27 CHAPEL ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Lowell School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 01852These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
27 Chapel St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Bigger than 88% of homes in Lowell 01852
- Has a smaller lot than 96% of homes in Middlesex County
- Older than 80% of homes in Middlesex County
How it measures up in Lowell 01852
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lowell 01852.
Bigger than 88% of homes nearby
Bigger than 9% of homes nearby
Newer than 35% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Back Central | Lowell 01852 | Middlesex County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 3,116 ft² | 78% of homes | 88% of homes | 87% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 3,049 ft² | 36% of homes | 9% of homes | 4% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1910 | 66% of homes | 35% of homes | 20% of homes |
About 27 Chapel St
When did 27 Chapel St, Lowell, MA last sell?
27 Chapel St, Lowell, MA last sold on Oct 21, 2022 for $200,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 27 Chapel St, Lowell, MA?
27 Chapel St, Lowell, MA has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 3,116 square feet of living space and a 0.07-acre lot.
When was 27 Chapel St, Lowell, MA built?
27 Chapel St, Lowell, MA was built in 1910, making it 116 years old. It is a duplex single home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 27 Chapel St, Lowell, MA?
27 Chapel St, Lowell, MA is assigned to Rogers STEM Academy (elementary), rated C+; Lowell High School (high), rated C-; B.F. Butler Middle School (middle), rated C. All sit in Lowell School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 27 Chapel St, Lowell, MA compare to other homes in Lowell 01852?
Among the 8,439 homes in Lowell 01852, it is bigger than 88% of them (3,116 ft² against a typical 1,531 ft²), its lot is bigger than 9% of them (3,049 ft² against a typical 0.19 ac) and it is newer than 35% of them (1910 against a typical 1950). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 27 Chapel St, Lowell, MA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 27 Chapel St, Lowell, MA was $8,475. The county assessed it at $738,200.
More homes on Chapel St
- 139 Chapel St3 bd · 2 ba · 3,019 ft² · Sold $840K · Mar 2026
- 31 Chapel St0.11 ac · Sold $650K · Feb 2026
- 38 Chapel St5 bd · 3 ba · 2,537 ft² · Sold $850K · Aug 2025
- 36 Chapel St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,241 ft² · Sold $850K · Aug 2025
- 75 Chapel St8 bd · 4 ba · 4,801 ft² · Sold $850K · May 2025
- 65 Chapel St$394K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,463 ft² · Sold $375K · May 2025
- 37 Chapel St7 bd · 3 ba · 3,014 ft² · Sold $810K · Aug 2024
- 122 Chapel St8 bd · 3 ba · 3,401 ft² · Sold $780K · Aug 2024
- 28 Chapel St4 bd · 3 ba · 2,200 ft² · Sold $505K · May 2024
- 161 Chapel St9 bd · 3 ba · 4,096 ft² · Sold $750K · Mar 2024
- 126 Chapel St$382K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,694 ft² · Sold $379K · May 2023
- 64 Chapel St9 bd · 6 ba · 8,197 ft² · Sold $905K · Nov 2022
Closest homes
- 31 Chapel St61 ft · 0.11 ac · Sold $650K · Feb 2026
- 32 Union St56 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,882 ft² · Sold $970K · Mar 2025
- 37 Chapel St105 ft · 7 bd · 3 ba · 3,014 ft² · Sold $810K · Aug 2024
- 26 Chapel St89 ft · 5 bd · 3 ba · 1,747 ft² · Sold $340K · Nov 2022
- 28 Chapel St87 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,200 ft² · Sold $505K · May 2024
- 32 Chapel St97 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 3,119 ft² · Sold Jun 2002
- 19 Union St126 ft · 9 bd · 3 ba · 3,510 ft² · Sold $180K · Apr 2013
- 40a Union St118 ft · 1,742 ft²
More homes in Lowell 01852
- 62 Parkview Ave$770K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,919 ft² · Sold $750K · Sep 2026
- 222 Stackpole St$246K2 bd · 1 ba · 675 ft² · Sold $230K · Sep 2026
- 172 Middle St$268K1 bd · 1 ba · 718 ft² · Sold $268K · Sep 2026
- 101 Congress St9 bd · 5 ba · 4,248 ft² · Sold $668K · Sep 2026
- 187 Havilah St$545K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,224 ft² · Sold $545K · Sep 2026
- 305 Andover St$1.1M6 bd · 4 ba · 5,882 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
- 52 Bowden St6 bd · 2 ba · 3,264 ft² · Sold $760K · Sep 2026
- 27 Meadowcroft St$525K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,354 ft² · Sold $525K · Sep 2026
- 21 Guild St$690K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,513 ft² · Sold $690K · Sep 2026
- 256c Market St$223K1 bd · 1 ba · 510 ft² · Sold $210K · Sep 2026
- 34 Newhall St$310K2 bd · 1 ba · 900 ft² · Sold $310K · Sep 2026
- 137 Pleasant St9 bd · 5 ba · 7,742 ft² · Sold $314K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 27 Chapel St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map