253 HIGH RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Walker County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 30731These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
253 High Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Bigger than 71% of homes in Walker County
- Has a bigger lot than 80% of homes in Walker County
What homes are worth in Menlo 30731
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 54% of homes in Menlo 30731.
How it measures up in Menlo 30731
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Menlo 30731.
Pricier than 54% of homes nearby
Pricier than 43% of homes nearby
Bigger than 61% of homes nearby
Bigger than 52% of homes nearby
Newer than 47% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Menlo 30731 | Walker County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $269,721 | 54% of homes | 63% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $153 | 43% of homes | 43% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,760 ft² | 61% of homes | 71% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3.8 ac | 52% of homes | 80% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1988 | 47% of homes | 64% of homes |
About 253 High Rd
How much is 253 High Rd, Menlo, GA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 253 High Rd, Menlo, GA is $269,721 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $260,873 to $278,569. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 253 High Rd, Menlo, GA last sell?
253 High Rd, Menlo, GA last sold on Aug 20, 2021 for $200,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 253 High Rd, Menlo, GA?
253 High Rd, Menlo, GA has 2 bathrooms, 1,760 square feet of living space and a 3.80-acre lot.
When was 253 High Rd, Menlo, GA built?
253 High Rd, Menlo, GA was built in 1988, making it 38 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 253 High Rd, Menlo, GA?
253 High Rd, Menlo, GA is assigned to Chattanooga Valley Middle School (middle), rated B; Ridgeland High School (high), rated C-; Fairyland Elementary School (elementary), rated A+. All sit in Walker County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 253 High Rd, Menlo, GA compare to other homes in Menlo 30731?
Among the 1,347 homes in Menlo 30731, it is worth more than 54% of them ($269,721 against a typical $249,981), its price per square foot is higher than 43% of them ($153 against a typical $175), it is bigger than 61% of them (1,760 ft² against a typical 1,531 ft²), its lot is bigger than 52% of them (3.8 ac against a typical 3.43 ac) and it is newer than 47% of them (1988 against a typical 1991). Measured against all of Walker County, it is worth more than 63% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 253 High Rd, Menlo, GA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 253 High Rd, Menlo, GA was $1,978. The county assessed it at $101,022.
More homes on High Rd
- 157 High Rd27.36 ac · Sold $275K · Jul 2026
- 196 High Rd$126K720 ft² · Sold $79K · Oct 2025
- 1822 High Rd540 ft² · Sold $18K · Feb 2025
- 829 High Rd480 ft² · Sold Jul 2023
- High Rd0.37 ac · Sold $4K · Dec 2022
- 339 High Rd$119K1,904 ft² · Sold Jul 2022
- 431 High Rd$340K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,546 ft² · Sold $262K · Feb 2022
- 2035 High Rd$713K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,089 ft² · Sold $80K · Jul 2021
- 1945 High Rd$1.1M1 ba · 972 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Apr 2021
- 1945 High Rd$87K2 ft² · Sold Jul 2018
- 1926 High Rd$155K1 ba · 1,048 ft² · Sold Jul 2018
- High Rd2.61 ac · Sold Jul 2018
Closest homes
- High Rd278 ft · 0.37 ac · Sold $4K · Dec 2022
- 157 Highway268 ft · 1.91 ac · Sold Nov 2024
- 196 High Rd$126K316 ft · 720 ft² · Sold $79K · Oct 2025
- 339 High Rd$119K443 ft · 1,904 ft² · Sold Jul 2022
- High Rd488 ft · 0.45 ac
- 24338 Highway 157469 ft · 1,280 ft² · Sold $37K · Mar 2021
- Moon Lake Rd0.1 mi · 6.5 ac · Sold Nov 2003
- 352 High Rd0.1 mi · 1 ba · 1,152 ft²
More homes in Menlo 30731
- 3447 Gilreath Mill Rd$450K2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 754 Dale Trl$166K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,012 ft² · Sold $165K · Sep 2026
- 465 Flarity Rd$675K1.5 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 7709 Old State Rd2 bd · 1 ba · 736 ft² · Sold $175K · Sep 2026
- 601 Tatum Gulf Rd$335K2.5 ba · 1,909 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- Old Rocky Trl0.23 ac · Sold $13K · Aug 2026
- 32 Bible Gulf Rd20 bd · 1 ba · 518 ft² · Sold $243K · Aug 2026
- 2771 Yankee Rd$243K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,114 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 186 Mckaig Gulf$743K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,040 ft² · Sold $735K · Jul 2026
- Mckaig Gulf Rd4.56 ac · Sold $65K · Jul 2026
- 1401 Dale Trl$791K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $780K · Jun 2026
- 1339 Tatum Gulf Rd$357K1 ba · 1,797 ft² · Sold Jun 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 253 High Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map