505 1ST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(1)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: West Central Valley Community School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 50164These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
505 1st St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a smaller lot than 85% of homes in Menlo 50164
- Newer than 92% of homes in Menlo 50164
How it measures up in Menlo 50164
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Menlo 50164.
Bigger than 60% of homes nearby
Bigger than 15% of homes nearby
Newer than 92% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Menlo 50164 | Guthrie County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 1,560 ft² | 60% of homes | 57% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.31 ac | 15% of homes | 33% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2013 | 92% of homes | 90% of homes |
About 505 1st St
When did 505 1st St, Menlo, IA last sell?
505 1st St, Menlo, IA last sold on Jan 20, 2026 for $162,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 505 1st St, Menlo, IA?
505 1st St, Menlo, IA has 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 1,560 square feet of living space and a 0.31-acre lot.
When was 505 1st St, Menlo, IA built?
505 1st St, Menlo, IA was built in 2013, making it 13 years old. It is a mobile home home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 505 1st St, Menlo, IA?
505 1st St, Menlo, IA is assigned to Stuart Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; West Central Valley High School (high), rated C-; West Central Valley Middle School (middle). All sit in West Central Valley Community School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 505 1st St, Menlo, IA compare to other homes in Menlo 50164?
Among the 299 homes in Menlo 50164, it is bigger than 60% of them (1,560 ft² against a typical 1,456 ft²), its lot is bigger than 15% of them (0.31 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 92% of them (2013 against a typical 1925). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 505 1st St, Menlo, IA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 505 1st St, Menlo, IA was $1,768. The county assessed it at $126,800.
More homes on 1st St
- 510 1st St0.78 ac · Sold $120K · Jul 2024
- 504 1st St$193K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $120K · Jul 2024
- 302 1st St$192K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $140K · Aug 2020
- 303 1st St$171K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold $400K · Sep 2013
- 307 1st St$291K3 bd · 4 ba · 1,616 ft² · Sold $130K · Dec 2006
- 306 1st St$277K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,528 ft² · Sold $113K · Dec 2005
- 315 1st St$246K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $105K · Dec 2005
- 310 1st St$274K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,246 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 311 1st St$178K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,534 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 90 ft · 0.31 ac · Sold $162K · Jan 2026
- 109 Sherman St$191K167 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $115K · Aug 2018
- 504 1st St$193K237 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $120K · Jul 2024
- 109 Sherman St$65K225 ft · 0.66 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 120 Sherman St$122K274 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,414 ft² · Sold $65K · May 2013
- 118 Mcpherson St279 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,980 ft² · Sold $12K · Mar 2005
- 510 1st St311 ft · 0.77 ac · Sold $120K · Jul 2024
- 207 Sherman St402 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Menlo 50164
- 609 3rd St2 bd · 1 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $35K · Sep 2026
- 308 6th St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $21K · Aug 2026
- 1045 Pinewood Ave$123K6 bd · 1 ba · 1,780 ft² · Sold $122K · Jul 2026
- 3115 Rose Ave$169K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,238 ft² · Sold $496K · Jun 2026
- 1473 Pinewood Ave$239K3 bd · 2 ba · 912 ft² · Sold $235K · Jun 2026
- 408 5th St$190K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,244 ft² · Sold $199K · Jan 2026
- 410 5th St0.15 ac · Sold $199K · Jan 2026
- 0.31 ac · Sold $162K · Jan 2026
- 310 2nd St$172K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $185K · Oct 2025
- 410 Sheridan St$276K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,545 ft² · Sold $297K · Oct 2025
- 412 3rd St$69K1 bd · 1 ba · 792 ft² · Sold $73K · Sep 2025
- 410 3rd St$102K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,071 ft² · Sold $45K · Aug 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 505 1st St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map