Skip to content
Skip to content
Rural ResidenceResidential
$129,401$121 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 88How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Aug 30, 2026

3439 CHESTNUT RIDGE RD

MOUNT ALTO, WV 25264
2
Beds
1
Baths
1,066 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
43 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1900
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
4
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

$129K
$113K low$145K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$650 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$74,940 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$40,680
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$34,260
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$69,040
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$124,900

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.54
71
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
23
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
78
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
84
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
16
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.44 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Rural Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Conventional
CountyMason
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.43.00
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.Raised (Unspecified)
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Central
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Mason County School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 25264These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.96
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.121
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.42

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.88%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.14%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.16%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.2%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.461
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.53 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$52,018
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$70,458
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.54°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.42 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.45%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

3439 Chestnut Ridge Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Costs more per square foot than 72% of homes in Mount Alto 25264
  • Smaller than 82% of homes in Mount Alto 25264
  • Has a bigger lot than 94% of homes in Mason County
  • Older than 94% of homes in Mason County

What homes are worth in Mount Alto 25264

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$74K$402K

This home is worth more than 37% of homes in Mount Alto 25264.

How it measures up in Mount Alto 25264

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mount Alto 25264.

Estimated value$129,401
CheaperTypical $145,944Pricier

Pricier than 37% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$121
CheaperTypical $104Pricier

Pricier than 72% of homes nearby

Living area1,066 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,456 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 18% of homes nearby

Lot size43 ac
SmallerTypical 1.82 acBigger

Bigger than 93% of homes nearby

Year built1900
OlderTypical 1966Newer

Newer than 9% of homes nearby

How 3439 Chestnut Ridge Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMount Alto 25264Mason County
Estimated valuepricier than$129,40137% of homes38% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$12172% of homes66% of homes
Living areabigger than1,066 ft²18% of homes21% of homes
Lot sizebigger than43 ac93% of homes94% of homes
Year builtnewer than19009% of homes6% of homes

About 3439 Chestnut Ridge Rd

How much is 3439 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 3439 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV is $129,401 as of Aug 30, 2026. The likely range is $113,388 to $145,414. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

How big is 3439 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV?

3439 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,066 square feet of living space and a 43.00-acre lot.

When was 3439 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV built?

3439 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 3439 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV?

3439 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV is assigned to Point Pleasant Junior/Senior High School (middle), rated B-; Point Pleasant Primary School (elementary). All sit in Mason County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 3439 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV compare to other homes in Mount Alto 25264?

Among the 186 homes in Mount Alto 25264, it is worth more than 37% of them ($129,401 against a typical $145,944), its price per square foot is higher than 72% of them ($121 against a typical $104), it is bigger than 18% of them (1,066 ft² against a typical 1,456 ft²), its lot is bigger than 93% of them (43 ac against a typical 1.82 ac) and it is newer than 9% of them (1900 against a typical 1966). Measured against all of Mason County, it is worth more than 38% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 3439 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV?

The 2025 property tax bill for 3439 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mount Alto, WV was $650. The county assessed it at $74,940.

More homes on Chestnut Ridge Rd

Closest homes

More homes in Mount Alto 25264

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 3439 Chestnut Ridge Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map