286 RED MOUNTAIN RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Oconee County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 29664These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
286 Red Mountain Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Among the most valuable homes in Mountain Rest 29664
- Costs more per square foot than 97% of homes in Mountain Rest 29664
- Bigger than 89% of homes in Mountain Rest 29664
- Has a bigger lot than 97% of homes in Oconee County
- Newer than 95% of homes in Mountain Rest 29664
What homes are worth in Mountain Rest 29664
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than almost all homes in Mountain Rest 29664.
How it measures up in Mountain Rest 29664
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mountain Rest 29664.
Pricier than almost all homes nearby
Pricier than 97% of homes nearby
Bigger than 89% of homes nearby
Bigger than 93% of homes nearby
Newer than 95% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mountain Rest 29664 | Oconee County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,093,792 | almost all homes | 92% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $488 | 97% of homes | 92% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,240 ft² | 89% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 32.15 ac | 93% of homes | 97% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2017 | 95% of homes | 93% of homes |
About 286 Red Mountain Rd
How much is 286 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 286 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC is $1,093,792 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $564,717 to $1,622,867. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 286 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC last sell?
286 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC last sold on Jun 5, 1999, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 286 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC?
286 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,240 square feet of living space and a 32.15-acre lot.
When was 286 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC built?
286 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC was built in 2017, making it 9 years old. It is a contemporary home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 286 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC?
286 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC is assigned to West-Oak Middle School (middle), rated C; Westminster Elementary School (elementary), rated B-; West-Oak High School (high), rated C. All sit in Oconee County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 286 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC compare to other homes in Mountain Rest 29664?
Among the 1,436 homes in Mountain Rest 29664, it is worth more than almost all of them ($1,093,792 against a typical $236,962), its price per square foot is higher than 97% of them ($488 against a typical $202), it is bigger than 89% of them (2,240 ft² against a typical 1,321 ft²), its lot is bigger than 93% of them (32.15 ac against a typical 2.89 ac) and it is newer than 95% of them (2017 against a typical 1985). Measured against all of Oconee County, it is worth more than 92% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 286 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC?
The 2025 property tax bill for 286 Red Mountain Rd, Mountain Rest, SC was $2,871. The county assessed it at $12,971.
More homes on Red Mountain Rd
Closest homes
- 283 Red Mountain Rd0.2 mi · 2 ba · 1,400 ft²
- 283 Red Mountain Rd0.2 mi · 3 ac · Sold $40K · Nov 2008
- $809K0.2 mi · 72.2 ac · Sold $321K · Dec 2019
- $204K0.2 mi · 5.55 ac · Sold $37K · Jul 2012
- 0.3 mi · 3.9 ac · Sold May 2022
- 275 Red Mountain Rd$132K0.3 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,218 ft²
- 170 Happy Trail Dr0.3 mi · 4.31 ac · Sold $88K · Oct 2021
- 170 Happy Trail Dr0.3 mi · 2 ba · 728 ft²
More homes in Mountain Rest 29664
- 421 Mountain Rest Lake Rd$175K3 bd · 2 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $170K · Mar 2026
- 1.5 ac · Sold Mar 2026
- 181 Baumgarner Dr3 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold Mar 2026
- 736 Two Ts Cir$285K2 bd · 3 ba · 910 ft² · Sold Mar 2026
- $108K9.12 ac · Sold $140K · Mar 2026
- 740 W Cove Dr$185K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,376 ft² · Sold $294K · Feb 2026
- 5.87 ac · Sold $78K · Feb 2026
- 525 Blueberry Ln$376K2 bd · 2 ba · 896 ft² · Sold $360K · Jan 2026
- $35K2.35 ac · Sold Jan 2026
- 360 Green Valley Rd2 ba · 1,368 ft² · Sold Jan 2026
- 186 Whippoorwill Holw$474K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,331 ft² · Sold $450K · Dec 2025
- 295 Lisa Ln$130K3 bd · 2 ba · 732 ft² · Sold $123K · Dec 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 286 Red Mountain Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map