256 RED MOUNTAIN RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Oconee County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 29664These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
256 Red Mountain Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 90% of homes in Oconee County
- Costs less per square foot than 91% of homes in Mountain Rest 29664
- Smaller than 82% of homes in Oconee County
- Has a bigger lot than 79% of homes in Oconee County
- Older than 85% of homes in Oconee County
What homes are worth in Mountain Rest 29664
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 14% of homes in Mountain Rest 29664.
How it measures up in Mountain Rest 29664
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mountain Rest 29664.
Pricier than 14% of homes nearby
Pricier than 9% of homes nearby
Bigger than 29% of homes nearby
Bigger than 53% of homes nearby
Newer than 16% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mountain Rest 29664 | Oconee County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $102,886 | 14% of homes | 10% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $100 | 9% of homes | 12% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,024 ft² | 29% of homes | 18% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3.13 ac | 53% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1960 | 16% of homes | 15% of homes |
About 256 Red Mountain Rd
How much is 256 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 256 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC is $102,886 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $65,276 to $140,496. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 256 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC last sell?
256 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC last sold on Aug 25, 2025 for $95,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 256 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC?
256 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,024 square feet of living space and a 3.13-acre lot.
When was 256 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC built?
256 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC was built in 1960, making it 66 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 256 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC?
256 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC is assigned to West-Oak Middle School (middle), rated C; Westminster Elementary School (elementary), rated B-; West-Oak High School (high), rated C. All sit in Oconee County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 256 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC compare to other homes in Mountain Rest 29664?
Among the 1,436 homes in Mountain Rest 29664, it is worth more than 14% of them ($102,886 against a typical $236,962), its price per square foot is higher than 9% of them ($100 against a typical $202), it is bigger than 29% of them (1,024 ft² against a typical 1,326 ft²), its lot is bigger than 53% of them (3.13 ac against a typical 2.87 ac) and it is newer than 16% of them (1960 against a typical 1985). Measured against all of Oconee County, it is worth more than 10% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 256 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC?
The 2025 property tax bill for 256 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC was $149. The county assessed it at $1,418.
More homes on Red Mountain Rd
Closest homes
- 275 Red Mountain Rd$132K425 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,218 ft²
- 516 ft · 3.9 ac · Sold May 2022
- 170 Happy Trail Dr527 ft · 4.31 ac · Sold $88K · Oct 2021
- 170 Happy Trail Dr527 ft · 2 ba · 728 ft²
- 180 Runt Dr$587K494 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold Dec 2002
- 0.1 mi · 0.77 ac · Sold Oct 2024
- 312 Webb Dr0.1 mi · 1.44 ac · Sold Feb 2024
- 795 Chattooga Ridge Rd$305K0.1 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,533 ft²
More homes in Mountain Rest 29664
- 421 Mountain Rest Lake Rd$175K3 bd · 2 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $170K · Mar 2026
- 1.5 ac · Sold Mar 2026
- 181 Baumgarner Dr3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold Mar 2026
- 736 Two Ts Cir$285K2 bd · 3 ba · 910 ft² · Sold Mar 2026
- $108K9.12 ac · Sold $140K · Mar 2026
- 740 W Cove Dr$185K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,376 ft² · Sold $294K · Feb 2026
- 5.87 ac · Sold $78K · Feb 2026
- 525 Blueberry Ln$376K2 bd · 2 ba · 896 ft² · Sold $360K · Jan 2026
- $35K2.35 ac · Sold Jan 2026
- 360 Green Valley Rd2 ba · 1,368 ft² · Sold Jan 2026
- 186 Whippoorwill Holw$474K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,331 ft² · Sold $450K · Dec 2025
- 295 Lisa Ln$130K3 bd · 2 ba · 732 ft² · Sold $123K · Dec 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 256 Red Mountain Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map