340 CASCADE DR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pleasant Valley School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18330These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
340 Cascade Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 77% of homes in Effort 18330
- Costs more per square foot than 73% of homes in Effort 18330
- Smaller than 77% of homes in Monroe County
- Has a bigger lot than 69% of homes in Monroe County
- Newer than 71% of homes in Monroe County
What homes are worth in Effort 18330
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 23% of homes in Effort 18330.
How it measures up in Effort 18330
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Effort 18330.
Pricier than 23% of homes nearby
Pricier than 73% of homes nearby
Bigger than 25% of homes nearby
Bigger than 51% of homes nearby
Newer than 70% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Effort 18330 | Monroe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $269,617 | 23% of homes | 29% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $238 | 73% of homes | 73% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,132 ft² | 25% of homes | 23% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.03 ac | 51% of homes | 69% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1995 | 70% of homes | 71% of homes |
About 340 Cascade Dr
How much is 340 Cascade Dr, Effort, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 340 Cascade Dr, Effort, PA is $269,617 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $250,787 to $288,447. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 340 Cascade Dr, Effort, PA last sell?
340 Cascade Dr, Effort, PA last sold on Jul 25, 1994 for $10,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 340 Cascade Dr, Effort, PA?
340 Cascade Dr, Effort, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms, 1,132 square feet of living space and a 1.03-acre lot.
When was 340 Cascade Dr, Effort, PA built?
340 Cascade Dr, Effort, PA was built in 1995, making it 31 years old. It is a bi-level home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 340 Cascade Dr, Effort, PA?
340 Cascade Dr, Effort, PA is assigned to Pleasant Valley Middle School (middle), rated C; Pleasant Valley High School (high), rated C+; Pleasant Valley Elementary School (elementary). All sit in Pleasant Valley School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 340 Cascade Dr, Effort, PA compare to other homes in Effort 18330?
Among the 3,277 homes in Effort 18330, it is worth more than 23% of them ($269,617 against a typical $341,487), its price per square foot is higher than 73% of them ($238 against a typical $211), it is bigger than 25% of them (1,132 ft² against a typical 1,467 ft²), its lot is bigger than 51% of them (1.03 ac against a typical 1.03 ac) and it is newer than 70% of them (1995 against a typical 1989). Measured against all of Monroe County, it is worth more than 29% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 340 Cascade Dr, Effort, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 340 Cascade Dr, Effort, PA was $920. The county assessed it at $115,300.
More homes on Cascade Dr
- 401 Cascade Dr$296K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold $290K · Sep 2025
- 456 Cascade Dr$410K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,660 ft² · Sold $377K · Aug 2022
- 330 Cascade Dr$346K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,460 ft² · Sold $313K · Apr 2021
- 416 Cascade Dr$353K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,512 ft² · Sold $187K · Oct 2020
- 319 Cascade Dr$525K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,845 ft² · Sold $210K · May 2019
- 442 Cascade Dr$326K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,212 ft² · Sold $180K · Mar 2019
- 447 Cascade Dr$298K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $185K · Jul 2018
- 343 Cascade Dr$265K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $150K · Jul 2018
- 364 Cascade Dr$444K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,016 ft² · Sold $200K · Jul 2018
- 438 Cascade Dr$369K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,090 ft² · Sold $178K · Jun 2017
- 306 Cascade Dr$539K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,611 ft² · Sold $268K · May 2006
- 460 Cascade Dr$273K2 bd · 2 ba · 965 ft² · Sold $234K · Jan 2006
Closest homes
- 2232 S Rocky Mountain Dr$335K155 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,184 ft² · Sold $107K · Dec 2013
- 343 Cascade Dr$265K215 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold $150K · Jul 2018
- 330 Cascade Dr$346K286 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,460 ft² · Sold $313K · Apr 2021
- 269 Upper Ridge Dr$503K358 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,464 ft² · Sold $53K · Aug 2005
- 2240 S Rocky Mountain Dr$324K319 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $180K · Jun 2019
- 2235 S Rocky Mountain Dr$476K404 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,235 ft² · Sold $130K · Aug 2017
- 283 Upper Ridge Dr$483K325 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,273 ft² · Sold $178K · Jan 2001
- 2210 S Rocky Mountain Dr$379K392 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,198 ft² · Sold $255K · Feb 2021
More homes in Effort 18330
- 177 Jay Rd$335K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold $335K · Aug 2026
- 118 Starlight Dr$260K3 bd · 2 ba · 940 ft² · Sold $225K · Aug 2026
- 641 Country Acres Ct$236K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,681 ft² · Sold $255K · Aug 2026
- 209 Foothill Blvd$356K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,796 ft² · Sold $380K · Aug 2026
- 1585 Starry Ln$320K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,016 ft² · Sold $305K · Aug 2026
- 701 Watercrest Ave$360K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,824 ft² · Sold $360K · Aug 2026
- 171 Foothill Blvd$380K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,322 ft² · Sold $358K · Aug 2026
- 211 Fisher Ln$595K6 bd · 4 ba · 3,423 ft² · Sold $515K · Aug 2026
- 216 Merwinsburg Rd$1.6M5 bd · 3.5 ba · 6,322 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Aug 2026
- 1177 N Rocky Mountain Dr$419K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,684 ft² · Sold $440K · Jul 2026
- 221 Marsh Way$359K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,650 ft² · Sold $375K · Jul 2026
- 1284 Burger Hollow Rd$850K4 bd · 3 ba · 3,044 ft² · Sold $850K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 340 Cascade Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map