2972 CHAPEL RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mount Anthony Union High School District 14
Neighborhood · ZIP 05201These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
2972 Chapel Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 84% of homes in Bennington County
- Smaller than 77% of homes in Bennington County
What homes are worth in Bennington 05201
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 28% of homes in Bennington 05201.
How it measures up in Bennington 05201
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Bennington 05201.
Pricier than 28% of homes nearby
Pricier than 62% of homes nearby
Bigger than 27% of homes nearby
Bigger than 63% of homes nearby
Newer than 54% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Bennington 05201 | Bennington County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $211,587 | 28% of homes | 16% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $194 | 62% of homes | 38% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,092 ft² | 27% of homes | 23% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.01 ac | 63% of homes | 39% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1965 | 54% of homes | 41% of homes |
About 2972 Chapel Rd
How much is 2972 Chapel Rd, Bennington, VT worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 2972 Chapel Rd, Bennington, VT is $211,587 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $197,926 to $225,248. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 2972 Chapel Rd, Bennington, VT last sell?
2972 Chapel Rd, Bennington, VT last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 2972 Chapel Rd, Bennington, VT?
2972 Chapel Rd, Bennington, VT has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,092 square feet of living space and a 1.01-acre lot.
When was 2972 Chapel Rd, Bennington, VT built?
2972 Chapel Rd, Bennington, VT was built in 1965, making it 61 years old. It is a ranch home.
What schools serve 2972 Chapel Rd, Bennington, VT?
2972 Chapel Rd, Bennington, VT is assigned to Mt. Anthony Union Middle School (middle), rated D-; Mt. Anthony Senior Union High School (high), rated C+. All sit in Mount Anthony Union High School District 14. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 2972 Chapel Rd, Bennington, VT compare to other homes in Bennington 05201?
Among the 5,020 homes in Bennington 05201, it is worth more than 28% of them ($211,587 against a typical $254,771), its price per square foot is higher than 62% of them ($194 against a typical $181), it is bigger than 27% of them (1,092 ft² against a typical 1,390 ft²), its lot is bigger than 63% of them (1.01 ac against a typical 0.52 ac) and it is newer than 54% of them (1965 against a typical 1960). Measured against all of Bennington County, it is worth more than 16% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 2972 Chapel Rd, Bennington, VT?
The 2025 property tax bill for 2972 Chapel Rd, Bennington, VT was $2,245. The county assessed it at $149,000.
More homes on Chapel Rd
- 2867 Chapel Rd$263K3 bd · 1 ba · 980 ft² · Sold $261K · Aug 2026
- 473 Chapel Rd$265K7.68 ac · Sold $6K · Jan 2026
- 2591 Chapel Rd$180K2 bd · 1 ba · 880 ft² · Sold $175K · Dec 2025
- 480 Chapel Rd$194K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,965 ft² · Sold $25K · Oct 2025
- 2915 Chapel Rd$496K3 bd · 2 ba · 3,156 ft² · Sold $475K · Aug 2025
- 2462 Chapel Rd$362K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,842 ft² · Sold $342K · Apr 2025
- 269 Chapel Rd$78K2 bd · 1 ba · 816 ft² · Sold $73K · Dec 2024
- 1366 Chapel Rd8.67 ac · Sold $73K · Oct 2024
- 1992 Chapel Rd$208K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,442 ft² · Sold $175K · Oct 2024
- 2613 Chapel Rd$333K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $365K · Sep 2024
- 1431 Chapel Rd2 bd · 1 ba · 1,020 ft² · Sold $77K · Aug 2024
- 2899 Chapel Rd2 bd · 1 ba · 912 ft² · Sold $140K · Sep 2023
Closest homes
- 3010 Chapel Rd208 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,020 ft² · Sold $60K · Dec 2020
- 2864 Chapel Rd$146K367 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 836 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2842 Chapel Rd$211K522 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold $75K · Apr 1999
- 2899 Chapel Rd423 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 912 ft² · Sold $140K · Sep 2023
- 3050 Chapel Rd415 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 2865 Chapel Rd$263K516 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,800 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Chapel Rd0.1 mi · 18.2 ac · Sold $400K · Oct 2025
- Crossover Rd0.1 mi · 1.8 ac · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Bennington 05201
- 1083 Main St$210K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,075 ft² · Sold $207K · Oct 2026
- 219 Washington Ave6 bd · 3 ba · 2,584 ft² · Sold $335K · Oct 2026
- 12 Hurley Ln$190K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,132 ft² · Sold $190K · Oct 2026
- 232 Depot St$190K2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft² · Sold $190K · Oct 2026
- 103 Jennings Brook Dr$250K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,824 ft² · Sold $200K · Oct 2026
- 549 Houran Rd4 bd · 2 ba · 1,768 ft² · Sold $259K · Oct 2026
- 432 South St$179K5 bd · 5 ba · 2,471 ft² · Sold $170K · Oct 2026
- 469 Beach Rd$138K1 bd · 1 ba · 540 ft² · Sold $180K · Oct 2026
- 21 White Birches3 bd · 2 ba · 974 ft² · Sold $3K · Oct 2026
- 107 Jefferson Ave$210K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,608 ft² · Sold $210K · Oct 2026
- 38 White Birches2 bd · 1 ba · 798 ft² · Sold $2K · Oct 2026
- 133 N Branch St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold $29K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 2972 Chapel Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map