Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$235,612$82 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 90How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026

283 BUFFALO RD

FOREST CITY, PA 18421
0
Baths
2,880 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
2 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1940
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$236K
$213K low$258K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$33,011 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$234,970 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$34,310
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$200,660
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$17,000
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$234,970

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyLackawanna
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.2.00
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.None

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Carbondale Area School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 18421These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.111
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.100
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.50

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.83%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.15%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.13%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.1%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.3,932
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.113 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$67,505
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$90,733
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.44°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.47 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.51%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

283 Buffalo Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 66% of homes in Forest City 18421
  • Costs less per square foot than 90% of homes in Lackawanna County
  • Bigger than 96% of homes in Forest City 18421
  • Has a bigger lot than 94% of homes in Lackawanna County

What homes are worth in Forest City 18421

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$56K$590K

This home is worth more than 66% of homes in Forest City 18421.

How it measures up in Forest City 18421

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Forest City 18421.

Estimated value$235,612
CheaperTypical $168,091Pricier

Pricier than 66% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$82
CheaperTypical $139Pricier

Pricier than 11% of homes nearby

Living area2,880 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,500 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 96% of homes nearby

Lot size2 ac
SmallerTypical 0.34 acBigger

Bigger than 81% of homes nearby

Year built1940
OlderTypical 1966Newer

Newer than 38% of homes nearby

How 283 Buffalo Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeForest City 18421Lackawanna County
Estimated valuepricier than$235,61266% of homes52% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$8211% of homes10% of homes
Living areabigger than2,880 ft²96% of homes90% of homes
Lot sizebigger than2 ac81% of homes94% of homes
Year builtnewer than194038% of homes42% of homes

About 283 Buffalo Rd

How much is 283 Buffalo Rd, Forest City, PA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 283 Buffalo Rd, Forest City, PA is $235,612 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $213,222 to $258,002. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 283 Buffalo Rd, Forest City, PA last sell?

283 Buffalo Rd, Forest City, PA last sold on Aug 16, 2004, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 283 Buffalo Rd, Forest City, PA?

283 Buffalo Rd, Forest City, PA has 2,880 square feet of living space and a 2.00-acre lot.

When was 283 Buffalo Rd, Forest City, PA built?

283 Buffalo Rd, Forest City, PA was built in 1940, making it 86 years old.

What schools serve 283 Buffalo Rd, Forest City, PA?

283 Buffalo Rd, Forest City, PA is assigned to Carbondale Area Jr. / Sr. High School (middle), rated C-; Carbondale Area Elementary School (elementary), rated D+. All sit in Carbondale Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 283 Buffalo Rd, Forest City, PA compare to other homes in Forest City 18421?

Among the 1,890 homes in Forest City 18421, it is worth more than 66% of them ($235,612 against a typical $168,091), its price per square foot is higher than 11% of them ($82 against a typical $139), it is bigger than 96% of them (2,880 ft² against a typical 1,500 ft²), its lot is bigger than 81% of them (2 ac against a typical 0.34 ac) and it is newer than 38% of them (1940 against a typical 1966). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 52% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 283 Buffalo Rd, Forest City, PA?

The 2026 property tax bill for 283 Buffalo Rd, Forest City, PA was $33,011. The county assessed it at $234,970.

More homes on Buffalo Rd

Closest homes

More homes in Forest City 18421

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 283 Buffalo Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map