2875 CHESTNUT RIDGE RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mason County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 25264These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
2875 Chestnut Ridge Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 89% of homes in Mason County
- Bigger than 94% of homes in Mount Alto 25264
- Has a bigger lot than 95% of homes in Mason County
What homes are worth in Mount Alto 25264
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 88% of homes in Mount Alto 25264.
How it measures up in Mount Alto 25264
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mount Alto 25264.
Pricier than 88% of homes nearby
Pricier than 54% of homes nearby
Bigger than 94% of homes nearby
Bigger than 94% of homes nearby
Newer than 56% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mount Alto 25264 | Mason County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $281,454 | 88% of homes | 89% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $110 | 54% of homes | 58% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,552 ft² | 94% of homes | 93% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 52.46 ac | 94% of homes | 95% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1973 | 56% of homes | 52% of homes |
About 2875 Chestnut Ridge Rd
How much is 2875 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 2875 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV is $281,454 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $246,274 to $316,634. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
How big is 2875 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV?
2875 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2,552 square feet of living space and a 52.46-acre lot.
When was 2875 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV built?
2875 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV was built in 1973, making it 53 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 2875 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV?
2875 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV is assigned to Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School (middle), rated B-; Point Pleasant Primary School (elementary). All sit in Mason County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 2875 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV compare to other homes in Mount Alto 25264?
Among the 186 homes in Mount Alto 25264, it is worth more than 88% of them ($281,454 against a typical $148,169), its price per square foot is higher than 54% of them ($110 against a typical $106), it is bigger than 94% of them (2,552 ft² against a typical 1,456 ft²), its lot is bigger than 94% of them (52.46 ac against a typical 1.82 ac) and it is newer than 56% of them (1973 against a typical 1966). Measured against all of Mason County, it is worth more than 89% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 2875 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for 2875 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV was $781. The county assessed it at $85,980.
More homes on Chestnut Ridge Rd
- 2310 Chestnut Ridge Rd2.05 ac · Sold Jun 2024
- Chestnut Ridge Rd4 ac · Sold $229K · Jun 2024
- 1161 Chestnut Ridge Rd$142K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $155K · May 2024
- 1101 Chestnut Ridge Rd2.24 ac · Sold Nov 2023
- 683 Chestnut Ridge Rd$94K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,196 ft² · Sold $130K · Nov 2023
- Chestnut Ridge Rd0.16 ac · Sold $130K · Nov 2023
- 1174 Chestnut Ridge Rd2.5 ac · Sold $10K · Oct 2023
- 1809 Chestnut Ridge Rd0.66 ac · Sold Aug 2023
- 707 Chestnut Ridge Rd$150K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,830 ft² · Sold $124K · Aug 2022
- Chestnut Ridge Rd0.11 ac · Sold $18K · Jun 2022
- 1327 Chestnut Ridge Rd$65K2 bd · 1 ba · 672 ft² · Sold $18K · Jun 2022
- 358 Chestnut Ridge Rd0.77 ac · Sold $100K · Mar 2022
Closest homes
- 2310 Chestnut Ridge Rd0.2 mi · 2.05 ac · Sold Jun 2024
- 3439 Chestnut Ridge Rd$106K0.2 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,066 ft²
- 3106 Chestnut Ridge Rd$224K0.3 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,352 ft² · Sold Dec 2021
- 2980 Chestnut Ridge Rd$162K0.3 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,264 ft²
- 1750 Chestnut Ridge Rd$152K0.4 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,358 ft²
- 1809 Chestnut Ridge Rd0.4 mi · 0.66 ac · Sold Aug 2023
- 27061 Ripley Rd$158K0.5 mi · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,936 ft² · Sold $124K · Aug 2018
- Ripley Rd0.5 mi · 3,485 ft²
More homes in Mount Alto 25264
- 12880 Point Pleasant Rd$128K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold $121K · Jan 2025
- 36 New Haven Rd0.18 ac · Sold $260K · Nov 2024
- New Haven Rd3,920 ft² · Sold $260K · Nov 2024
- Mount Alto Rd2 ac · Sold Oct 2024
- 12768 Point Pleasant Rd$350K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,225 ft² · Sold Oct 2024
- Lone Oak Rd2.9 ac · Sold Aug 2024
- Mount Alto Rd0.56 ac · Sold $4K · Aug 2024
- 103 Mayapple Dr18.32 ac · Sold Mar 2024
- 20572 Graham Station Rd3 bd · 1 ba · 1,901 ft² · Sold $205K · Dec 2023
- Graham Station Rd9.16 ac · Sold $205K · Dec 2023
- 4065 Mill Creek Rd$300K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $155K · Nov 2023
- 1093 New Haven Rd0.95 ac · Sold $10K · Oct 2023
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 2875 Chestnut Ridge Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map