260 ROUTE 198
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Woodstock Public Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 06282These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
260 Route 198 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Older than 92% of homes in Woodstock Valley 06282
How it measures up in Woodstock Valley 06282
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Woodstock Valley 06282.
Bigger than 51% of homes nearby
Bigger than 60% of homes nearby
Newer than 8% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Woodstock Valley 06282 | Northeastern Connecticut County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 1,430 ft² | 51% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1 ac | 60% of homes | 41% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 8% of homes | 12% of homes |
About 260 Route 198
When did 260 Route 198, Woodstock Valley, CT last sell?
260 Route 198, Woodstock Valley, CT last sold on Sep 14, 2006 for $175,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 260 Route 198, Woodstock Valley, CT?
260 Route 198, Woodstock Valley, CT has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,430 square feet of living space and a 1.00-acre lot.
When was 260 Route 198, Woodstock Valley, CT built?
260 Route 198, Woodstock Valley, CT was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. It is a cape cod home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 260 Route 198, Woodstock Valley, CT?
260 Route 198, Woodstock Valley, CT is assigned to The Woodstock Academy (high), rated B-; Woodstock Elementary School (elementary), rated C; Woodstock Middle School (middle), rated B-. All sit in Woodstock Public Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 260 Route 198, Woodstock Valley, CT compare to other homes in Woodstock Valley 06282?
Among the 583 homes in Woodstock Valley 06282, it is bigger than 51% of them (1,430 ft² against a typical 1,411 ft²), its lot is bigger than 60% of them (1 ac against a typical 0.7 ac) and it is newer than 8% of them (1900 against a typical 1979). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 260 Route 198, Woodstock Valley, CT?
The 2024 property tax bill for 260 Route 198, Woodstock Valley, CT was $3,081. The county assessed it at $126,200.
More homes on Route 198
- 133 Route 198$329K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,894 ft² · Sold $312K · Sep 2026
- 28 Route 198$533K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,579 ft² · Sold $490K · Sep 2024
- 456 Route 1983 bd · 1,630 ft² · Sold $35K · Sep 2024
- 203 Route 198$321K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,139 ft² · Sold $290K · Sep 2024
- 280 Route 198$394K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,792 ft² · Sold $350K · May 2024
- 580 Route 198$338K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,590 ft² · Sold May 2024
- 606 Route 198$450K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,797 ft² · Sold $355K · Mar 2024
- 627 Route 198$400K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,591 ft² · Sold $318K · Feb 2024
- 341 Route 198$524K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,586 ft² · Sold $520K · Aug 2023
- 530 Route 198$600K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,810 ft² · Sold $385K · Jun 2022
- 469 Route 198$360K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,831 ft² · Sold $236K · Nov 2021
- 475 Route 198$324K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,003 ft² · Sold $204K · Sep 2020
Closest homes
- 264 Route 198$384K185 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,673 ft² · Sold $170K · Aug 2010
- 276 Route 198397 ft · 2.5 ac · Sold $525K · Aug 2016
- 252 Route 198$391K491 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold $131K · Jun 1999
- 241 Route 198$547K0.1 mi · 2 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,163 ft² · Sold $235K · Aug 2000
- 246 Route 198$422K500 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,161 ft² · Sold $135K · Oct 2011
- 280 Route 198$394K526 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,792 ft² · Sold $350K · May 2024
- 224 Route 1980.1 mi · 5 bd · 5 ba · 4,033 ft² · Sold $325K · Dec 2016
- 241 Route 198$449K0.2 mi · 2 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,163 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Woodstock Valley 06282
- 170 Laurel Hill Dr$262K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 600 ft² · Sold $262K · Sep 2026
- 14 Lyon Rd$323K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,175 ft² · Sold $325K · Sep 2026
- 60 Lyon Rd$301K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,184 ft² · Sold $300K · Sep 2026
- 5 Beaver Dam Rd3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,098 ft² · Sold $518K · Aug 2026
- 65 Oak Dr$396K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 756 ft² · Sold $395K · Aug 2026
- 33 Hemlock Dr$351K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $350K · Aug 2026
- 65 Laurel Hill Dr$602K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 922 ft² · Sold $600K · Aug 2026
- 34 Beaver Dam Rd$434K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 864 ft² · Sold $88K · May 2026
- 30 Lyon Rd$315K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $309K · Mar 2026
- 23 Little Bunggee Hill Rd$572K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,160 ft² · Sold $559K · Feb 2026
- 21 Valley View Rd$453K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,626 ft² · Sold $440K · Dec 2025
- 10 Laurel Hill Dr$273K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,196 ft² · Sold $265K · Dec 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 260 Route 198 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map