2036 ROUTE 83
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pine Plains Central School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12567These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
2036 Route 83 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 66% of homes in Dutchess County
- Has a bigger lot than 94% of homes in Dutchess County
- Older than 67% of homes in Dutchess County
What homes are worth in Pine Plains 12567
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 46% of homes in Pine Plains 12567.
How it measures up in Pine Plains 12567
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Pine Plains 12567.
Pricier than 46% of homes nearby
Pricier than 39% of homes nearby
Bigger than 48% of homes nearby
Bigger than 80% of homes nearby
Newer than 41% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Pine Plains 12567 | Dutchess County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $443,238 | 46% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $280 | 39% of homes | 47% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,584 ft² | 48% of homes | 39% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 8.01 ac | 80% of homes | 94% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1958 | 41% of homes | 33% of homes |
About 2036 Route 83
How much is 2036 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 2036 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY is $443,238 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $402,468 to $484,008. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 2036 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY last sell?
2036 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY last sold on Oct 16, 2007 for $350,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 2036 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY?
2036 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,584 square feet of living space and a 8.01-acre lot.
When was 2036 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY built?
2036 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY was built in 1958, making it 68 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 2036 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY?
2036 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY is assigned to Stissing Mountain Junior/Senior High School (middle), rated C+; Cold Spring Early Learning Center (elementary). All sit in Pine Plains Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 2036 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY compare to other homes in Pine Plains 12567?
Among the 1,256 homes in Pine Plains 12567, it is worth more than 46% of them ($443,238 against a typical $455,522), its price per square foot is higher than 39% of them ($280 against a typical $296), it is bigger than 48% of them (1,584 ft² against a typical 1,624 ft²), its lot is bigger than 80% of them (8.01 ac against a typical 1.13 ac) and it is newer than 41% of them (1958 against a typical 1967). Measured against all of Dutchess County, it is worth more than 34% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 2036 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 2036 Route 83, Pine Plains, NY was $5,803. The county assessed it at $462,200.
More homes on Route 83
- 975 Route 83$360K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $360K · Jul 2026
- 2314 Route 83 # 233019 bd · 6 ba · 8,478 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Nov 2025
- 2365 Route 83$956K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,413 ft² · Sold $850K · Oct 2025
- 2067 Route 83$769K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $665K · Aug 2025
- 1420 Route 83$460K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,456 ft² · Sold $408K · Feb 2025
- 1401 Route 833 bd · 1 ba · 952 ft² · Sold $135K · Jun 2024
- 1081 Route 83$5.1M3 bd · 4 ba · 5,042 ft² · Sold $4.1M · Feb 2024
- 1784 Route 83$870K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,552 ft² · Sold $690K · Dec 2022
- 1990 Route 83$3.8M4 bd · 5 ba · 6,030 ft² · Sold $2.4M · Nov 2022
- 1408 Route 83$531K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,406 ft² · Sold Apr 2022
- 2142 Route 83$1M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,465 ft² · Sold $200K · Apr 2022
- 1441 Route 833 bd · 4 ba · 2,581 ft² · Sold $550K · Jan 2022
Closest homes
- Route 83311 ft · 2 ac
- 2010 Route 83$2.2M0.1 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 3,337 ft² · Sold $918K · May 2012
- 2060 Route 83$376K0.1 mi · 1 bd · 1 ba · 1,060 ft²
- 2061 Route 830.2 mi · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,359 ft² · Sold $150K · Aug 2021
- 2067 Route 83$769K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $665K · Aug 2025
- 568 Carpenter Hill Rd0.2 mi · 980 ft² · Sold $60K · Feb 2008
- Carpenter Hill Rd0.2 mi · 0.6 ac · Sold $575K · Aug 2023
- 570 Carpenter Hill Rd$336K0.2 mi · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,470 ft² · Sold $85K · Mar 2017
More homes in Pine Plains 12567
- 174 County Route 114 bd · 2 ba · 1,888 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Jul 2026
- 2800 Church St$305K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $345K · Jul 2026
- 55 Academy St$297K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,272 ft² · Sold $69K · Jul 2026
- 461 Pine Plains-Silvernails Rd3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,025 ft² · Sold $13M · May 2026
- 630 County Route 11$550K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,715 ft² · Sold $505K · Apr 2026
- 42 Barnett Rd$1M4 bd · 3 ba · 3,665 ft² · Sold Apr 2026
- 317 County Route 712.6 ac · Sold Apr 2026
- 238 Hill Top Rd1,344 ft² · Sold Mar 2026
- 58 Britton St2 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $135K · Feb 2026
- 55 Britton St$241K980 ft² · Sold $135K · Feb 2026
- 8 Meusel Cross Rd732 ft² · Sold Jan 2026
- 34 Myrtle Ave$289K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,082 ft² · Sold $270K · Jan 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 2036 Route 83 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map