267 MOUNTAIN WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Neighborhood · ZIP 07070These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
267 Mountain Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 83% of homes in Rutherford 07070
- Costs less per square foot than 66% of homes in Rutherford 07070
- Bigger than 77% of homes in Rutherford 07070
- Has a bigger lot than 67% of homes in Rutherford 07070
- Older than 81% of homes in Bergen County
What homes are worth in Rutherford 07070
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 83% of homes in Rutherford 07070.
How it measures up in Rutherford 07070
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rutherford 07070.
Pricier than 83% of homes nearby
Pricier than 34% of homes nearby
Bigger than 77% of homes nearby
Bigger than 67% of homes nearby
Newer than 53% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rutherford 07070 | Bergen County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $894,201 | 83% of homes | 64% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $393 | 34% of homes | 34% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,278 ft² | 77% of homes | 69% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.16 ac | 67% of homes | 48% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1928 | 53% of homes | 19% of homes |
About 267 Mountain Way
How much is 267 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 267 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ is $894,201 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $790,817 to $997,585. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 267 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ last sell?
267 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ last sold on Feb 16, 1994 for $205,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 267 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ?
267 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ has 2,278 square feet of living space and a 0.16-acre lot.
When was 267 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ built?
267 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ was built in 1928, making it 98 years old.
How does 267 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ compare to other homes in Rutherford 07070?
Among the 5,060 homes in Rutherford 07070, it is worth more than 83% of them ($894,201 against a typical $711,553), its price per square foot is higher than 34% of them ($393 against a typical $421), it is bigger than 77% of them (2,278 ft² against a typical 1,737 ft²), its lot is bigger than 67% of them (0.16 ac against a typical 0.13 ac) and it is newer than 53% of them (1928 against a typical 1928). Measured against all of Bergen County, it is worth more than 64% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 267 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 267 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ was $16,480. The county assessed it at $515,000.
More homes on Mountain Way
- 93 Mountain Way4,272 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2026
- 97 Mountain Way1,600 ft² · Sold $850K · Jun 2026
- 331 Mountain Way$813K1,640 ft² · Sold $800K · Apr 2026
- 158 Mountain Way$1M1,498 ft² · Sold $979K · Jan 2026
- 238 Mountain Way$1.5M1,552 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Nov 2025
- 262 Mountain Way$1.3M2,740 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2025
- 329 Mountain Way$388K2,380 ft² · Sold $348K · Nov 2024
- 230 Mountain Way$886K1,758 ft² · Sold $775K · Mar 2024
- 300 Mountain Way$997K2,784 ft² · Sold $114K · Dec 2023
- 339 Mountain Way$896K1,951 ft² · Sold $826K · Aug 2023
- 322 Mountain Way$776K1,590 ft² · Sold $810K · Apr 2023
- 255 Mountain Way$820K1,699 ft² · Sold $692K · Jan 2023
Closest homes
- 265 Mountain Way$894K61 ft · 1,982 ft² · Sold $477K · Jan 2017
- 269 Mountain Way$990K75 ft · 2,834 ft² · Sold $260K · Jan 2017
- 263 Mountain Way$859K106 ft · 1,906 ft² · Sold $330K · Aug 2002
- 271 Mountain Way$927K122 ft · 2,492 ft² · Sold $325K · Aug 2000
- 306 Orient Way$818K132 ft · 2,403 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 255 Mountain Way$820K157 ft · 1,699 ft² · Sold $692K · Jan 2023
- 302 Orient Way$806K137 ft · 1,900 ft² · Sold $521K · Feb 2010
- 294 Orient Way$742K132 ft · 1,593 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Rutherford 07070
- 431 Union Ave4,110 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2026
- 162 Sylvan St1,518 ft² · Sold $612K · Jul 2026
- 197 W Newell Ave$624K1,421 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 78 Orient Way$496K2 bd · 2 ba · 998 ft² · Sold $430K · Jul 2026
- 71 Hobart Ave$575K816 ft² · Sold $575K · Jul 2026
- 294 Sylvan St$725K1,890 ft² · Sold $725K · Jul 2026
- 406 Lincoln Ave$795K1,572 ft² · Sold $795K · Jul 2026
- 287 Jackson Ave$710K1,555 ft² · Sold $710K · Jul 2026
- 351 Park Ave$789K1,722 ft² · Sold $785K · Jul 2026
- 36 Hasbrouck Pl$819K1,617 ft² · Sold $815K · Jul 2026
- 426 Union Ave$937K1,632 ft² · Sold $933K · Jul 2026
- 20 Walnut St$1.2M1,267 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2026
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 267 Mountain Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map