2989 ROUTE 115
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pleasant Valley School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18330These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
2989 Route 115 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 65% of homes in Monroe County
- Costs more per square foot than 67% of homes in Monroe County
- Has a bigger lot than 89% of homes in Effort 18330
- Older than 88% of homes in Effort 18330
What homes are worth in Effort 18330
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 63% of homes in Effort 18330.
How it measures up in Effort 18330
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Effort 18330.
Pricier than 63% of homes nearby
Pricier than 59% of homes nearby
Bigger than 57% of homes nearby
Bigger than 89% of homes nearby
Newer than 12% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Effort 18330 | Monroe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $376,775 | 63% of homes | 65% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $228 | 59% of homes | 67% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,651 ft² | 57% of homes | 58% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2 ac | 89% of homes | 87% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1972 | 12% of homes | 25% of homes |
About 2989 Route 115
How much is 2989 Route 115, Effort, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 2989 Route 115, Effort, PA is $376,775 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $347,759 to $405,791. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 2989 Route 115, Effort, PA last sell?
2989 Route 115, Effort, PA last sold on Sep 6, 2002, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 2989 Route 115, Effort, PA?
2989 Route 115, Effort, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 1,651 square feet of living space and a 2.00-acre lot.
When was 2989 Route 115, Effort, PA built?
2989 Route 115, Effort, PA was built in 1972, making it 54 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 2989 Route 115, Effort, PA?
2989 Route 115, Effort, PA is assigned to Pleasant Valley Middle School (middle), rated C; Pleasant Valley High School (high), rated C+; Pleasant Valley Elementary School (elementary). All sit in Pleasant Valley School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 2989 Route 115, Effort, PA compare to other homes in Effort 18330?
Among the 3,277 homes in Effort 18330, it is worth more than 63% of them ($376,775 against a typical $348,292), its price per square foot is higher than 59% of them ($228 against a typical $215), it is bigger than 57% of them (1,651 ft² against a typical 1,473 ft²), its lot is bigger than 89% of them (2 ac against a typical 1.03 ac) and it is newer than 12% of them (1972 against a typical 1989). Measured against all of Monroe County, it is worth more than 65% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 2989 Route 115, Effort, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 2989 Route 115, Effort, PA was $1,344. The county assessed it at $168,480.
More homes on Route 115
- 3048 Route 1153 bd · 1 ba · 1,352 ft² · Sold $363K · Mar 2026
- 2512 Route 115$270K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,216 ft² · Sold $220K · Dec 2024
- 3102 Route 1154 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,150 ft² · Sold $23K · Oct 2023
- 2941 Route 115$714K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,192 ft² · Sold $566K · Sep 2022
- 3284 Route 115$529K1 bd · 1 ba · 544 ft² · Sold $30K · Sep 2021
- 2554 Route 115$435K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,416 ft² · Sold Jan 2020
- 3084 Route 115$433K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,648 ft² · Sold $150K · Aug 2018
- 3026 Route 115$337K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $175K · Jun 2018
- 3222 Route 115$1.1M4 bd · 5.5 ba · 4,616 ft² · Sold $355K · Apr 2017
- 2933 Route 115$306K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,224 ft² · Sold $100K · Jul 2016
- 3238 Route 1154 bd · 2 ba · 2,532 ft² · Sold $250K · Apr 2016
- 3013 Route 115$313K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,390 ft² · Sold $43K · May 2014
Closest homes
- 2986 Route 115$267K496 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,020 ft² · Sold $76K · Sep 1992
- 3013 Route 115$313K0.2 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,390 ft² · Sold $43K · May 2014
- 315 Orchard View Dr$418K0.2 mi · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,177 ft² · Sold $259K · Oct 2020
- 122 Maltese Rd$356K0.2 mi · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,944 ft² · Sold $179K · Dec 2000
- 3020 Route 115$231K0.2 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,042 ft² · Sold Dec 2004
- 295 Orchard View Dr$373K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,959 ft² · Sold $170K · Aug 2013
- 2941 Route 115$714K0.2 mi · 5 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,192 ft² · Sold $566K · Sep 2022
- 105 Talbot Dr$407K0.2 mi · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,144 ft² · Sold $144K · Jun 1995
More homes in Effort 18330
- 265 Sundance Rd$319K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,132 ft² · Sold $310K · Oct 2026
- 3509 High Hill Rd$425K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,333 ft² · Sold $430K · Oct 2026
- 1507 Upper Valley Rd2 bd · 1 ba · 784 ft² · Sold $159K · Oct 2026
- 1158 Brian Ln$379K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,003 ft² · Sold $375K · Oct 2026
- 1755 Cane Ln$375K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,564 ft² · Sold $340K · Oct 2026
- 609 Rainbow Ter$290K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $285K · Oct 2026
- 244 Upper Ridge Dr$372K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,184 ft² · Sold $368K · Sep 2026
- 195 Squirrelwood Ct$220K2 bd · 1 ba · 728 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 1333 Grand Mesa Dr$260K2 bd · 1 ba · 806 ft² · Sold $251K · Sep 2026
- 1503 Seneca Trl$416K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,077 ft² · Sold $415K · Sep 2026
- 130 Starlight Dr$256K2 bd · 1 ba · 672 ft² · Sold $256K · Sep 2026
- 108 Hartman Ln$485K1 bd · 1 ba · 646 ft² · Sold $485K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 2989 Route 115 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map