310 1ST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: West Central Valley Community School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 50164These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
310 1st St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 84% of homes in Menlo 50164
- Costs more per square foot than 93% of homes in Menlo 50164
- Smaller than 69% of homes in Menlo 50164
- Has a smaller lot than 85% of homes in Menlo 50164
- Newer than 79% of homes in Menlo 50164
What homes are worth in Menlo 50164
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 84% of homes in Menlo 50164.
How it measures up in Menlo 50164
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Menlo 50164.
Pricier than 84% of homes nearby
Pricier than 93% of homes nearby
Bigger than 31% of homes nearby
Bigger than 15% of homes nearby
Newer than 79% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Menlo 50164 | Guthrie County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $274,000 | 84% of homes | 69% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $220 | 93% of homes | 75% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,246 ft² | 31% of homes | 31% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.31 ac | 15% of homes | 33% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1998 | 79% of homes | 76% of homes |
About 310 1st St
How much is 310 1st St, Menlo, IA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 310 1st St, Menlo, IA is $274,000 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $216,553 to $331,447. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 310 1st St, Menlo, IA last sell?
310 1st St, Menlo, IA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 310 1st St, Menlo, IA?
310 1st St, Menlo, IA has 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,246 square feet of living space and a 0.31-acre lot.
When was 310 1st St, Menlo, IA built?
310 1st St, Menlo, IA was built in 1998, making it 28 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 310 1st St, Menlo, IA?
310 1st St, Menlo, IA is assigned to Stuart Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; West Central Valley High School (high), rated C-; West Central Valley Middle School (middle). All sit in West Central Valley Community School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 310 1st St, Menlo, IA compare to other homes in Menlo 50164?
Among the 299 homes in Menlo 50164, it is worth more than 84% of them ($274,000 against a typical $155,245), its price per square foot is higher than 93% of them ($220 against a typical $114), it is bigger than 31% of them (1,246 ft² against a typical 1,456 ft²), its lot is bigger than 15% of them (0.31 ac against a typical 1 ac) and it is newer than 79% of them (1998 against a typical 1925). Measured against all of Guthrie County, it is worth more than 69% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 310 1st St, Menlo, IA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 310 1st St, Menlo, IA was $3,278. The county assessed it at $234,200.
More homes on 1st St
- 505 1st St3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $162K · Jan 2026
- 510 1st St0.78 ac · Sold $120K · Jul 2024
- 504 1st St$193K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $120K · Jul 2024
- 302 1st St$192K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $140K · Aug 2020
- 303 1st St$171K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold $400K · Sep 2013
- 307 1st St$291K3 bd · 4 ba · 1,616 ft² · Sold $130K · Dec 2006
- 306 1st St$277K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,528 ft² · Sold $113K · Dec 2005
- 315 1st St$246K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $105K · Dec 2005
- 311 1st St$178K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,534 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- $111K90 ft · 1 ba · 0.31 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 306 1st St$277K90 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,528 ft² · Sold $113K · Dec 2005
- 160 ft · 1,481 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 316 North St$79K225 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 311 1st St$178K236 ft · 5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,534 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 302 1st St$192K179 ft · 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $140K · Aug 2020
- 308 North St$43K236 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 744 ft² · Sold $30K · Apr 2024
- 315 1st St$246K252 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $105K · Dec 2005
More homes in Menlo 50164
- 609 3rd St2 bd · 1 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $35K · Sep 2026
- 308 6th St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,216 ft² · Sold $21K · Aug 2026
- 1045 Pinewood Ave$123K6 bd · 1 ba · 1,780 ft² · Sold $122K · Jul 2026
- 3115 Rose Ave$169K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,238 ft² · Sold $496K · Jun 2026
- 1473 Pinewood Ave$239K3 bd · 2 ba · 912 ft² · Sold $235K · Jun 2026
- 408 5th St$190K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,244 ft² · Sold $199K · Jan 2026
- 410 5th St0.15 ac · Sold $199K · Jan 2026
- 0.31 ac · Sold $162K · Jan 2026
- 310 2nd St$172K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $185K · Oct 2025
- 410 Sheridan St$276K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,545 ft² · Sold $297K · Oct 2025
- 412 3rd St$69K1 bd · 1 ba · 792 ft² · Sold $73K · Sep 2025
- 410 3rd St$102K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,071 ft² · Sold $45K · Aug 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 310 1st St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map