville Township School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 78 River Rd, Montville, NJ compare to other homes in Montville 07045?
Among the 3,948 homes in Montville 07045, it is worth more than 19% of them ($647,474 against a typical $862,866), its price per square foot is higher than 3% of them ($225 against a typical $372), it is bigger than 69% of them (2,880 ft² against a typical 2,388 ft²), its lot is bigger than 94% of them (1.39 ac against a typical 0.46 ac) and it is newer than 24% of them (1966 against a typical 1986). Measured against all of Morris County, it is worth more than 40% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 78 River Rd, Montville, NJ?
The 2024 property tax bill for 78 River Rd, Montville, NJ was $9,658. The county assessed it at $363,900.
More homes on River Rd
- 96 River Rd$528K1,595 ft² · Sold $6M · Nov 2025
- 10 River Rd$1.5M5,408 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Dec 2024
- 76 River Rd$601K1,457 ft² · Sold $560K · Dec 2024
- 33 River Rd$712K1,664 ft² · Sold $675K · Jul 2024
- 8 River Rd$756K2,577 ft² · Sold $675K · Jun 2024
- 8a River Rd$905K2,313 ft² · Sold $780K · Oct 2023
- 7 River Rd$450K887 ft² · Sold $291K · Feb 2022
- 47 River Rd$739K1,576 ft² · Sold $433K · Jan 2022
- 82 River Rd$934K3,061 ft² · Sold $608K · Oct 2021
- 84 River Rd$928K3,416 ft² · Sold $574K · Apr 2021
- 36 River Rd$741K1,280 ft² · Sold $360K · Mar 2021
- 35 River Rd$663K1,508 ft² · Sold $290K · Jan 2021
Closest homes
- 80 River Rd$800K133 ft · 1,886 ft² · Sold $525K · Dec 2020
- 76 River Rd$601K148 ft · 1,457 ft² · Sold $560K · Dec 2024
- 82 River Rd$934K260 ft · 3,061 ft² · Sold $608K · Oct 2021
- 74 River Rd$598K270 ft · 1,740 ft² · Sold $430K · Sep 2008
- 84 River Rd$928K385 ft · 3,416 ft² · Sold $574K · Apr 2021
- 77 River Rd$550K467 ft · 1,340 ft² · Sold $220K · Apr 2016
- 65 River Rd0.1 mi · 2,262 ft² · Sold $730K · Oct 2019
- 3 Jewel Ct$2.7M0.1 mi · 6,295 ft² · Sold $2.1M · May 2016
More homes in Montville 07045
- 7 Lenox Ct$750K2,031 ft² · Sold $750K · Oct 2026
- 18 Century Ct$727K1,849 ft² · Sold $718K · Oct 2026
- 81 Gabriel Dr$788K2,483 ft² · Sold $781K · Oct 2026
- 154 Pine Brook Rd$708K2,728 ft² · Sold $705K · Oct 2026
- 4 Jesse Ct$725K1,868 ft² · Sold $725K · Oct 2026
- 23 Revere Ct$81K1 bd · 529 ft² · Sold $82K · Oct 2026
- 3 Freedom Ct$638K1,797 ft² · Sold $635K · Sep 2026
- 21 Oak Ln$472K993 ft² · Sold $470K · Sep 2026
- 59 Gabriel Dr$728K2,026 ft² · Sold $725K · Sep 2026
- 4 Springbrook Rd E$87K1 bd · 644 ft² · Sold $87K · Sep 2026
- 111 Pine Brook Rd$768K1,625 ft² · Sold $765K · Sep 2026
- 46 Village Dr$798K2,020 ft² · Sold $789K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 78 River Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map