2540 130TH ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: West Central Valley Community School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 50164These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
2540 130th St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 68% of homes in Menlo 50164
- Costs less per square foot than 93% of homes in Adair County
- Among the largest homes in Menlo 50164
- Has a bigger lot than 70% of homes in Menlo 50164
- Among the oldest homes in Adair County
What homes are worth in Menlo 50164
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 68% of homes in Menlo 50164.
How it measures up in Menlo 50164
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Menlo 50164.
Pricier than 68% of homes nearby
Pricier than 13% of homes nearby
Bigger than almost all homes nearby
Bigger than 70% of homes nearby
Newer than 27% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Menlo 50164 | Adair County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $200,666 | 68% of homes | 57% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $69 | 13% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,928 ft² | almost all homes | 97% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3.4 ac | 70% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1910 | 27% of homes | almost no homes |
About 2540 130th St
How much is 2540 130th St, Menlo, IA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 2540 130th St, Menlo, IA is $200,666 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $157,520 to $243,812. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 2540 130th St, Menlo, IA last sell?
2540 130th St, Menlo, IA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 2540 130th St, Menlo, IA?
2540 130th St, Menlo, IA has 5 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 2,928 square feet of living space and a 3.40-acre lot.
When was 2540 130th St, Menlo, IA built?
2540 130th St, Menlo, IA was built in 1910, making it 116 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 2540 130th St, Menlo, IA?
2540 130th St, Menlo, IA is assigned to Stuart Elementary School (elementary); West Central Valley High School (high), rated C; West Central Valley Middle School (middle), rated A-. All sit in West Central Valley Community School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 2540 130th St, Menlo, IA compare to other homes in Menlo 50164?
Among the 293 homes in Menlo 50164, it is worth more than 68% of them ($200,666 against a typical $158,687), its price per square foot is higher than 13% of them ($69 against a typical $116), it is bigger than almost all of them (2,928 ft² against a typical 1,444 ft²), its lot is bigger than 70% of them (3.4 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 27% of them (1910 against a typical 1925). Measured against all of Adair County, it is worth more than 57% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 2540 130th St, Menlo, IA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 2540 130th St, Menlo, IA was $2,400. The county assessed it at $238,790.
More homes on 130th St
Closest homes
- 2523 130th St$426K0.2 mi · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,168 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2564 130th St$303K0.3 mi · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,787 ft² · Sold $537 · Jan 2021
- 2591 130th St$219K0.5 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,675 ft² · Sold $257K · Dec 2003
- 1325 Quebec Ave$208K0.6 mi · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,481 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1245 Pinewood Ave$325K0.7 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,725 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1308 Quebec Ave$232K0.7 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,156 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2461 140th St$480K1.0 mi · 2 bd · 5.5 ba · 1,881 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1404 Pinewood Ave$141K1.1 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,215 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Menlo 50164
- 308 6th St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $21K · Aug 2026
- 1045 Pinewood Ave$123K6 bd · 1 ba · 1,780 ft² · Sold $122K · Jul 2026
- 3115 Rose Ave$170K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,238 ft² · Sold $496K · Jun 2026
- 1473 Pinewood Ave$239K3 bd · 2 ba · 912 ft² · Sold $235K · Jun 2026
- 408 5th St$191K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,244 ft² · Sold $199K · Jan 2026
- 410 5th St0.15 ac · Sold $199K · Jan 2026
- 0.31 ac · Sold $162K · Jan 2026
- 505 1st St3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $162K · Jan 2026
- 310 2nd St$175K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $185K · Oct 2025
- 410 Sheridan St$281K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,545 ft² · Sold $297K · Oct 2025
- 412 3rd St$69K1 bd · 1 ba · 792 ft² · Sold $73K · Sep 2025
- 410 3rd St$98K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,071 ft² · Sold $45K · Aug 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 2540 130th St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map