226 MULBERRY AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Marshall County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26041These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
226 Mulberry Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 72% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Smaller than 91% of homes in Marshall County
- Has a smaller lot than 97% of homes in Moundsville 26041
What homes are worth in Moundsville 26041
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 28% of homes in Moundsville 26041.
How it measures up in Moundsville 26041
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Moundsville 26041.
Pricier than 28% of homes nearby
Pricier than 58% of homes nearby
Bigger than 11% of homes nearby
Bigger than 3% of homes nearby
Newer than 45% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Moundsville 26041 | Marshall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $96,206 | 28% of homes | 30% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $109 | 58% of homes | 58% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 880 ft² | 11% of homes | 9% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2,483 ft² | 3% of homes | 5% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1946 | 45% of homes | 43% of homes |
About 226 Mulberry Ave
How much is 226 Mulberry Ave, Moundsville, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 226 Mulberry Ave, Moundsville, WV is $96,206 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $80,860 to $111,552. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
How big is 226 Mulberry Ave, Moundsville, WV?
226 Mulberry Ave, Moundsville, WV has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 880 square feet of living space and a 0.06-acre lot.
When was 226 Mulberry Ave, Moundsville, WV built?
226 Mulberry Ave, Moundsville, WV was built in 1946, making it 80 years old. It is a cape cod home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 226 Mulberry Ave, Moundsville, WV?
226 Mulberry Ave, Moundsville, WV is assigned to McNinch Primary School (elementary); Moundsville Middle School (middle), rated D; John Marshall High School (high), rated A-. All sit in Marshall County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 226 Mulberry Ave, Moundsville, WV compare to other homes in Moundsville 26041?
Among the 6,562 homes in Moundsville 26041, it is worth more than 28% of them ($96,206 against a typical $130,699), its price per square foot is higher than 58% of them ($109 against a typical $101), it is bigger than 11% of them (880 ft² against a typical 1,340 ft²), its lot is bigger than 3% of them (2,483 ft² against a typical 0.18 ac) and it is newer than 45% of them (1946 against a typical 1951). Measured against all of Marshall County, it is worth more than 30% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 226 Mulberry Ave, Moundsville, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for 226 Mulberry Ave, Moundsville, WV was $453. The county assessed it at $36,540.
More homes on Mulberry Ave
- 212 Mulberry Ave$94K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold Sep 2023
- Mulberry Ave1,176 ft² · Sold Sep 2023
- 110 Mulberry Ave$78K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,360 ft² · Sold Aug 2023
- 225 Mulberry Ave$147K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,220 ft² · Sold $125K · Sep 2022
- Mulberry Ave$93K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,539 ft² · Sold Sep 2022
- 36 Mulberry Ave$94K3 bd · 1 ba · 888 ft² · Sold Jul 2022
- Mulberry Ave697 ft² · Sold Feb 2022
- 31 Mulberry Ave$139K3 bd · 1 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $113K · Jul 2020
- 107 Mulberry Ave2 bd · 1 ba · 972 ft² · Sold $38K · Jan 2020
- 40 Mulberry Ave$112K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold $109K · Oct 2019
- 101 Mulberry Ave$157K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,539 ft² · Sold Sep 2019
- 228 Mulberry Ave$59K3 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $28K · Mar 2019
Closest homes
- 224 Mulberry Ave$99K25 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $60K · Nov 2017
- 228 Mulberry Ave$59K31 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $28K · Mar 2019
- 222 Mulberry Ave$85K50 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,184 ft² · Sold Nov 2009
- Mulberry Ave56 ft · 1,176 ft²
- 216 Mulberry Ave$106K75 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,688 ft²
- 232 Mulberry Ave$75K75 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,082 ft²
- Mulberry Ave100 ft · 2,483 ft²
- 234 Mulberry Ave$160K116 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,564 ft² · Sold Sep 2014
More homes in Moundsville 26041
- 3004 Denwood Dr$154K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $187K · Sep 2026
- 1026 Morton Ave$134K4 bd · 1 ba · 2,016 ft² · Sold $100K · Sep 2026
- 80 N Highland Ave$97K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,224 ft² · Sold $149K · Sep 2026
- 80 N Highland Ave$51K1,089 ft² · Sold $149K · Sep 2026
- 1702 1st St$186K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,857 ft² · Sold $199K · Sep 2026
- $117K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $188K · Sep 2026
- 1032 Morton Ave$129K2 bd · 1 ba · 974 ft² · Sold $130K · Sep 2026
- 1219 3rd St$192K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,208 ft² · Sold $280K · Sep 2026
- 5384 Roberts Ridge Rd$135K2 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $50K · Sep 2026
- 5302 Roberts Ridge Rd2.04 ac · Sold $50K · Sep 2026
- 2.78 ac · Sold $235K · Sep 2026
- 214 Hannah Dr$172K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,630 ft² · Sold $235K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 226 Mulberry Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map