309 7TH ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: West Central Valley Community School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 50164These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
309 7th St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Has a smaller lot than 68% of homes in Menlo 50164
- Older than 66% of homes in Guthrie County
What homes are worth in Menlo 50164
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 59% of homes in Menlo 50164.
How it measures up in Menlo 50164
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Menlo 50164.
Pricier than 59% of homes nearby
Pricier than 57% of homes nearby
Bigger than 49% of homes nearby
Bigger than 32% of homes nearby
Newer than 43% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Menlo 50164 | Guthrie County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $179,298 | 59% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $124 | 57% of homes | 50% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,444 ft² | 49% of homes | 47% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.36 ac | 32% of homes | 38% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 43% of homes | 34% of homes |
About 309 7th St
How much is 309 7th St, Menlo, IA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 309 7th St, Menlo, IA is $179,298 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $140,510 to $218,086. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 309 7th St, Menlo, IA last sell?
309 7th St, Menlo, IA last sold on May 25, 2017 for $94,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 309 7th St, Menlo, IA?
309 7th St, Menlo, IA has 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 1,444 square feet of living space and a 0.36-acre lot.
When was 309 7th St, Menlo, IA built?
309 7th St, Menlo, IA was built in 1920, making it 106 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 309 7th St, Menlo, IA?
309 7th St, Menlo, IA is assigned to Stuart Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; West Central Valley High School (high), rated C-; West Central Valley Middle School (middle). All sit in West Central Valley Community School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 309 7th St, Menlo, IA compare to other homes in Menlo 50164?
Among the 299 homes in Menlo 50164, it is worth more than 59% of them ($179,298 against a typical $155,245), its price per square foot is higher than 57% of them ($124 against a typical $114), it is bigger than 49% of them (1,444 ft² against a typical 1,456 ft²), its lot is bigger than 32% of them (0.36 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 43% of them (1920 against a typical 1925). Measured against all of Guthrie County, it is worth more than 52% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 309 7th St, Menlo, IA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 309 7th St, Menlo, IA was $1,456. The county assessed it at $124,600.
More homes on 7th St
- 508 7th St$134K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,160 ft² · Sold $145K · Apr 2025
- 314 7th St$195K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,852 ft² · Sold $235K · Dec 2023
- 708 7th St$278K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,542 ft² · Sold $358K · Jun 2023
- 305 7th St$76K2 bd · 1 ba · 753 ft² · Sold $52K · Oct 2022
- 417 7th St$134K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,102 ft² · Sold $132K · Oct 2022
- 302 7th St$79K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold $40K · Apr 2021
- 507 7th St$201K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,008 ft² · Sold $110K · Nov 2018
- 802 7th St$141K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,324 ft² · Sold $40K · Dec 2015
- 319 7th St$236K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,140 ft² · Sold $141K · Dec 2015
- 704 7th St$266K7 bd · 1 ba · 1,365 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 517 7th St$176K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,424 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 509 7th St$114K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,486 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 313 7th St$99K90 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 696 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 305 7th St$76K112 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 753 ft² · Sold $52K · Oct 2022
- 314 7th St$195K222 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,852 ft² · Sold $235K · Dec 2023
- 319 7th St$236K207 ft · 4 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,140 ft² · Sold $141K · Dec 2015
- 302 7th St$79K254 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,508 ft² · Sold $40K · Apr 2021
- 217 7th St$122K214 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 309 6th St$188K387 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,261 ft² · Sold $200K · Oct 2020
- $53K389 ft · 0.15 ac · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Menlo 50164
- 609 3rd St2 bd · 1 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $35K · Sep 2026
- 308 6th St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $21K · Aug 2026
- 1045 Pinewood Ave$123K6 bd · 1 ba · 1,780 ft² · Sold $122K · Jul 2026
- 3115 Rose Ave$169K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,238 ft² · Sold $496K · Jun 2026
- 1473 Pinewood Ave$239K3 bd · 2 ba · 912 ft² · Sold $235K · Jun 2026
- 408 5th St$190K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,244 ft² · Sold $199K · Jan 2026
- 410 5th St0.15 ac · Sold $199K · Jan 2026
- 0.31 ac · Sold $162K · Jan 2026
- 505 1st St3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $162K · Jan 2026
- 310 2nd St$172K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $185K · Oct 2025
- 410 Sheridan St$276K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,545 ft² · Sold $297K · Oct 2025
- 412 3rd St$69K1 bd · 1 ba · 792 ft² · Sold $73K · Sep 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 309 7th St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map