290 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mount Union Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 17052These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
290 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 96% of homes in Huntingdon County
- Costs less per square foot than 94% of homes in Huntingdon County
- Has a smaller lot than 76% of homes in Huntingdon County
What homes are worth in Mapleton Depot 17052
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 10% of homes in Mapleton Depot 17052.
How it measures up in Mapleton Depot 17052
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mapleton Depot 17052.
Pricier than 10% of homes nearby
Pricier than 11% of homes nearby
Bigger than 48% of homes nearby
Bigger than 25% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mapleton Depot 17052 | Huntingdon County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $56,604 | 10% of homes | 4% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $46 | 11% of homes | 6% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,232 ft² | 48% of homes | 43% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.25 ac | 25% of homes | 24% of homes |
About 290 Main St
How much is 290 Main St, Mapleton Depot, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 290 Main St, Mapleton Depot, PA is $56,604 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $43,656 to $69,552. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 290 Main St, Mapleton Depot, PA last sell?
290 Main St, Mapleton Depot, PA last sold on Jun 30, 2016 for $99,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 290 Main St, Mapleton Depot, PA?
290 Main St, Mapleton Depot, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1,232 square feet of living space and a 0.25-acre lot.
What schools serve 290 Main St, Mapleton Depot, PA?
290 Main St, Mapleton Depot, PA is assigned to Mount Union Area Junior High School (middle), rated D; Mount Union Area High School (high), rated D-; Kistler Elementary School (elementary). All sit in Mount Union Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 290 Main St, Mapleton Depot, PA compare to other homes in Mapleton Depot 17052?
Among the 709 homes in Mapleton Depot 17052, it is worth more than 10% of them ($56,604 against a typical $109,000), its price per square foot is higher than 11% of them ($46 against a typical $88), it is bigger than 48% of them (1,232 ft² against a typical 1,248 ft²) and its lot is bigger than 25% of them (0.25 ac against a typical 1.06 ac). Measured against all of Huntingdon County, it is worth more than 4% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 290 Main St, Mapleton Depot, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 290 Main St, Mapleton Depot, PA was $1,207. The county assessed it at $13,680.
More homes on Main St
- 286 Main St$20K2 bd · 1,116 ft² · Sold $20K · Aug 2026
- 278 Main St$60K3 bd · 1,872 ft² · Sold $60K · Jan 2025
- Main St$38K3 bd · 748 ft² · Sold $2K · Nov 2024
- 677 Main St$37K3 bd · 1,116 ft² · Sold $10K · Jun 2024
- 665 Main St$33K3 bd · 1,116 ft² · Sold $15K · May 2024
- 671 Main St$56K3 bd · 1,116 ft² · Sold $60K · Aug 2023
- 650 Main St$56K2 bd · 1,128 ft² · Sold $35K · Jul 2023
- 584 Main St$131K4 bd · 1,092 ft² · Sold $145K · Jul 2022
- 654 Main St$57K3 bd · 1,072 ft² · Sold $50K · Jul 2022
- 197 Main St$99K3 bd · 744 ft² · Sold $126K · Jul 2022
- 215 Main St$81K3 bd · 1,243 ft² · Sold $66K · Nov 2020
- 708 Main St$93K5 bd · 3,057 ft² · Sold $88K · Oct 2019
Closest homes
- 286 Main St$20K51 ft · 2 bd · 1,116 ft² · Sold $20K · Aug 2026
- 278 Main St$60K85 ft · 3 bd · 1,872 ft² · Sold $60K · Jan 2025
- 306 Main St$133K130 ft · 4 bd · 1,116 ft² · Sold $310K · Jun 2014
- $43K214 ft · 0.25 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 279 Tannery Loop Rd252 ft · 0.21 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 313 Main St224 ft · 0.15 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 348 Ridge St$45K289 ft · 3 bd · 582 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 243 Main St$101K313 ft · 3 bd · 1,944 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Mapleton Depot 17052
- 128 Bankstown Rd$95K1 bd · 772 ft² · Sold $127K · Sep 2026
- 144 Bankstown Rd$103K0.14 ac · Sold $127K · Sep 2026
- 658 Wise Ln$61K3 bd · 1,295 ft² · Sold $15K · Sep 2026
- 438 Grant St$182K3 bd · 748 ft² · Sold $181K · Aug 2026
- 16151 Heights Rd$96K1,340 ft² · Sold $113K · Aug 2026
- 16904 Hares Valley Rd$148K3 bd · 960 ft² · Sold $147K · Jul 2026
- 14061 Smith Valley Rd$158K1,276 ft² · Sold $230K · Jun 2026
- 7998 Williamson Dr3 bd · 1,080 ft² · Sold Jun 2026
- 19073 Hares Valley Rd$32K3 bd · 1,792 ft² · Sold $32K · Jun 2026
- 630 Wise Ln$71K2 bd · 1,295 ft² · Sold $15K · May 2026
- 633 Railroad St$41K2 bd · 518 ft² · Sold $40K · Apr 2026
- Bankstown Rd$96K2 bd · 916 ft² · Sold $61K · Apr 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 290 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map