CondominiumResidential
3115 STONY POINT RD
RICHMOND, VA 23235
22.01 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1988
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
Built 19883 units1,810–1,878 ft²
—
All units combinedThe sum of our current value estimates for every unit in the building — roughly what the whole building's homes are worth together.
—
Median unit valueThe middle unit value in this building by our estimate: half the units are worth more, half less.
—
Median $/ft²The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.
Sales Performance
$490K
Median sale (12 mo)The middle sale price among this building's units that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded deeds.
+8.9%
1-yr changeHow the building's median sale price over the last 12 months compares with the 12 months before that.
1
Sales (12 mo)Units in this building that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded arms-length deeds.
33.3%
Turnover (12 mo)The share of units that changed hands in the last 12 months. Around 4–6% a year is typical; much higher can signal investor churn or a wave of exits.
Median sale price (yearly, all time)Every recorded arms-length sale in the building since records begin, grouped by year: the bars count sales and the line tracks the median price paid.MedianSales
20092010201420242026
Sale price per ft² (yearly, all time)The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.$/ft²
20092010201420242026
5 arms-length sales on record for this building.
Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
Studio
3 units
Ownership & Financing
Owner-occupiedThe share of units where the owner lives in the unit, per county records. The rest are second homes or rentals.100%
Company-ownedUnits owned through an LLC, trust, or other company — a rough proxy for investor ownership.33%
Typical owner tenureThe middle number of years since each unit last changed hands — how long the current owners have been in place.12.4 yrs
Cash purchases (5 yrs)The share of purchases in the last 5 years with no mortgage recorded. High cash share is common in second-home and investor buildings.50%
Avg. loan-to-valueAverage current loan balance against unit value across the building. Low numbers mean owners hold lots of equity — a sign of financial stability.7%
Median owner equityThe middle dollar amount of equity (value minus loans) unit owners hold in this building.$443,550
Median tax billThe middle annual property tax bill among the building's units.$4,512
Pre-foreclosure noticesUnits with an active pre-foreclosure or foreclosure notice on file.0
Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.
Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.
Tax & Assessment
Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$3,888 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$324,000 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$60,000
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$264,000
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$324,000
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$324,000
Property Facts
Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Condominium
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Contemporary
CountyRICHMOND CITY
Effective Year BuiltAn adjusted build year that accounts for condition and major remodels. A big renovation can make a home count as newer than it is.2002
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.22.01
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Wood (Unspecified)
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Composition Shingle
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Forced Air With Air Conditioning
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
EHM
J.B. Fisher Elementary SchoolC+
Elementary · Grades PK–5 · 1.1 mi
Huguenot High SchoolD-
High · Grades 9–12 · 1.4 mi
Lucille M. Brown Middle SchoolF
Middle · Grades 6–8 · 3.0 mi
District: Richmond City Public Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 23235These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.88
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.98
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.66
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.96%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.31%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.6.4%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.9%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.35,853
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.2,009 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$92,050
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$111,706
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.57°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.44 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.63%
All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
More homes on Stony Point Rd
- 3115 Stony Point Rd # B2 ba · 1,832 ft² · Sold $490K · Aug 2026
- 3137 Stony Point Rd$462K2 ba · 2,124 ft² · Sold $460K · Jun 2026
- 3141 Stony Point Rd$403K2 ba · 2,124 ft² · Sold $400K · May 2026
- 3119 Stony Point Rd # B$285K2 bd · 3 ba · 1,975 ft² · Sold $490K · Apr 2026
- 3207 Stony Point Rd # C$455K2 bd · 2 ba · 2,124 ft² · Sold $450K · Apr 2026
- 3139 Stony Point Rd # B$538K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,240 ft² · Sold $530K · Mar 2026
- 3137 Stony Point Rd # B$399K2 ba · 1,944 ft² · Sold $390K · Jan 2026
- 3203 Stony Point Rd # C$406K2 bd · 2 ba · 2,124 ft² · Sold $395K · Dec 2025
- 3139 Stony Point Rd # C$458K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,482 ft² · Sold $442K · Oct 2025
- 3203 Stony Point Rd # A$448K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,944 ft² · Sold $428K · Jul 2025
- 3113 Stony Point Rd$539K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,595 ft² · Sold $515K · Jul 2025
- 3105 Stony Point Rd # A$510K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,810 ft² · Sold $485K · Jun 2025
Closest homes
- 3115 Stony Point Rd0 ft · 2 ba · 1,810 ft² · Sold $450K · Dec 2024
- 3115 Stony Point Rd0 ft · 2 ba · 1,878 ft² · Sold $238K · Jun 2010
- 3115 Stony Point Rd0 ft · 2 ba · 1,832 ft² · Sold $490K · Aug 2026
- 3117 Stony Point Rd$341K10 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,071 ft² · Sold $295K · Aug 2011
- 3117 Stony Point Rd$414K10 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,975 ft² · Sold $390K · Mar 2025
- 3117 Stony Point Rd$341K10 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,071 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 3113 Stony Point Rd$530K10 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,071 ft² · Sold $494K · Dec 2024
- 3113 Stony Point Rd$322K10 ft · 3 ba · 1,911 ft² · Sold $170K · Oct 1996
More homes in Richmond 23235
- 2719 Mohawk Dr$665K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,516 ft² · Sold $655K · Aug 2026
- 11166 Guilford Rd$262K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,806 ft² · Sold $250K · Aug 2026
- 1680 Winding Way$427K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,879 ft² · Sold $545K · Aug 2026
- 8106 Lyndale Dr$440K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,790 ft² · Sold $450K · Aug 2026
- 10209 W Huguenot Rd$275K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,479 ft² · Sold $300K · Aug 2026
- 11123 Oakcrest Dr$259K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,596 ft² · Sold $310K · Aug 2026
- 2000 Woodmont Dr$298K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,372 ft² · Sold $396K · Aug 2026
- 1237 Evon Ave$725K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,615 ft² · Sold $750K · Aug 2026
- 3924 Wyntredale Ct$273K0.15 ac · Sold $443K · Aug 2026
- 9322 Groundhog Dr$340K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,304 ft² · Sold $332K · Aug 2026
- 2248 Waters Mill Cir$419K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,720 ft² · Sold $419K · Aug 2026
- 1308 Turnmill Dr$430K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,000 ft² · Sold $445K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 3115 Stony Point Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map