315 MOUNTAIN WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Neighborhood · ZIP 07070These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
315 Mountain Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 70% of homes in Rutherford 07070
- Costs more per square foot than 69% of homes in Rutherford 07070
- Older than 81% of homes in Bergen County
What homes are worth in Rutherford 07070
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 70% of homes in Rutherford 07070.
How it measures up in Rutherford 07070
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Rutherford 07070.
Pricier than 70% of homes nearby
Pricier than 69% of homes nearby
Bigger than 52% of homes nearby
Bigger than 52% of homes nearby
Newer than 54% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Rutherford 07070 | Bergen County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $794,876 | 70% of homes | 53% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $450 | 69% of homes | 59% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,767 ft² | 52% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.14 ac | 52% of homes | 39% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1928 | 54% of homes | 19% of homes |
About 315 Mountain Way
How much is 315 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 315 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ is $794,876 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $742,500 to $847,252. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 315 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ last sell?
315 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ last sold on Dec 21, 2021 for $605,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 315 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ?
315 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ has 1,767 square feet of living space and a 0.14-acre lot.
When was 315 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ built?
315 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ was built in 1928, making it 98 years old.
How does 315 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ compare to other homes in Rutherford 07070?
Among the 5,060 homes in Rutherford 07070, it is worth more than 70% of them ($794,876 against a typical $710,597), its price per square foot is higher than 69% of them ($450 against a typical $420), it is bigger than 52% of them (1,767 ft² against a typical 1,740 ft²), its lot is bigger than 52% of them (0.14 ac against a typical 0.13 ac) and it is newer than 54% of them (1928 against a typical 1928). Measured against all of Bergen County, it is worth more than 53% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 315 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 315 Mountain Way, Rutherford, NJ was $14,368. The county assessed it at $449,000.
More homes on Mountain Way
- 93 Mountain Way4,272 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2026
- 97 Mountain Way1,600 ft² · Sold $850K · Jun 2026
- 331 Mountain Way$813K1,640 ft² · Sold $800K · Apr 2026
- 158 Mountain Way$1M1,498 ft² · Sold $979K · Jan 2026
- 238 Mountain Way$1.5M1,552 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Nov 2025
- 262 Mountain Way$1.3M2,740 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2025
- 329 Mountain Way$388K2,380 ft² · Sold $348K · Nov 2024
- 230 Mountain Way$886K1,758 ft² · Sold $775K · Mar 2024
- 300 Mountain Way$997K2,784 ft² · Sold $114K · Dec 2023
- 339 Mountain Way$896K1,951 ft² · Sold $826K · Aug 2023
- 322 Mountain Way$776K1,590 ft² · Sold $810K · Apr 2023
- 255 Mountain Way$820K1,699 ft² · Sold $692K · Jan 2023
Closest homes
- 319 Mountain Way$675K45 ft · 1,482 ft² · Sold $420K · May 2010
- 216 Woodland Ave$612K75 ft · 1,272 ft² · Sold $303K · Dec 2002
- 212 Woodland Ave$661K92 ft · 1,375 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 218 Woodland Ave$690K76 ft · 1,572 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 323 Mountain Way$885K96 ft · 2,152 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 222 Woodland Ave$623K87 ft · 1,282 ft² · Sold $172K · Mar 1996
- 329 Mountain Way$388K148 ft · 2,380 ft² · Sold $348K · Nov 2024
- 340 Orient Way$710K166 ft · 1,782 ft² · Sold $479K · Dec 2006
More homes in Rutherford 07070
- 439 Edgewood Pl$1.4M3,346 ft² · Sold $25K · Aug 2026
- 243 Donaldson Ave1,568 ft² · Sold $807K · Aug 2026
- 155 Union Ave$327K690 ft² · Sold $325K · Aug 2026
- 431 Union Ave4,110 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Jul 2026
- 346 Carmita Ave$1M1,896 ft² · Sold $1M · Jul 2026
- 162 Sylvan St1,518 ft² · Sold $612K · Jul 2026
- 197 W Newell Ave$624K1,421 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 78 Orient Way$496K2 bd · 2 ba · 998 ft² · Sold $430K · Jul 2026
- 61 Eastern Way$383K1 bd · 1 ba · 728 ft² · Sold $334K · Jul 2026
- 71 Hobart Ave$575K816 ft² · Sold $575K · Jul 2026
- 294 Sylvan St$725K1,890 ft² · Sold $725K · Jul 2026
- 406 Lincoln Ave$795K1,572 ft² · Sold $795K · Jul 2026
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 315 Mountain Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map