207 MOUNTAIN VIEW AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Rensselaer City School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 12144These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
207 Mountain View Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 72% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
- Costs less per square foot than 68% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
- Bigger than 78% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
- Has a smaller lot than 69% of homes in Rensselaer County
- Newer than 65% of homes in Rensselaer 12144
What homes are worth in Rensselaer 12144
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 72% of homes in Rensselaer 12144.
How it measures up in Rensselaer 12144
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rensselaer 12144.
Pricier than 72% of homes nearby
Pricier than 32% of homes nearby
Bigger than 78% of homes nearby
Bigger than 55% of homes nearby
Newer than 65% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rensselaer 12144 | Rensselaer County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $370,495 | 72% of homes | 67% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $183 | 32% of homes | 36% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,020 ft² | 78% of homes | 69% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.21 ac | 55% of homes | 31% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1974 | 65% of homes | 65% of homes |
About 207 Mountain View Ave
How much is 207 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 207 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY is $370,495 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $321,731 to $419,259. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 207 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY last sell?
207 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY last sold on Oct 1, 1996 for $105,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 207 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
207 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,020 square feet of living space and a 0.21-acre lot.
When was 207 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY built?
207 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY was built in 1974, making it 52 years old. It is a raised ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 207 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
207 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY is assigned to Van Rensselaer Elementary School (elementary), rated D-; Rensselaer Junior/Senior High School (middle), rated D+. All sit in Rensselaer City School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 207 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY compare to other homes in Rensselaer 12144?
Among the 6,575 homes in Rensselaer 12144, it is worth more than 72% of them ($370,495 against a typical $293,783), its price per square foot is higher than 32% of them ($183 against a typical $210), it is bigger than 78% of them (2,020 ft² against a typical 1,542 ft²), its lot is bigger than 55% of them (0.21 ac against a typical 0.2 ac) and it is newer than 65% of them (1974 against a typical 1955). Measured against all of Rensselaer County, it is worth more than 67% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 207 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 207 Mountain View Ave, Rensselaer, NY was $6,746. The county assessed it at $42,000.
More homes on Mountain View Ave
- 88 Mountain View Ave2 bd · 2 ba · 1,575 ft² · Sold $300K · Aug 2026
- 88 Mountain View Ave0.13 ac · Sold $300K · Aug 2026
- 203 Mountain View Ave$236K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,096 ft² · Sold $230K · Jan 2026
- 89 Mountain View Ave$386K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $375K · Dec 2025
- 200 Mountain View Ave3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $295K · May 2024
- 200 Mountain View Ave3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,196 ft² · Sold $295K · May 2024
- 206 Mountain View Ave$248K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,164 ft² · Sold $230K · May 2023
- 208 Mountain View Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 1,568 ft² · Sold $120K · Mar 2023
- 198 Mountain View Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 984 ft² · Sold $237K · Dec 2022
- 220 Mountain View Ave0.22 ac · Sold $1K · Sep 2022
- 206 Mountain View Ave$307K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,164 ft² · Sold $213K · Sep 2022
- 109 Mountain View Ave$319K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,134 ft² · Sold $260K · Jun 2022
Closest homes
- 205 Mountain View Ave$366K75 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,898 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 222 Lindbergh Ave$253K87 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 862 ft² · Sold $140K · Apr 2012
- 203 Mountain View Ave$234K135 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,096 ft² · Sold $230K · Jan 2026
- 220 Lindbergh Ave$297K101 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,620 ft² · Sold $285K · Jun 2023
- 211 Mountain View Ave$308K145 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,630 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 212 Mountain View Ave$269K130 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,360 ft² · Sold $159K · Jan 2006
- 210 Lindbergh Ave$326K156 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,384 ft² · Sold $109K · Jun 2002
- 214 Mountain View Ave143 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,662 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Rensselaer 12144
- 1015 1st St$201K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,240 ft² · Sold $201K · Oct 2026
- 39 New Jersey Ave4 bd · 1 ba · 1,285 ft² · Sold $400K · Oct 2026
- 1406 Red Mill Rd$316K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $315K · Oct 2026
- 533 Bloomingrove Dr$320K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $320K · Oct 2026
- 33 Oriel Ln$613K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,332 ft² · Sold $610K · Oct 2026
- 7 Willow Ln$311K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $150K · Oct 2026
- 1481 Broadway6 bd · 2 ba · 2,172 ft² · Sold $120K · Oct 2026
- 559 Bloomingrove Dr$431K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,343 ft² · Sold $427K · Oct 2026
- 54 Glen St3 bd · 1 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $68K · Sep 2026
- 31 Capitol Pl$482K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,903 ft² · Sold $480K · Sep 2026
- 14 Amalia Ln$357K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,755 ft² · Sold $357K · Sep 2026
- 153 Pine St$602K0.6 ac · Sold $599K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 207 Mountain View Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map